2011 Louisiana Laws
Revised Statutes
TITLE 17 — Education
RS 17:223 — Discipline of pupils; suspension from school, corporal punishment
LA Rev Stat § 17:223 What's This?
§223. Discipline of pupils; suspension from school, corporal punishment
A. Every teacher is authorized to hold every pupil to a strict accountability for any disorderly conduct in school or on the playground of the school, or on any school bus going to or returning from school, or during intermission or recess. Each parish and city school board shall have discretion in the use of corporal punishment. In those cases in which a parish or city school board decides to use corporal punishment, each parish or city school board shall adopt such rules and regulations as it deems necessary to implement and control any form of corporal punishment in the schools in its district.
B. In addition, school principals may suspend from school any pupil for good cause, as stated in R.S. 17:416. Principals shall notify the visiting teacher, or supervisor of child welfare and/or attendance, of all suspensions. In all cases of suspensions, the parent, the superintendent of schools, and the visiting teacher, or supervisor of child welfare and/or attendance, shall be notified in writing of the facts concerning each suspension, including reasons therefor and terms thereof.
Acts 1988, No. 898, §1.