2011 Louisiana Laws
Revised Statutes
TITLE 14 — Criminal law
RS 14:84 — Pandering
LA Rev Stat § 14:84 What's This?
§84. Pandering
Pandering is the intentional:
(1) Enticing, placing, persuading, encouraging, or causing the entrance of any person into the practice of prostitution, either by force, threats, promises, or by any other device or scheme;
(2) Maintaining a place where prostitution is habitually practiced;
(3) Detaining any person in any place of prostitution by force, threats, promises, or by any other device or scheme;
(4) Receiving or accepting by a person as a substantial part of support or maintenance anything of value which is known to be from the earnings of any person engaged in prostitution;
(5) Consenting, on the part of any parent or tutor of any person, to the person's entrance or detention in the practice of prostitution; or
(6) Transporting any person from one place to another for the purpose of promoting the practice of prostitution.
Whoever commits the crime of pandering shall be fined not more than five thousand dollars, imprisoned with or without hard labor for not more than five years, or both.
Amended by Acts 1978, No. 219, §1; Acts 1980, No. 708, §1.