2011 Louisiana Laws
Revised Statutes
TITLE 14 — Criminal law
RS 14:70.1 — Medicaid fraud
LA Rev Stat § 14:70.1 What's This?
§70.1. Medicaid fraud
A. The crime of Medicaid fraud is the act of any person, who, with intent to defraud the state through any medical assistance program created under the federal Social Security Act and administered by the Department of Health and Hospitals:
(1) Presents for allowance or payment any false or fraudulent claim for furnishing services or merchandise; or
(2) Knowingly submits false information for the purpose of obtaining greater compensation than that to which he is legally entitled for furnishing services or merchandise; or
(3) Knowingly submits false information for the purpose of obtaining authorization for furnishing services or merchandise.
B. Whoever commits the crime of Medicaid fraud shall be imprisoned, with or without hard labor, for not more than five years, or may be fined not more than twenty thousand dollars, or both.
Acts 1989, No. 300, §1, eff. July 1, 1989; Acts 1997, No. 1018, §1; Acts 2001, No. 403, §1, eff. June 15, 2001.