2009 Louisiana Laws TITLE 13 Courts and judicial procedure :: RS 13:1599 Jefferson parish juvenile court; jurisdiction
§1599.  Jefferson Parish juvenile court; jurisdiction
A.  A juvenile court in and for the parish of Jefferson is hereby created.  The jurisdiction of the court shall be the same as the jurisdiction of other juvenile courts created pursuant to Article VII, Section 52 of the Louisiana Constitution of 1921 and the juvenile court law.  Notwithstanding any provisions of the law to the contrary, the court shall have exclusive original jurisdiction to try any adult charged with a violation of R.S. 14:92.1.
B.  In addition, the Juvenile Court for the parish of Jefferson shall have concurrent jurisdiction with the Twenty-Fourth Judicial District Court to establish paternity, establish and modify custody and visitation, and establish and modify alimony and child support in criminal neglect and paternity cases.  However, as between the Juvenile Court for the parish of Jefferson and the Twenty-Fourth Judicial District Court, the court which renders the initial order for custody, visitation, or support shall have exclusive continuing jurisdiction to modify such order.
Acts 1958, Ex.Sess., No. 10, §4.  Amended by Acts 1972, No. 718, §1; Acts 1985, No. 254, §1; Acts 1986, No. 524, §1, eff. July 2, 1986; Acts 1991, No. 522, §1.