2009 Louisiana Laws TITLE 13 Courts and judicial procedure :: RS 13:1137 Civil district court for the parish of orleans; jurisdiction
§1137.  Civil district court for the Parish of Orleans; jurisdiction
NOTE:  Repealed by Acts 2006, No. 621, §19(A), eff. Jan. 1, 2009; Acts 2008, No. 873, §1, changed the eff. date to Dec. 31, 2014.
A.  The civil district court for the Parish of Orleans has the same civil jurisdiction as the district courts throughout the state, except as otherwise provided by law.
B.  The court has appellate jurisdiction over all cases tried in the city courts of New Orleans where the amount in dispute, value of the movable property involved, or fund to be distributed does not exceed one hundred dollars, exclusive of interest.  These appeals shall be tried de novo by a single judge, and without a jury; however, the civil district court for the Parish of Orleans may provide by rule that no evidence shall be admitted on the trial de novo which was not offered in the city court unless it is shown to the satisfaction of the court that despite the exercise of reasonable diligence by the party offering it such evidence could not have been produced at the trial in the city court.
Added by Acts 1975, No. 62, §1; Acts 2006, No. 621, §19(A), eff. Jan. 1, 2009; Acts 2008, No. 675, §1, eff. July 1, 2008; Acts 2008, No. 873, §1, eff. July 9, 2008; Acts 2008, No. 879, §1.