2009 Louisiana Laws of Civil Procedure :: CCP 4843 - City court jurisdiction; amount in dispute; injunctive actions by state or political subdivision
Art. 4843. City court jurisdiction; amount in dispute; injunctive actions by state or political subdivision
A. Except as otherwise provided for in this Article, the civil jurisdiction of a city court is concurrent with the district court in cases where the amount in dispute, or the value of the property involved, does not exceed fifteen thousand dollars.
B. The civil jurisdiction of a city court in which the population of the territorial jurisdiction is greater than fifty thousand is concurrent with the district court in cases or proceedings instituted by the state, a parish, a municipality, or other political subdivision of the state for injunctive relief or other civil relief for the cessation or abatement of any acts or practices which may violate a parish or municipal ordinance or state law. In such case, the court has jurisdiction regardless of the amount in dispute or the value of the property involved.
C. In the City Court of Bossier City, the City Court of Lafayette, the City Court of Ville Platte, and any city court in which the population of the territorial jurisdiction is less than fifty thousand, except as otherwise specifically provided by law, the civil jurisdiction is concurrent with the district court in cases where the amount in dispute, or the value of the property involved, does not exceed fifteen thousand dollars.
D. In the City Court of Houma, the civil jurisdiction is concurrent with the district court in cases where the amount in dispute, or the value of the property involved, does not exceed twenty thousand dollars.
E. In the City Court of Abbeville, the City Court of Bogalusa, the City Court of Bunkie, the City Court of Eunice, the City Court of Kaplan, the City Court of Lake Charles, the City Court of Marksville, the City Court of Natchitoches, a city court in New Orleans, the City Court of Opelousas, the City Court of Plaquemine, the City Court of Port Allen, the City Court of Ruston, the City Court of Shreveport, the City Court of Sulphur, and the City Court of Winnsboro, the civil jurisdiction is concurrent with the district court in cases where the amount in dispute, or the value of the property involved, does not exceed twenty-five thousand dollars.
F. In the City Court of Crowley, the City Court of Hammond, the City Court of Jeanerette, the City Court of Jennings, the City Court of New Iberia, the City Court of Monroe, the City Court of Oakdale, and the City Court of Rayne, and the City Court of Winnfield the civil jurisdiction is concurrent with the district court in cases where the amount in dispute, or the value of the property involved, does not exceed thirty thousand dollars.
G. In the City Court of Baker, the City Court of Baton Rouge, City Court of Leesville, the City Court of Minden, the City Court of Springhill, the City Court of Slidell, and the City Court of Zachary the civil jurisdiction is concurrent with the district court in cases where the amount in dispute, or the value of the property involved, does not exceed thirty-five thousand dollars.
H. In the City Court of Alexandria and the City Court of Pineville, the civil jurisdiction is concurrent with the district court in cases where the amount in dispute, or the value of the property involved, does not exceed the amount provided in Article 1732(1) for purposes of demanding a jury trial.
Acts 1986, No. 539, §1; Acts 1986, No. 924, §1; Acts 1988, No. 75, §1; Acts 1988, No. 314, §1; Acts 1990, No. 186, §1; Acts 1990, No. 504, §1, eff. July 18, 1990; Acts 1992, No. 10, §1; Acts 1992, No. 939, §1; Acts 1993, No. 541, §1; Acts 1995, No. 126, §1; Acts 1995, No. 204, §1; Acts 1995, No. 311, §1, eff. June 16, 1995; Acts 1995, No. 466, §1; Acts 1997, No. 193, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 1998; Acts 1997, No. 323, §1; Acts 1997, No. 407, §1; Acts 1999, No. 504, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 2000; Acts 1999, No. 644, §1; Acts 1999, No. 694, §1; Acts 2001, No. 255, §1; Acts 2001, No. 343, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 2001; Acts 2001, No. 357, §1; Acts 2001, No. 762, §1, eff. June 25, 2001; Acts 2002, 1st Ex. Sess., No. 58, §1; Acts 2003, No. 153, §1; Acts 2003, No. 276, §1; Acts 2003, No. 435, §1; Acts 2003, No. 436, §1; Acts 2003, No. 601, §1; Acts 2003, No. 905, §2; Acts 2003, No. 1213, §1; Acts 2004, No. 205, §1; Acts 2004, No. 487, §1; Acts 2004, No. 511, §1; Acts 2004, No. 538, §1; Acts 2004, No. 539, §1; Acts 2004, No. 714, §1; Acts 2005, No. 31, §1; Acts 2005, No. 109, §1; Acts 2005, No. 349, §1; Acts 2005, No. 353, §1; Acts 2006, No. 365, §1; Acts 2006, No. 379, §1; Acts 2006, No. 575, §1; Acts 2006, No. 680, §1; Acts 2006, No. 681, §1; Acts 2008, No. 44, §1; Acts 2010, No. 161, §1; Acts 2010, No. 180, §1; Acts 2010, No. 228, §1.