2009 Louisiana Laws of Civil Procedure :: CCP 1732 - Limitation upon jury trials
Art. 1732. Limitation upon jury trials
A trial by jury shall not be available in:
(1) A suit where the amount of no individual petitioner's cause of action exceeds fifty thousand dollars exclusive of interest and costs.
(2) A suit on an unconditional obligation to pay a specific sum of money, unless the defense thereto is forgery, fraud, error, want, or failure of consideration.
(3) A summary, executory, probate, partition, mandamus, habeas corpus, quo warranto, injunction, concursus, workers' compensation, emancipation, tutorship, interdiction, curatorship, filiation, annulment of marriage, or divorce proceeding.
(4) A proceeding to determine custody, visitation, alimony, or child support.
(5) A proceeding to review an action by an administrative or municipal body.
(6) All cases where a jury trial is specifically denied by law.
Acts 1983, No. 534, §1. Amended by Acts 1984, No. 301, §1; Acts 1987, No. 766, §1; Acts 1988, No. 147, §1; Acts 1989, No. 107, §1; Acts 1990, No. 361, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 1991; Acts 1993, No. 661, §1; Acts 1999, No. 1363, §1; Acts 2004, No. 26, §2.