2009 Louisiana Civil Code :: CC 2665 - [reserved.]
Art. 2665. Rescission for lesion where immovable exchanged for movable.
The rescission on account of lesion beyond moiety takes place, when one party gives immovable property to the other in exchange for movable property; in that case, the person having given the immovable estate may obtain a rescission, if the movables which he has received, are not worth more than the one-half of the value of the real estate.
But he who has given movable property in exchange for immovable estate, can not obtain a rescission of the contract, even in case the things given by him were worth twice as much as the immovable estate.
Amended by Acts 1871, No. 87.