2009 Louisiana Civil Code :: CC 1736 - Condition
NOTE: Art. 1736 effective until Sept. 1, 2005. See Acts 2004, No. 619, §1, eff. Sept. 1, 2005.
Art. 1736. Extent of irrevocability of donation by marriage contract.
A donation, in the form specified in the preceding article, is irrevocable only in this sense, that the donor can no longer dispose of the objects comprised in the donation on a gratuitous title unless it be for moderate sums, by way of recompense or otherwise.
The donor retains till death the full liberty of selling and mortgaging, unless he has formally barred himself of it in the whole or in part.
NOTE: Art. 1736 as amended by Acts 2004, No. 619, §1, eff. Sept. 1. 2005:
Art. 1736. Condition
The donation shall be made subject to the suspensive condition that the prospective marriage shall take place.
Acts 2004, No. 619, §1, eff. Sept. 1, 2005.