2013 Kentucky Revised Statutes CHAPTER 147A - PROGRAM DEVELOPMENT 147A.027 Orientation and continuing education training for planning and zoning officials and staff.
147A.027 Orientation and continuing education training for planning and
* * *
procedure; administrative law; economic development; housing; public
buildings; building construction; land subdivision; and powers and duties of the
board of adjustment. Other topics reasonably related to the duties of planning
officials or planning professionals may be approved by majority vote of the
planning commission prior to December 31 of the year for which credit is
sought.
Each local planning commission shall keep in its official public records originals
of all statements and the written documentation of attendance required in
subsection (6) of this section filed with the secretary of the planning
commission pursuant to subsections (1)(c) and (2)(c) of this section for three
(3) years after the calendar year in which each statement and appurtenant
written documentation is filed.
Each planning commissioner, board of adjustment member, full-time planning
professional, zoning administrator, administrative official, and planning
professional's deputies or assistants shall be responsible for obtaining written
documentation signed by a representative of the sponsor of any continuing
education course for which credit is claimed, acknowledging the fact that the
individual attended the program for which credit is claimed. That
documentation shall be filed with the secretary of the planning commission as
attachments to the statements required by subsections (1)(c) and (2)(c) of this
section.
If a planning commissioner or board of adjustment member fails to:
(a) Complete the requisite number of hours of orientation training and
continuing education within the time allotted under subsections (1) and (2)
of this section;
(b) File the statement required by subsections (1)(c) and (2)(c) of this
section; or
(c) File the documentation required by subsection (6) of this section;
the planning commissioner shall be subject to removal from office according to
the provisions of KRS 100.157, and the board of adjustment member shall be
subject to removal according to the provisions of KRS 100.217.
No city, county, urban-county, charter county, consolidated local government,
planning commission, board of adjustment, or any entity performing local
planning under KRS Chapter 100, shall employ a planning professional, zoning
administrator, administrative official, or a planning professional's deputy or
assistant, who fails to complete the requisite number of hours of orientation
and continuing education required by subsections (1) and (2) of this section in
the capacity of a planning professional, zoning administrator, administrative
official, or planning professional's deputy or assistant.
Effective:June 21, 2001
History: Created 2001 Ky. Acts ch. 50, sec. 1, effective June 21, 2001.