2013 Kentucky Revised Statutes CHAPTER 147A - PROGRAM DEVELOPMENT 147A.027 Orientation and continuing education training for planning and zoning officials and staff.
147A.027 Orientation and continuing education training for planning and
zoning officials and staff.
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(a)
Each planning commissioner and board of adjustment member of a
planning unit shall, within one (1) year prior to appointment, or within one
hundred twenty (120) days of appointment, attend a minimum of four (4)
hours of orientation training in one (1) or more of the subjects listed in
subsection (4) of this section.
(b) Each planning professional, zoning administrator, and administrative
official, and each planning professional's deputies and assistants, shall,
within one (1) year prior to being employed, or within one hundred twenty
(120) days of employment, attend a minimum of eight (8) hours of
orientation training in one (1) or more of the subjects listed in subsection
(4) of this section.
(c) Each of the individuals listed in paragraphs (a) and (b) of this subsection
shall certify his or her attendance by a written statement filed with the
secretary of his or her respective planning commission within one
hundred forty (140) days of appointment or employment. Each statement
shall identify the date of each program attended, its subject matter,
location, sponsors, and the time spent in each program.
(a) Each planning commissioner and board of adjustment member of a
planning unit shall, within each period of two (2) consecutive calendar
years, starting at the date of the individual's appointment, attend no less
than eight (8) hours of continuing education in any of the subjects listed in
subsection (4) of this section.
(b) Each planning professional, zoning administrator, and administrative
official, and each planning professional's deputies and assistants, shall,
within each period of two (2) consecutive calendar years, starting at the
date of the individual's appointment, attend no less than sixteen (16)
hours of continuing education in any of the subjects listed in subsection
(4) of this section.
(c) Each of the individuals listed in paragraphs (a) and (b) of this subsection
shall certify his or her attendance by a written statement filed with the
secretary of his or her respective planning commission by December 31
of each calendar year. Each statement shall identify the date of each
program attended, its subject matter, location, sponsors, and the time
spent in each program.
The planning commission or the legislative body of the city, county,
urban-county, charter county government, or consolidated local government in
which the planning commission has jurisdiction or, in the case of a joint
planning unit, has representation in, shall be responsible for providing training
as required by subsections (1) and (2) of this section or for providing funding to
each planning commissioner, board of adjustment member, full-time planning
professional, zoning administrator, administrative official, and planning
professional's deputies or assistants so that each individual may obtain training
as required by subsections (1) and (2) of this section from other sources.
The subjects for the education required by subsections (1) and (2) of this
section shall include, but not be limited to, the following: land use planning;
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
zoning; floodplains; transportation; community facilities; ethics; public utilities;
wireless telecommunications facilities; parliamentary procedure; public hearing
procedure; administrative law; economic development; housing; public
buildings; building construction; land subdivision; and powers and duties of the
board of adjustment. Other topics reasonably related to the duties of planning
officials or planning professionals may be approved by majority vote of the
planning commission prior to December 31 of the year for which credit is
sought.
Each local planning commission shall keep in its official public records originals
of all statements and the written documentation of attendance required in
subsection (6) of this section filed with the secretary of the planning
commission pursuant to subsections (1)(c) and (2)(c) of this section for three
(3) years after the calendar year in which each statement and appurtenant
written documentation is filed.
Each planning commissioner, board of adjustment member, full-time planning
professional, zoning administrator, administrative official, and planning
professional's deputies or assistants shall be responsible for obtaining written
documentation signed by a representative of the sponsor of any continuing
education course for which credit is claimed, acknowledging the fact that the
individual attended the program for which credit is claimed. That
documentation shall be filed with the secretary of the planning commission as
attachments to the statements required by subsections (1)(c) and (2)(c) of this
section.
If a planning commissioner or board of adjustment member fails to:
(a) Complete the requisite number of hours of orientation training and
continuing education within the time allotted under subsections (1) and (2)
of this section;
(b) File the statement required by subsections (1)(c) and (2)(c) of this
section; or
(c) File the documentation required by subsection (6) of this section;
the planning commissioner shall be subject to removal from office according to
the provisions of KRS 100.157, and the board of adjustment member shall be
subject to removal according to the provisions of KRS 100.217.
No city, county, urban-county, charter county, consolidated local government,
planning commission, board of adjustment, or any entity performing local
planning under KRS Chapter 100, shall employ a planning professional, zoning
administrator, administrative official, or a planning professional's deputy or
assistant, who fails to complete the requisite number of hours of orientation
* * *