2009 Kentucky Revised Statutes
CHAPTER 403 DISSOLUTION OF MARRIAGE -- CHILD CUSTODY
403.211 Action to establish or enforce child support -- Rebuttable presumption for award -- Allocation of child-care costs and health care expenses -- Order for payment of health insurance coverage -- Noncustodial parent's health plan -- Attachment of income -- Credit for disability payments.
Attachment of income -- Credit for disability payments. (1) An action to establish or enforce child support may be initiated by the parent, custodian, or agency substantially contributing to the support of the child. The
action may be brought in the county in which the child resides or where the
defendant resides. (2) At the time of initial establishment of a child support order, whether temporary or permanent, or in any proceeding to modify a support order, the child support
guidelines in KRS 403.212 shall serve as a rebuttable presumption for the
establishment or modification of the amount of child support. Courts may deviate
from the guidelines where their application would be unjust or inappropriate. Any
deviation shall be accompanied by a written finding or specific finding on the
record by the court, specifying the reason for the deviation. (3) A written finding or specific finding on the record that the application of the guidelines would be unjust or inappropriate in a particular case shall be sufficient to
rebut the presumption and allow for an appropriate adjustment of the guideline
award if based upon one (1) or more of the following criteria:
(a) A child's extraordinary medical or dental needs;
(b) A child's extraordinary educational, job training, or special needs;
(c) Either parent's own extraordinary needs, such as medical expenses;
(d) The independent financial resources, if any, of the child or children;
(e) Combined monthly adjusted parental gross income in excess of the Kentucky child support guidelines; (f) The parents of the child, having demonstrated knowledge of the amount of child support established by the Kentucky child support guidelines, have
agreed to child support different from the guideline amount. However, no
such agreement shall be the basis of any deviation if public assistance is being
paid on behalf of a child under the provisions of Part D of Title IV of the
Federal Social Security Act; and (g) Any similar factor of an extraordinary nature specifically identified by the court which would make application of the guidelines inappropriate. (4) "Extraordinary" as used in this section shall be determined by the court in its discretion. (5) When a party has defaulted or the court is otherwise presented with insufficient evidence to determine gross income, the court shall order child support based upon
the needs of the child or the previous standard of living of the child, whichever is
greater. An order entered by default or due to insufficient evidence to determine
gross income may be modified upward and arrearages awarded from the date of the
original order if evidence of gross income is presented within two (2) years which
would have established a higher amount of child support pursuant to the child
support guidelines set forth in KRS 403.212. Page 2 of 4 (6) The court shall allocate between the parents, in proportion to their combined monthly adjusted parental gross income, reasonable and necessary child care costs
incurred due to employment, job search, or education leading to employment, in
addition to the amount ordered under the child support guidelines. (7) (a) If private health care insurance coverage is reasonable in cost and accessible to either parent at the time the request for coverage is made, the court shall
order the parent to obtain or maintain coverage, and the court shall allocate
between the parents, in proportion to their combined monthly adjusted
parental gross income, the cost of health care insurance coverage for the child,
in addition to the support ordered under the child support guidelines. (b) A parent, who has one hundred percent (100%) of the combined monthly adjusted parental gross income, shall be entitled to a reduction in gross
income of the entire amount of premiums incurred and paid. (c) The court shall order the cost of health care of the child to be paid by either or both parents of the child regardless of who has physical custody. The court
order shall include:
1. A judicial directive designating which parent shall have financial
responsibility for providing health care for the dependent child, which
shall include but not be limited to private health care insurance
coverage, payments of necessary health care deductibles or copayments; 2. If appropriate, cash medical support. "Cash medical support" means an
amount to be paid toward the cost of health care insurance coverage that
is provided by a public entity, including the Kentucky Children's Health
Insurance Program or the Kentucky Medicaid program, or another parent
or person with whom the child resides through employment or
otherwise, fixed payments for ongoing medical costs, extraordinary
medical expenses, or any combination thereof; and 3. A statement providing that if the designated parent's health care
coverage provides for covered services for dependent children beyond
the age of majority, then any unmarried children up to twenty-five (25)
years of age who are full-time students enrolled in and attending an
accredited educational institution and who are primarily dependent on
the insured parent for maintenance and support shall be covered. (d) If private health care insurance coverage is not reasonable in cost and accessible at the time the request for the coverage is made, the court order
shall provide for cash medical support until private health care insurance
coverage becomes reasonable in cost and accessible. (8) (a) For purposes of this section, "reasonable in cost" means that the cost of coverage to the responsible parent does not exceed five percent (5%) of his or
* * *