2009 Kentucky Revised Statutes
CHAPTER 161 SCHOOL EMPLOYEES -- TEACHERS' RETIREMENT AND TENURE
161.770 Leaves of absence.
161.770 Leaves of absence. (1) Upon written request of a teacher or superintendent, a board of education may grant a leave of absence for a period of not more than two (2) consecutive school years <br>for educational or professional purposes, and shall grant such leave where illness, <br>maternity, adoption of a child or children, or other disability is the reason for the <br>request. Upon subsequent request, such leave may be renewed by the board. A <br>board of education may pay a sum of money equivalent to all or any portion of <br>salary to a teacher or superintendent who has been granted leave for educational or <br>professional purposes if the person taking said leave agrees in writing to return to <br>employment with the board for no less than two (2) years. (2) Without request, a board of education may grant leave of absence and renewals thereof to any teacher or superintendent because of physical or mental disability, but <br>such teacher or superintendent shall have the right to a hearing and appeal on such <br>unrequested leave of absence or its renewal in accordance with the provisions for <br>hearing and appeal in KRS 161.790. (3) Upon the return to service of a teacher or superintendent at the expiration of a leave of absence, he shall resume the contract status which he held prior to such leave. (4) Payments to any teacher or superintendent under this section by a local district are intended and presumed to be for and in consideration of services rendered and for <br>the benefit of the common schools and such payments do not affect the eligibility of <br>any school district to share in the distribution of funds from the public school funds <br>as established in KRS Chapter 157. Effective: July 13, 1990 <br>History: Amended 1990 Ky. Acts ch. 476, Pt. IV, sec. 247, effective July 13, 1990. -- Amended 1986 Ky. Acts ch. 395, sec. 2, effective July 15, 1986. -- Amended 1976 <br>Ky. Acts ch. 158, sec. 1. -- Amended 1944 Ky. Acts ch. 98, sec. 1. -- Created 1942 <br>Ky. Acts ch. 113, sec. 6.