2009 Iowa Code
Title 8 - Transportation
Subtitle 2 - Vehicles
CHAPTER 321J - OPERATING WHILE INTOXICATED
321J.4 - REVOCATION OF LICENSE -- IGNITION INTERLOCK DEVICES -- CONDITIONAL TEMPORARY RESTRICTED LICENSE.
* * *
      until the defendant installs the ignition interlock device.
         3.  If the court defers judgment pursuant to section 907.3 for a
      violation of section 321J.2, and if the defendant's driver's license
      or nonresident operating privilege has not been revoked under section
      321J.9 or 321J.12, or has not otherwise been revoked for the
      occurrence from which the arrest arose, the department shall revoke
      the defendant's driver's license or nonresident operating privilege
      for a period of not less than thirty days nor more than ninety days.
      The defendant shall not be eligible for any temporary restricted
      license for at least ninety days if a test was refused.
      for at least sixty days after the effective date of the revocation.
         4.  Upon a plea or verdict of guilty of a third or subsequent
      violation of section 321J.2, the court shall order the department to
      revoke the defendant's driver's license or nonresident operating
      privilege for a period of six years.  The defendant shall not be
      eligible for a temporary restricted license for at least one year
      after the effective date of the revocation.  The court shall require
      the defendant to surrender to it all Iowa licenses or permits held by
      the defendant, which the court shall forward to the department with a
      copy of the order for revocation.  The defendant shall be ordered to
      install an ignition interlock device of a type approved by the
      commissioner of public safety on all vehicles owned by the defendant
      if the defendant seeks a temporary restricted license at the end of
      the minimum period of ineligibility.  A temporary restricted license
      shall not be granted by the department until the defendant installs
      the ignition interlock device.
         5.  Upon a plea or verdict of guilty of a violation of section
      321J.2 which involved a personal injury, the court shall determine in
      open court, from consideration of the information in the file and any
      other evidence the parties may submit, whether a serious injury was
      sustained by any person other than the defendant and, if so, whether
      the defendant's conduct in violation of section 321J.2 caused the
      serious injury.  If the court so determines, the court shall order
      the department to revoke the defendant's driver's license or
      nonresident operating privilege for a period of one year in addition
      to any other period of suspension or revocation.  The defendant shall
      not be eligible for any temporary restricted license until the
      minimum period of ineligibility has expired under this section or
      section 321J.9, 321J.12, or 321J.20.  The defendant shall surrender
      to the court any Iowa license or permit and the court shall forward
      it to the department with a copy of the order for revocation.
* * *