2009 Iowa Code
Title 8 - Transportation
Subtitle 2 - Vehicles
CHAPTER 321J - OPERATING WHILE INTOXICATED
321J.4 - REVOCATION OF LICENSE -- IGNITION INTERLOCK DEVICES -- CONDITIONAL TEMPORARY RESTRICTED LICENSE.
* * *
      shall not be eligible for any temporary restricted license for at
      least thirty days if a test was obtained and an accident resulting in
      personal injury or property damage occurred or the defendant's
      alcohol concentration exceeded .15.  There shall be no such period of
      ineligibility if no such accident occurred and the defendant's
      alcohol concentration did not exceed .15.  In either case, where a
      defendant's alcohol concentration is more than .10, the defendant
      shall be ordered to install an ignition interlock device of a type
      approved by the commissioner of public safety on all vehicles owned
      or operated by the defendant if the defendant seeks a temporary
      restricted license.
         c.  If the defendant is under the age of twenty-one, the
      defendant shall not be eligible for a temporary restricted license
      for at least sixty days after the effective date of revocation.
         2.  If a defendant is convicted of a violation of section 321J.2,
      and the defendant's driver's license or nonresident operating
      privilege has not already been revoked under section 321J.9 or
      321J.12 for the occurrence from which the arrest arose, the
      department shall revoke the defendant's driver's license or
      nonresident operating privilege for two years if the defendant has
      had a previous conviction or revocation under this chapter.  The
      defendant shall not be eligible for any temporary restricted license
      for forty-five days after the effective date of revocation.  The
      defendant shall be ordered to install an ignition interlock device of
      a type approved by the commissioner of public safety on all vehicles
      owned by the defendant if the defendant seeks a temporary restricted
      license at the end of the minimum period of ineligibility.  A
      temporary restricted license shall not be granted by the department
      until the defendant installs the ignition interlock device.
         3.  If the court defers judgment pursuant to section 907.3 for a
      violation of section 321J.2, and if the defendant's driver's license
      or nonresident operating privilege has not been revoked under section
      321J.9 or 321J.12, or has not otherwise been revoked for the
      occurrence from which the arrest arose, the department shall revoke
      the defendant's driver's license or nonresident operating privilege
      for a period of not less than thirty days nor more than ninety days.
      The defendant shall not be eligible for any temporary restricted
      license for at least ninety days if a test was refused.
      for at least sixty days after the effective date of the revocation.
         4.  Upon a plea or verdict of guilty of a third or subsequent
      violation of section 321J.2, the court shall order the department to
* * *
         d.  If the defendant's driver's license or nonresident
      operating privilege has been revoked, the department shall not issue
      a temporary permit or a driver's license to the person without
      certification that approved ignition interlock devices have been
      installed in all motor vehicles owned or operated by the defendant
      while the order is in effect.
         e.  A defendant who fails within a reasonable time to comply
      with an order to install an approved ignition interlock device may be
      declared in contempt of court and punished accordingly.
         f.  A person who tampers with or circumvents an ignition
      interlock device installed under a court order while an order is in
      effect commits a serious misdemeanor.
         9. a.  A person whose noncommercial driver's license has
      either been revoked under this chapter, or revoked or suspended under
      chapter 321 solely for violations of this chapter, or who has been
      determined to be a habitual offender under chapter 321 based solely
      on violations of this chapter or on violations listed in section
      321.560, subsection 1, paragraph "b", and who is not eligible for
      a temporary restricted license under this chapter may petition the
      court upon the expiration of the minimum period of ineligibility for
      a temporary restricted license provided for under this section,
      section 321J.9, 321J.12, 321J.20, or 321.560, for an order to the
      department to require the department to issue a temporary restricted
      license to the person notwithstanding section 321.560.
         b.  The petition shall include a current certified copy of the
      petitioner's official driving record issued by the department.
         c.  Upon the filing of a petition for a temporary restricted
      license under this section, the clerk of the district court in the
      county where the violation that resulted in the revocation occurred
      shall send notice of the petition to the department and the
      prosecuting attorney.  The department and the prosecuting attorney
      shall each be given an opportunity to respond to and request a
      hearing on the petition.
         d.  The court shall determine if the temporary restricted
      license is necessary for the person to maintain the person's present
      employment.  However, a temporary restricted license shall not be
      ordered or issued for a violation of section 321J.2A or to a person
      under the age of twenty-one whose license is revoked under this
      section or section 321J.9 or 321J.12.  If the court determines that
      the temporary restricted license is necessary for the person to
      maintain the person's present employment, and that the minimum period
      of ineligibility for receipt of a temporary license has expired, the
* * *