2009 Iowa Code
Title 8 - Transportation
Subtitle 2 - Vehicles
CHAPTER 321J - OPERATING WHILE INTOXICATED
321J.4 - REVOCATION OF LICENSE -- IGNITION INTERLOCK DEVICES -- CONDITIONAL TEMPORARY RESTRICTED LICENSE.
* * *
      vehicle which does not have an approved ignition interlock device
      installed.
         d.  If the defendant's driver's license or nonresident
      operating privilege has been revoked, the department shall not issue
      a temporary permit or a driver's license to the person without
      certification that approved ignition interlock devices have been
      installed in all motor vehicles owned or operated by the defendant
      while the order is in effect.
         e.  A defendant who fails within a reasonable time to comply
      with an order to install an approved ignition interlock device may be
      declared in contempt of court and punished accordingly.
         f.  A person who tampers with or circumvents an ignition
      interlock device installed under a court order while an order is in
      effect commits a serious misdemeanor.
         9. a.  A person whose noncommercial driver's license has
      either been revoked under this chapter, or revoked or suspended under
      chapter 321 solely for violations of this chapter, or who has been
      determined to be a habitual offender under chapter 321 based solely
      on violations of this chapter or on violations listed in section
      321.560, subsection 1, paragraph "b", and who is not eligible for
      a temporary restricted license under this chapter may petition the
      court upon the expiration of the minimum period of ineligibility for
      a temporary restricted license provided for under this section,
      section 321J.9, 321J.12, 321J.20, or 321.560, for an order to the
      department to require the department to issue a temporary restricted
      license to the person notwithstanding section 321.560.
         b.  The petition shall include a current certified copy of the
      petitioner's official driving record issued by the department.
         c.  Upon the filing of a petition for a temporary restricted
      license under this section, the clerk of the district court in the
      county where the violation that resulted in the revocation occurred
      shall send notice of the petition to the department and the
      prosecuting attorney.  The department and the prosecuting attorney
      shall each be given an opportunity to respond to and request a
      hearing on the petition.
         d.  The court shall determine if the temporary restricted
      license is necessary for the person to maintain the person's present
      employment.  However, a temporary restricted license shall not be
      ordered or issued for a violation of section 321J.2A or to a person
      under the age of twenty-one whose license is revoked under this
      section or section 321J.9 or 321J.12.  If the court determines that
      the temporary restricted license is necessary for the person to
      maintain the person's present employment, and that the minimum period
      of ineligibility for receipt of a temporary license has expired, the
* * *