2009 Iowa Code
Title 8 - Transportation
Subtitle 2 - Vehicles
CHAPTER 321J - OPERATING WHILE INTOXICATED
321J.2 - OPERATING WHILE UNDER THE INFLUENCE OF ALCOHOL OR A DRUG OR WHILE HAVING AN ALCOHOL CONCENTRATION OF .08 OR MORE (OWI).
        321J.2  OPERATING WHILE UNDER THE INFLUENCE OF ALCOHOL
      OR A DRUG OR WHILE HAVING AN ALCOHOL CONCENTRATION OF .08 OR MORE
      (OWI).
         1.  A person commits the offense of operating while intoxicated if
      the person operates a motor vehicle in this state in any of the
      following conditions:
         a.  While under the influence of an alcoholic beverage or
      other drug or a combination of such substances.
         b.  While having an alcohol concentration of .08 or more.
         c.  While any amount of a controlled substance is present in
      the person, as measured in the person's blood or urine.
         2.  A person who violates subsection 1 commits:
         a.  A serious misdemeanor for the first offense, punishable by
      all of the following:
         (1)  Imprisonment in the county jail for not less than forty-eight
      hours, to be served as ordered by the court, less credit for any time
      the person was confined in a jail or detention facility following
      arrest or for any time the person spent in a court-ordered
      operating-while-intoxicated program that provides law enforcement
      security.  However, the court, in ordering service of the sentence
      and in its discretion, may accommodate the defendant's work schedule.
         (2)  Assessment of a fine of one thousand two hundred fifty
      dollars.  However, in the discretion of the court, if no personal or
      property injury has resulted from the defendant's actions, the court
      may waive up to six hundred twenty-five dollars of the fine when the
* * *