2009 Iowa Code
Title 8 - Transportation
Subtitle 2 - Vehicles
CHAPTER 321J - OPERATING WHILE INTOXICATED
321J.2 - OPERATING WHILE UNDER THE INFLUENCE OF ALCOHOL OR A DRUG OR WHILE HAVING AN ALCOHOL CONCENTRATION OF .08 OR MORE (OWI).
        321J.2  OPERATING WHILE UNDER THE INFLUENCE OF ALCOHOL
      OR A DRUG OR WHILE HAVING AN ALCOHOL CONCENTRATION OF .08 OR MORE
      (OWI).
         1.  A person commits the offense of operating while intoxicated if
      the person operates a motor vehicle in this state in any of the
      following conditions:
         a.  While under the influence of an alcoholic beverage or
      other drug or a combination of such substances.
         b.  While having an alcohol concentration of .08 or more.
         c.  While any amount of a controlled substance is present in
      the person, as measured in the person's blood or urine.
         2.  A person who violates subsection 1 commits:
         a.  A serious misdemeanor for the first offense, punishable by
      all of the following:
         (1)  Imprisonment in the county jail for not less than forty-eight
      hours, to be served as ordered by the court, less credit for any time
      the person was confined in a jail or detention facility following
      arrest or for any time the person spent in a court-ordered
      operating-while-intoxicated program that provides law enforcement
      security.  However, the court, in ordering service of the sentence
      and in its discretion, may accommodate the defendant's work schedule.
         (2)  Assessment of a fine of one thousand two hundred fifty
      dollars.  However, in the discretion of the court, if no personal or
* * *
      this paragraph "c", the court shall order the person to serve not
      less than thirty days nor more than one year in the county jail, and
      the person may be committed to treatment in the community under
      section 907.6.
         3. a.  Notwithstanding the provisions of sections 901.5 and
      907.3, the court shall not defer judgment or sentencing, or suspend
      execution of any mandatory minimum sentence of incarceration
      applicable to the defendant under subsection 2, and shall not suspend
      execution of any other part of a sentence not involving incarceration
      imposed pursuant to subsection 2, if any of the following apply:
         (1)  If the defendant's alcohol concentration established by the
      results of an analysis of a specimen of the defendant's blood,
      breath, or urine withdrawn in accordance with this chapter exceeds
      .15, regardless of whether or not the alcohol concentration indicated
      by the chemical test minus the established margin of error inherent
      in the device or method used to conduct the test equals an alcohol
      concentration of .15 or more.
         (2)  If the defendant has previously been convicted of a violation
      of subsection 1 or a statute in another state substantially
      corresponding to subsection 1.
         (3)  If the defendant has previously received a deferred judgment
      or sentence for a violation of subsection 1 or for a violation of a
      statute in another state substantially corresponding to subsection 1.
         (4)  If the defendant refused to consent to testing requested in
      accordance with section 321J.6.
         (5)  If the offense under this chapter results in bodily injury to
      a person other than the defendant.
* * *
      within four months after sentencing to incarcerate the person serving
      the minimum sentence on consecutive days, the court may order the
      person to serve the minimum term in segments of at least forty-eight
      hours and to perform a specified number of hours of unpaid community
      service as deemed appropriate by the sentencing court.
         4.  In determining if a violation charged is a second or
      subsequent offense for purposes of criminal sentencing or license
      revocation under this chapter:
         a.  Any conviction or revocation deleted from motor vehicle
      operating records pursuant to section 321.12 shall not be considered
      as a previous offense.
         b.  Deferred judgments entered pursuant to section 907.3 for
      violations of this section shall be counted as previous offenses.
         c.  Convictions or the equivalent of deferred judgments for
      violations in any other states under statutes substantially
      corresponding to this section shall be counted as previous offenses.
      The courts shall judicially notice the statutes of other states which
      define offenses substantially equivalent to the one defined in this
      section and can therefore be considered corresponding statutes.  Each
      previous violation on which conviction or deferral of judgment was
      entered prior to the date of the violation charged shall be
      considered and counted as a separate previous offense.
* * *
      established by the results of analysis of a specimen of the
      defendant's blood or urine withdrawn within two hours after the
      defendant was driving or in physical control of a motor vehicle is
      presumed to show the presence of such controlled substance or other
      drug in the defendant at the time of driving or being in physical
      control of the motor vehicle.
         c.  The department of public safety shall adopt nationally
      accepted standards for determining detectable levels of controlled
      substances in the division of criminal investigation's initial
      laboratory screening test for controlled substances.
         9. a.  In addition to any fine or penalty imposed under this
      chapter, the court shall order a defendant convicted of or receiving
      a deferred judgment for a violation of this section to make
      restitution for damages resulting directly from the violation, to the
      victim, pursuant to chapter 910.  An amount paid pursuant to this
      restitution order shall be credited toward any adverse judgment in a
      subsequent civil proceeding arising from the same occurrence.
      However, other than establishing a credit, a restitution proceeding
      pursuant to this section shall not be given evidentiary or preclusive
      effect in a subsequent civil proceeding arising from the same
      occurrence.
         b.  The court may order restitution paid to any public agency
* * *