2009 Iowa Code
Title 8 - Transportation
Subtitle 2 - Vehicles
CHAPTER 321J - OPERATING WHILE INTOXICATED
321J.2 - OPERATING WHILE UNDER THE INFLUENCE OF ALCOHOL OR A DRUG OR WHILE HAVING AN ALCOHOL CONCENTRATION OF .08 OR MORE (OWI).
* * *
         a.  While under the influence of an alcoholic beverage or
      other drug or a combination of such substances.
         b.  While having an alcohol concentration of .08 or more.
         c.  While any amount of a controlled substance is present in
      the person, as measured in the person's blood or urine.
         2.  A person who violates subsection 1 commits:
         a.  A serious misdemeanor for the first offense, punishable by
      all of the following:
         (1)  Imprisonment in the county jail for not less than forty-eight
      hours, to be served as ordered by the court, less credit for any time
      the person was confined in a jail or detention facility following
      arrest or for any time the person spent in a court-ordered
      operating-while-intoxicated program that provides law enforcement
      security.  However, the court, in ordering service of the sentence
      and in its discretion, may accommodate the defendant's work schedule.
         (2)  Assessment of a fine of one thousand two hundred fifty
      dollars.  However, in the discretion of the court, if no personal or
      property injury has resulted from the defendant's actions, the court
      may waive up to six hundred twenty-five dollars of the fine when the
      defendant presents to the court at the end of the minimum period of
      ineligibility, a temporary restricted license issued pursuant to
      section 321J.20.  As an alternative to a portion or all of the fine,
* * *
         b.  When charged with a violation of subsection 1, paragraph
      "c", a person may assert, as an affirmative defense, that the
      controlled substance present in the person's blood or urine was
      prescribed or dispensed for the person and was taken in accordance
      with the directions of a practitioner and the labeling directions of
      the pharmacy, as that person and place of business are defined in
      section 155A.3.
         8.  In any prosecution under this section, evidence of the results
      of analysis of a specimen of the defendant's blood, breath, or urine
      is admissible upon proof of a proper foundation.
         a.  The alcohol concentration established by the results of an
      analysis of a specimen of the defendant's blood, breath, or urine
      withdrawn within two hours after the defendant was driving or in
      physical control of a motor vehicle is presumed to be the alcohol
      concentration at the time of driving or being in physical control of
      the motor vehicle.
         b.  The presence of a controlled substance or other drug
      established by the results of analysis of a specimen of the
      defendant's blood or urine withdrawn within two hours after the
      defendant was driving or in physical control of a motor vehicle is
      presumed to show the presence of such controlled substance or other
      drug in the defendant at the time of driving or being in physical
      control of the motor vehicle.
         c.  The department of public safety shall adopt nationally
* * *
      of this paragraph, "emergency response" means any incident
      requiring response by fire fighting, law enforcement, ambulance,
      medical, or other emergency services.  A public agency seeking such
      restitution shall consult with the county attorney regarding the
      expenses incurred by the public agency, and the county attorney may
      include the expenses in the statement of pecuniary damages pursuant
      to section 910.3.
         10.  In any prosecution under this section, the results of a
      chemical test shall not be used to prove a violation of subsection 1,
      paragraph "b" or "c", if the alcohol, controlled substance,
      or other drug concentration indicated by the chemical test minus the
      established margin of error inherent in the device or method used to
      conduct the chemical test does not equal or exceed the level
      prohibited by subsection 1, paragraph "b" or "c".
        &nbsection History: Recent Form
         86 Acts, ch 1220, § 2; 87 Acts, ch 118, § 4; 87 Acts, ch 215, §
      46; 90 Acts, ch 1233, § 20; 90 Acts, ch 1251, § 33; 97 Acts, ch 177,
      §4, 5; 98 Acts, ch 1073, § 9; 98 Acts, ch 1100, §50; 98 Acts, ch
      1138, § 2, 3, 11--13, 37; 99 Acts, ch 96, §36; 2000 Acts, ch 1118,
      §1; 2000 Acts, ch 1135, §1; 2002 Acts, ch 1042, §1; 2003 Acts, ch 60,
      §1, 2; 2003 Acts, ch 179, §120; 2003 Acts, 1st Ex, ch 2, §48, 209;
      2006 Acts, ch 1010, § 90; 2006 Acts, ch 1166, § 1--3; 2007 Acts, ch
      10, §174
      321.555, 321J.2A, 321J.2B, 321J.3, 321J.4, 321J.4B, 321J.5, 321J.6,
      321J.8, 321J.9, 321J.10, 321J.10A, 321J.12, 321J.13, 321J.15,
* * *