2009 Iowa Code
Title 8 - Transportation
Subtitle 2 - Vehicles
CHAPTER 321J - OPERATING WHILE INTOXICATED
321J.2 - OPERATING WHILE UNDER THE INFLUENCE OF ALCOHOL OR A DRUG OR WHILE HAVING AN ALCOHOL CONCENTRATION OF .08 OR MORE (OWI).
        321J.2  OPERATING WHILE UNDER THE INFLUENCE OF ALCOHOL
      OR A DRUG OR WHILE HAVING AN ALCOHOL CONCENTRATION OF .08 OR MORE
      (OWI).
         1.  A person commits the offense of operating while intoxicated if
      the person operates a motor vehicle in this state in any of the
      following conditions:
         a.  While under the influence of an alcoholic beverage or
      other drug or a combination of such substances.
         b.  While having an alcohol concentration of .08 or more.
         c.  While any amount of a controlled substance is present in
      the person, as measured in the person's blood or urine.
         2.  A person who violates subsection 1 commits:
         a.  A serious misdemeanor for the first offense, punishable by
      all of the following:
         (1)  Imprisonment in the county jail for not less than forty-eight
      hours, to be served as ordered by the court, less credit for any time
      the person was confined in a jail or detention facility following
      arrest or for any time the person spent in a court-ordered
      operating-while-intoxicated program that provides law enforcement
      security.  However, the court, in ordering service of the sentence
      and in its discretion, may accommodate the defendant's work schedule.
         (2)  Assessment of a fine of one thousand two hundred fifty
      dollars.  However, in the discretion of the court, if no personal or
      property injury has resulted from the defendant's actions, the court
* * *