2009 Iowa Code
Title 8 - Transportation
Subtitle 2 - Vehicles
CHAPTER 321J - OPERATING WHILE INTOXICATED
321J.2 - OPERATING WHILE UNDER THE INFLUENCE OF ALCOHOL OR A DRUG OR WHILE HAVING AN ALCOHOL CONCENTRATION OF .08 OR MORE (OWI).
        321J.2  OPERATING WHILE UNDER THE INFLUENCE OF ALCOHOL
      OR A DRUG OR WHILE HAVING AN ALCOHOL CONCENTRATION OF .08 OR MORE
      (OWI).
         1.  A person commits the offense of operating while intoxicated if
      the person operates a motor vehicle in this state in any of the
      following conditions:
         a.  While under the influence of an alcoholic beverage or
      other drug or a combination of such substances.
         b.  While having an alcohol concentration of .08 or more.
         c.  While any amount of a controlled substance is present in
      the person, as measured in the person's blood or urine.
         2.  A person who violates subsection 1 commits:
         a.  A serious misdemeanor for the first offense, punishable by
      all of the following:
         (1)  Imprisonment in the county jail for not less than forty-eight
      hours, to be served as ordered by the court, less credit for any time
      the person was confined in a jail or detention facility following
      arrest or for any time the person spent in a court-ordered
      operating-while-intoxicated program that provides law enforcement
      security.  However, the court, in ordering service of the sentence
      and in its discretion, may accommodate the defendant's work schedule.
         (2)  Assessment of a fine of one thousand two hundred fifty
      dollars.  However, in the discretion of the court, if no personal or
      property injury has resulted from the defendant's actions, the court
      may waive up to six hundred twenty-five dollars of the fine when the
      defendant presents to the court at the end of the minimum period of
      ineligibility, a temporary restricted license issued pursuant to
      section 321J.20.  As an alternative to a portion or all of the fine,
      the court may order the person to perform unpaid community service.
         (3)  Revocation of the person's driver's license pursuant to
      section 321J.4, subsection 1, section 321J.9, or section 321J.12,
      subsection 2, which includes a minimum revocation period of one
      hundred eighty days, and may involve a revocation period of one year.
      A revocation under section 321J.9 includes a minimum period of
      ineligibility for a temporary restricted license of ninety days.
         (a)  A defendant whose alcohol concentration is .08 or more but
      not more than .10 shall not be eligible for any temporary restricted
* * *
      the custody of the director of the department of corrections under
      this paragraph "c", the court shall order the person to serve not
      less than thirty days nor more than one year in the county jail, and
      the person may be committed to treatment in the community under
      section 907.6.
         3. a.  Notwithstanding the provisions of sections 901.5 and
      907.3, the court shall not defer judgment or sentencing, or suspend
      execution of any mandatory minimum sentence of incarceration
      applicable to the defendant under subsection 2, and shall not suspend
      execution of any other part of a sentence not involving incarceration
      imposed pursuant to subsection 2, if any of the following apply:
         (1)  If the defendant's alcohol concentration established by the
      results of an analysis of a specimen of the defendant's blood,
      breath, or urine withdrawn in accordance with this chapter exceeds
      .15, regardless of whether or not the alcohol concentration indicated
      by the chemical test minus the established margin of error inherent
      in the device or method used to conduct the test equals an alcohol
      concentration of .15 or more.
         (2)  If the defendant has previously been convicted of a violation
      of subsection 1 or a statute in another state substantially
      corresponding to subsection 1.
         (3)  If the defendant has previously received a deferred judgment
* * *