2009 Iowa Code
Title 8 - Transportation
Subtitle 2 - Vehicles
CHAPTER 321J - OPERATING WHILE INTOXICATED
321J.2 - OPERATING WHILE UNDER THE INFLUENCE OF ALCOHOL OR A DRUG OR WHILE HAVING AN ALCOHOL CONCENTRATION OF .08 OR MORE (OWI).
* * *
         b.  An aggravated misdemeanor for a second offense, and shall
      be imprisoned in the county jail or community-based correctional
      facility not less than seven days, and assessed a fine of not less
      than one thousand eight hundred seventy-five dollars nor more than
      six thousand two hundred fifty dollars.
         c.  A class "D" felony for a third offense and each subsequent
      offense, and shall be committed to the custody of the director of the
      department of corrections for an indeterminate term not to exceed
      five years, shall be confined for a mandatory minimum term of thirty
      days, and shall be assessed a fine of not less than three thousand
      one hundred twenty-five dollars nor more than nine thousand three
      hundred seventy-five dollars.
         (1)  If the court does not suspend a person's sentence of
      commitment to the custody of the director of the department of
      corrections under this paragraph "c", the person shall be
      assigned to a facility pursuant to section 904.513.
         (2)  If the court suspends a person's sentence of commitment to
      the custody of the director of the department of corrections under
      this paragraph "c", the court shall order the person to serve not
      less than thirty days nor more than one year in the county jail, and
      the person may be committed to treatment in the community under
      section 907.6.
         3. a.  Notwithstanding the provisions of sections 901.5 and
      907.3, the court shall not defer judgment or sentencing, or suspend
      execution of any mandatory minimum sentence of incarceration
      applicable to the defendant under subsection 2, and shall not suspend
      execution of any other part of a sentence not involving incarceration
      imposed pursuant to subsection 2, if any of the following apply:
         (1)  If the defendant's alcohol concentration established by the
      results of an analysis of a specimen of the defendant's blood,
      breath, or urine withdrawn in accordance with this chapter exceeds
      .15, regardless of whether or not the alcohol concentration indicated
      by the chemical test minus the established margin of error inherent
      in the device or method used to conduct the test equals an alcohol
      concentration of .15 or more.
         (2)  If the defendant has previously been convicted of a violation
      of subsection 1 or a statute in another state substantially
      corresponding to subsection 1.
         (3)  If the defendant has previously received a deferred judgment
      or sentence for a violation of subsection 1 or for a violation of a
* * *
         4.  In determining if a violation charged is a second or
      subsequent offense for purposes of criminal sentencing or license
      revocation under this chapter:
         a.  Any conviction or revocation deleted from motor vehicle
      operating records pursuant to section 321.12 shall not be considered
      as a previous offense.
         b.  Deferred judgments entered pursuant to section 907.3 for
      violations of this section shall be counted as previous offenses.
         c.  Convictions or the equivalent of deferred judgments for
      violations in any other states under statutes substantially
      corresponding to this section shall be counted as previous offenses.
      The courts shall judicially notice the statutes of other states which
      define offenses substantially equivalent to the one defined in this
      section and can therefore be considered corresponding statutes.  Each
      previous violation on which conviction or deferral of judgment was
      entered prior to the date of the violation charged shall be
      considered and counted as a separate previous offense.
         5.  A person shall not be convicted and sentenced for more than
      one violation of this section for actions arising out of the same
      event or occurrence, even if the event or occurrence involves more
      than one of the conditions specified in subsection 1.
         6.  The clerk of the district court shall immediately certify to
      the department a true copy of each order entered with respect to
      deferral of judgment, deferral of sentence, or pronouncement of
      judgment and sentence for a defendant under this section.
         7. a.  This section does not apply to a person operating a
      motor vehicle while under the influence of a drug if the substance
      was prescribed for the person and was taken under the prescription
      and in accordance with the directions of a medical practitioner as
* * *