2009 Iowa Code
Title 8 - Transportation
Subtitle 2 - Vehicles
CHAPTER 321J - OPERATING WHILE INTOXICATED
321J.2 - OPERATING WHILE UNDER THE INFLUENCE OF ALCOHOL OR A DRUG OR WHILE HAVING AN ALCOHOL CONCENTRATION OF .08 OR MORE (OWI).
        321J.2  OPERATING WHILE UNDER THE INFLUENCE OF ALCOHOL
      OR A DRUG OR WHILE HAVING AN ALCOHOL CONCENTRATION OF .08 OR MORE
      (OWI).
         1.  A person commits the offense of operating while intoxicated if
      the person operates a motor vehicle in this state in any of the
      following conditions:
         a.  While under the influence of an alcoholic beverage or
      other drug or a combination of such substances.
         b.  While having an alcohol concentration of .08 or more.
         c.  While any amount of a controlled substance is present in
      the person, as measured in the person's blood or urine.
         2.  A person who violates subsection 1 commits:
         a.  A serious misdemeanor for the first offense, punishable by
      all of the following:
         (1)  Imprisonment in the county jail for not less than forty-eight
      hours, to be served as ordered by the court, less credit for any time
      the person was confined in a jail or detention facility following
      arrest or for any time the person spent in a court-ordered
      operating-while-intoxicated program that provides law enforcement
      security.  However, the court, in ordering service of the sentence
      and in its discretion, may accommodate the defendant's work schedule.
         (2)  Assessment of a fine of one thousand two hundred fifty
      dollars.  However, in the discretion of the court, if no personal or
* * *
      prescribed or dispensed for the person and was taken in accordance
      with the directions of a practitioner and the labeling directions of
      the pharmacy, as that person and place of business are defined in
      section 155A.3.
         8.  In any prosecution under this section, evidence of the results
      of analysis of a specimen of the defendant's blood, breath, or urine
      is admissible upon proof of a proper foundation.
         a.  The alcohol concentration established by the results of an
      analysis of a specimen of the defendant's blood, breath, or urine
      withdrawn within two hours after the defendant was driving or in
      physical control of a motor vehicle is presumed to be the alcohol
      concentration at the time of driving or being in physical control of
      the motor vehicle.
         b.  The presence of a controlled substance or other drug
      established by the results of analysis of a specimen of the
      defendant's blood or urine withdrawn within two hours after the
      defendant was driving or in physical control of a motor vehicle is
      presumed to show the presence of such controlled substance or other
      drug in the defendant at the time of driving or being in physical
      control of the motor vehicle.
         c.  The department of public safety shall adopt nationally
      accepted standards for determining detectable levels of controlled
      substances in the division of criminal investigation's initial
      laboratory screening test for controlled substances.
         9. a.  In addition to any fine or penalty imposed under this
      chapter, the court shall order a defendant convicted of or receiving
      a deferred judgment for a violation of this section to make
      restitution for damages resulting directly from the violation, to the
      victim, pursuant to chapter 910.  An amount paid pursuant to this
      restitution order shall be credited toward any adverse judgment in a
      subsequent civil proceeding arising from the same occurrence.
      However, other than establishing a credit, a restitution proceeding
      pursuant to this section shall not be given evidentiary or preclusive
      effect in a subsequent civil proceeding arising from the same
      occurrence.
         b.  The court may order restitution paid to any public agency
* * *