2009 Iowa Code
Title 8 - Transportation
Subtitle 2 - Vehicles
CHAPTER 321J - OPERATING WHILE INTOXICATED
321J.2 - OPERATING WHILE UNDER THE INFLUENCE OF ALCOHOL OR A DRUG OR WHILE HAVING AN ALCOHOL CONCENTRATION OF .08 OR MORE (OWI).
        321J.2  OPERATING WHILE UNDER THE INFLUENCE OF ALCOHOL
      OR A DRUG OR WHILE HAVING AN ALCOHOL CONCENTRATION OF .08 OR MORE
      (OWI).
         1.  A person commits the offense of operating while intoxicated if
      the person operates a motor vehicle in this state in any of the
      following conditions:
         a.  While under the influence of an alcoholic beverage or
      other drug or a combination of such substances.
         b.  While having an alcohol concentration of .08 or more.
         c.  While any amount of a controlled substance is present in
      the person, as measured in the person's blood or urine.
         2.  A person who violates subsection 1 commits:
         a.  A serious misdemeanor for the first offense, punishable by
      all of the following:
         (1)  Imprisonment in the county jail for not less than forty-eight
      hours, to be served as ordered by the court, less credit for any time
      the person was confined in a jail or detention facility following
      arrest or for any time the person spent in a court-ordered
      operating-while-intoxicated program that provides law enforcement
      security.  However, the court, in ordering service of the sentence
      and in its discretion, may accommodate the defendant's work schedule.
         (2)  Assessment of a fine of one thousand two hundred fifty
      dollars.  However, in the discretion of the court, if no personal or
      property injury has resulted from the defendant's actions, the court
* * *
      department of corrections for an indeterminate term not to exceed
      five years, shall be confined for a mandatory minimum term of thirty
      days, and shall be assessed a fine of not less than three thousand
      one hundred twenty-five dollars nor more than nine thousand three
      hundred seventy-five dollars.
         (1)  If the court does not suspend a person's sentence of
      commitment to the custody of the director of the department of
      corrections under this paragraph "c", the person shall be
      assigned to a facility pursuant to section 904.513.
         (2)  If the court suspends a person's sentence of commitment to
      the custody of the director of the department of corrections under
      this paragraph "c", the court shall order the person to serve not
      less than thirty days nor more than one year in the county jail, and
      the person may be committed to treatment in the community under
      section 907.6.
         3. a.  Notwithstanding the provisions of sections 901.5 and
      907.3, the court shall not defer judgment or sentencing, or suspend
      execution of any mandatory minimum sentence of incarceration
      applicable to the defendant under subsection 2, and shall not suspend
      execution of any other part of a sentence not involving incarceration
      imposed pursuant to subsection 2, if any of the following apply:
         (1)  If the defendant's alcohol concentration established by the
      results of an analysis of a specimen of the defendant's blood,
      breath, or urine withdrawn in accordance with this chapter exceeds
      .15, regardless of whether or not the alcohol concentration indicated
      by the chemical test minus the established margin of error inherent
      in the device or method used to conduct the test equals an alcohol
      concentration of .15 or more.
         (2)  If the defendant has previously been convicted of a violation
      of subsection 1 or a statute in another state substantially
      corresponding to subsection 1.
         (3)  If the defendant has previously received a deferred judgment
      or sentence for a violation of subsection 1 or for a violation of a
      statute in another state substantially corresponding to subsection 1.
         (4)  If the defendant refused to consent to testing requested in
      accordance with section 321J.6.
         (5)  If the offense under this chapter results in bodily injury to
      a person other than the defendant.
         b.  All persons convicted of an offense under subsection 2
* * *
         b.  When charged with a violation of subsection 1, paragraph
      "c", a person may assert, as an affirmative defense, that the
      controlled substance present in the person's blood or urine was
      prescribed or dispensed for the person and was taken in accordance
      with the directions of a practitioner and the labeling directions of
      the pharmacy, as that person and place of business are defined in
      section 155A.3.
         8.  In any prosecution under this section, evidence of the results
      of analysis of a specimen of the defendant's blood, breath, or urine
      is admissible upon proof of a proper foundation.
         a.  The alcohol concentration established by the results of an
      analysis of a specimen of the defendant's blood, breath, or urine
      withdrawn within two hours after the defendant was driving or in
      physical control of a motor vehicle is presumed to be the alcohol
      concentration at the time of driving or being in physical control of
      the motor vehicle.
         b.  The presence of a controlled substance or other drug
      established by the results of analysis of a specimen of the
      defendant's blood or urine withdrawn within two hours after the
      defendant was driving or in physical control of a motor vehicle is
      presumed to show the presence of such controlled substance or other
      drug in the defendant at the time of driving or being in physical
      control of the motor vehicle.
* * *