2009 Iowa Code
Title 8 - Transportation
Subtitle 2 - Vehicles
CHAPTER 321J - OPERATING WHILE INTOXICATED
321J.2 - OPERATING WHILE UNDER THE INFLUENCE OF ALCOHOL OR A DRUG OR WHILE HAVING AN ALCOHOL CONCENTRATION OF .08 OR MORE (OWI).
        321J.2  OPERATING WHILE UNDER THE INFLUENCE OF ALCOHOL
      OR A DRUG OR WHILE HAVING AN ALCOHOL CONCENTRATION OF .08 OR MORE
      (OWI).
         1.  A person commits the offense of operating while intoxicated if
      the person operates a motor vehicle in this state in any of the
      following conditions:
         a.  While under the influence of an alcoholic beverage or
      other drug or a combination of such substances.
         b.  While having an alcohol concentration of .08 or more.
         c.  While any amount of a controlled substance is present in
      the person, as measured in the person's blood or urine.
         2.  A person who violates subsection 1 commits:
         a.  A serious misdemeanor for the first offense, punishable by
      all of the following:
         (1)  Imprisonment in the county jail for not less than forty-eight
      hours, to be served as ordered by the court, less credit for any time
      the person was confined in a jail or detention facility following
      arrest or for any time the person spent in a court-ordered
      operating-while-intoxicated program that provides law enforcement
      security.  However, the court, in ordering service of the sentence
      and in its discretion, may accommodate the defendant's work schedule.
         (2)  Assessment of a fine of one thousand two hundred fifty
      dollars.  However, in the discretion of the court, if no personal or
      property injury has resulted from the defendant's actions, the court
      may waive up to six hundred twenty-five dollars of the fine when the
      defendant presents to the court at the end of the minimum period of
      ineligibility, a temporary restricted license issued pursuant to
      section 321J.20.  As an alternative to a portion or all of the fine,
      the court may order the person to perform unpaid community service.
         (3)  Revocation of the person's driver's license pursuant to
      section 321J.4, subsection 1, section 321J.9, or section 321J.12,
      subsection 2, which includes a minimum revocation period of one
      hundred eighty days, and may involve a revocation period of one year.
      A revocation under section 321J.9 includes a minimum period of
      ineligibility for a temporary restricted license of ninety days.
* * *
      course for drinking drivers, and, if available and appropriate, a
      reality education substance abuse prevention program pursuant to
      subsection 3.
         b.  An aggravated misdemeanor for a second offense, and shall
      be imprisoned in the county jail or community-based correctional
      facility not less than seven days, and assessed a fine of not less
      than one thousand eight hundred seventy-five dollars nor more than
      six thousand two hundred fifty dollars.
         c.  A class "D" felony for a third offense and each subsequent
      offense, and shall be committed to the custody of the director of the
      department of corrections for an indeterminate term not to exceed
      five years, shall be confined for a mandatory minimum term of thirty
      days, and shall be assessed a fine of not less than three thousand
      one hundred twenty-five dollars nor more than nine thousand three
      hundred seventy-five dollars.
         (1)  If the court does not suspend a person's sentence of
      commitment to the custody of the director of the department of
      corrections under this paragraph "c", the person shall be
      assigned to a facility pursuant to section 904.513.
         (2)  If the court suspends a person's sentence of commitment to
      the custody of the director of the department of corrections under
      this paragraph "c", the court shall order the person to serve not
      less than thirty days nor more than one year in the county jail, and
      the person may be committed to treatment in the community under
      section 907.6.
* * *
         (3)  If the defendant has previously received a deferred judgment
      or sentence for a violation of subsection 1 or for a violation of a
      statute in another state substantially corresponding to subsection 1.
         (4)  If the defendant refused to consent to testing requested in
      accordance with section 321J.6.
         (5)  If the offense under this chapter results in bodily injury to
      a person other than the defendant.
         b.  All persons convicted of an offense under subsection 2
      shall be ordered, at the person's expense, to undergo, prior to
      sentencing, a substance abuse evaluation.
         c.  Where the program is available and is appropriate for the
      convicted person, a person convicted of an offense under subsection 2
      shall be ordered to participate in a reality education substance
      abuse prevention program as provided in section 321J.24.
         d.  A minimum term of imprisonment in a county jail or
      community-based correctional facility imposed on a person convicted
      of a second or subsequent offense under subsection 2 shall be served
      on consecutive days.  However, if the sentencing court finds that
      service of the full minimum term on consecutive days would work an
      undue hardship on the person, or finds that sufficient jail space is
      not available and is not reasonably expected to become available
      within four months after sentencing to incarcerate the person serving
* * *