2009 Iowa Code
Title 8 - Transportation
Subtitle 2 - Vehicles
CHAPTER 321J - OPERATING WHILE INTOXICATED
321J.2 - OPERATING WHILE UNDER THE INFLUENCE OF ALCOHOL OR A DRUG OR WHILE HAVING AN ALCOHOL CONCENTRATION OF .08 OR MORE (OWI).
* * *
      this paragraph "c", the court shall order the person to serve not
      less than thirty days nor more than one year in the county jail, and
      the person may be committed to treatment in the community under
      section 907.6.
         3. a.  Notwithstanding the provisions of sections 901.5 and
      907.3, the court shall not defer judgment or sentencing, or suspend
      execution of any mandatory minimum sentence of incarceration
      applicable to the defendant under subsection 2, and shall not suspend
      execution of any other part of a sentence not involving incarceration
      imposed pursuant to subsection 2, if any of the following apply:
         (1)  If the defendant's alcohol concentration established by the
      results of an analysis of a specimen of the defendant's blood,
      breath, or urine withdrawn in accordance with this chapter exceeds
      .15, regardless of whether or not the alcohol concentration indicated
      by the chemical test minus the established margin of error inherent
      in the device or method used to conduct the test equals an alcohol
      concentration of .15 or more.
         (2)  If the defendant has previously been convicted of a violation
      of subsection 1 or a statute in another state substantially
      corresponding to subsection 1.
         (3)  If the defendant has previously received a deferred judgment
      or sentence for a violation of subsection 1 or for a violation of a
      statute in another state substantially corresponding to subsection 1.
         (4)  If the defendant refused to consent to testing requested in
      accordance with section 321J.6.
         (5)  If the offense under this chapter results in bodily injury to
      a person other than the defendant.
* * *
         b.  When charged with a violation of subsection 1, paragraph
      "c", a person may assert, as an affirmative defense, that the
      controlled substance present in the person's blood or urine was
      prescribed or dispensed for the person and was taken in accordance
      with the directions of a practitioner and the labeling directions of
      the pharmacy, as that person and place of business are defined in
      section 155A.3.
         8.  In any prosecution under this section, evidence of the results
      of analysis of a specimen of the defendant's blood, breath, or urine
      is admissible upon proof of a proper foundation.
         a.  The alcohol concentration established by the results of an
      analysis of a specimen of the defendant's blood, breath, or urine
      withdrawn within two hours after the defendant was driving or in
      physical control of a motor vehicle is presumed to be the alcohol
      concentration at the time of driving or being in physical control of
      the motor vehicle.
         b.  The presence of a controlled substance or other drug
      established by the results of analysis of a specimen of the
      defendant's blood or urine withdrawn within two hours after the
      defendant was driving or in physical control of a motor vehicle is
      presumed to show the presence of such controlled substance or other
      drug in the defendant at the time of driving or being in physical
      control of the motor vehicle.
         c.  The department of public safety shall adopt nationally
      accepted standards for determining detectable levels of controlled
      substances in the division of criminal investigation's initial
      laboratory screening test for controlled substances.
         9. a.  In addition to any fine or penalty imposed under this
* * *