2009 Iowa Code
Title 8 - Transportation
Subtitle 2 - Vehicles
CHAPTER 321J - OPERATING WHILE INTOXICATED
321J.2 - OPERATING WHILE UNDER THE INFLUENCE OF ALCOHOL OR A DRUG OR WHILE HAVING AN ALCOHOL CONCENTRATION OF .08 OR MORE (OWI).
        321J.2  OPERATING WHILE UNDER THE INFLUENCE OF ALCOHOL
      OR A DRUG OR WHILE HAVING AN ALCOHOL CONCENTRATION OF .08 OR MORE
      (OWI).
         1.  A person commits the offense of operating while intoxicated if
      the person operates a motor vehicle in this state in any of the
      following conditions:
         a.  While under the influence of an alcoholic beverage or
      other drug or a combination of such substances.
         b.  While having an alcohol concentration of .08 or more.
         c.  While any amount of a controlled substance is present in
      the person, as measured in the person's blood or urine.
         2.  A person who violates subsection 1 commits:
         a.  A serious misdemeanor for the first offense, punishable by
      all of the following:
         (1)  Imprisonment in the county jail for not less than forty-eight
      hours, to be served as ordered by the court, less credit for any time
      the person was confined in a jail or detention facility following
      arrest or for any time the person spent in a court-ordered
      operating-while-intoxicated program that provides law enforcement
      security.  However, the court, in ordering service of the sentence
      and in its discretion, may accommodate the defendant's work schedule.
         (2)  Assessment of a fine of one thousand two hundred fifty
      dollars.  However, in the discretion of the court, if no personal or
* * *
         3. a.  Notwithstanding the provisions of sections 901.5 and
      907.3, the court shall not defer judgment or sentencing, or suspend
      execution of any mandatory minimum sentence of incarceration
      applicable to the defendant under subsection 2, and shall not suspend
      execution of any other part of a sentence not involving incarceration
      imposed pursuant to subsection 2, if any of the following apply:
         (1)  If the defendant's alcohol concentration established by the
      results of an analysis of a specimen of the defendant's blood,
      breath, or urine withdrawn in accordance with this chapter exceeds
      .15, regardless of whether or not the alcohol concentration indicated
      by the chemical test minus the established margin of error inherent
      in the device or method used to conduct the test equals an alcohol
      concentration of .15 or more.
         (2)  If the defendant has previously been convicted of a violation
      of subsection 1 or a statute in another state substantially
      corresponding to subsection 1.
         (3)  If the defendant has previously received a deferred judgment
      or sentence for a violation of subsection 1 or for a violation of a
      statute in another state substantially corresponding to subsection 1.
         (4)  If the defendant refused to consent to testing requested in
      accordance with section 321J.6.
         (5)  If the offense under this chapter results in bodily injury to
      a person other than the defendant.
* * *