2009 Iowa Code
Title 8 - Transportation
Subtitle 2 - Vehicles
CHAPTER 321J - OPERATING WHILE INTOXICATED
321J.2 - OPERATING WHILE UNDER THE INFLUENCE OF ALCOHOL OR A DRUG OR WHILE HAVING AN ALCOHOL CONCENTRATION OF .08 OR MORE (OWI).
        321J.2  OPERATING WHILE UNDER THE INFLUENCE OF ALCOHOL
      OR A DRUG OR WHILE HAVING AN ALCOHOL CONCENTRATION OF .08 OR MORE
      (OWI).
         1.  A person commits the offense of operating while intoxicated if
      the person operates a motor vehicle in this state in any of the
      following conditions:
         a.  While under the influence of an alcoholic beverage or
      other drug or a combination of such substances.
         b.  While having an alcohol concentration of .08 or more.
         c.  While any amount of a controlled substance is present in
      the person, as measured in the person's blood or urine.
         2.  A person who violates subsection 1 commits:
         a.  A serious misdemeanor for the first offense, punishable by
      all of the following:
         (1)  Imprisonment in the county jail for not less than forty-eight
      hours, to be served as ordered by the court, less credit for any time
      the person was confined in a jail or detention facility following
      arrest or for any time the person spent in a court-ordered
      operating-while-intoxicated program that provides law enforcement
      security.  However, the court, in ordering service of the sentence
      and in its discretion, may accommodate the defendant's work schedule.
         (2)  Assessment of a fine of one thousand two hundred fifty
      dollars.  However, in the discretion of the court, if no personal or
      property injury has resulted from the defendant's actions, the court
* * *
      the minimum sentence on consecutive days, the court may order the
      person to serve the minimum term in segments of at least forty-eight
      hours and to perform a specified number of hours of unpaid community
      service as deemed appropriate by the sentencing court.
         4.  In determining if a violation charged is a second or
      subsequent offense for purposes of criminal sentencing or license
      revocation under this chapter:
         a.  Any conviction or revocation deleted from motor vehicle
      operating records pursuant to section 321.12 shall not be considered
      as a previous offense.
         b.  Deferred judgments entered pursuant to section 907.3 for
      violations of this section shall be counted as previous offenses.
         c.  Convictions or the equivalent of deferred judgments for
      violations in any other states under statutes substantially
      corresponding to this section shall be counted as previous offenses.
      The courts shall judicially notice the statutes of other states which
      define offenses substantially equivalent to the one defined in this
      section and can therefore be considered corresponding statutes.  Each
      previous violation on which conviction or deferral of judgment was
      entered prior to the date of the violation charged shall be
      considered and counted as a separate previous offense.
         5.  A person shall not be convicted and sentenced for more than
* * *