2009 Iowa Code
Title 8 - Transportation
Subtitle 2 - Vehicles
CHAPTER 321J - OPERATING WHILE INTOXICATED
321J.2 - OPERATING WHILE UNDER THE INFLUENCE OF ALCOHOL OR A DRUG OR WHILE HAVING AN ALCOHOL CONCENTRATION OF .08 OR MORE (OWI).
        321J.2  OPERATING WHILE UNDER THE INFLUENCE OF ALCOHOL
      OR A DRUG OR WHILE HAVING AN ALCOHOL CONCENTRATION OF .08 OR MORE
      (OWI).
         1.  A person commits the offense of operating while intoxicated if
      the person operates a motor vehicle in this state in any of the
      following conditions:
         a.  While under the influence of an alcoholic beverage or
      other drug or a combination of such substances.
         b.  While having an alcohol concentration of .08 or more.
         c.  While any amount of a controlled substance is present in
      the person, as measured in the person's blood or urine.
         2.  A person who violates subsection 1 commits:
         a.  A serious misdemeanor for the first offense, punishable by
      all of the following:
         (1)  Imprisonment in the county jail for not less than forty-eight
      hours, to be served as ordered by the court, less credit for any time
      the person was confined in a jail or detention facility following
      arrest or for any time the person spent in a court-ordered
      operating-while-intoxicated program that provides law enforcement
      security.  However, the court, in ordering service of the sentence
      and in its discretion, may accommodate the defendant's work schedule.
         (2)  Assessment of a fine of one thousand two hundred fifty
      dollars.  However, in the discretion of the court, if no personal or
* * *
      pursuant to this section shall not be given evidentiary or preclusive
      effect in a subsequent civil proceeding arising from the same
      occurrence.
         b.  The court may order restitution paid to any public agency
      for the costs of the emergency response resulting from the actions
      constituting a violation of this section, not exceeding five hundred
      dollars per public agency for each such response.  For the purposes
      of this paragraph, "emergency response" means any incident
      requiring response by fire fighting, law enforcement, ambulance,
      medical, or other emergency services.  A public agency seeking such
      restitution shall consult with the county attorney regarding the
      expenses incurred by the public agency, and the county attorney may
      include the expenses in the statement of pecuniary damages pursuant
      to section 910.3.
         10.  In any prosecution under this section, the results of a
      chemical test shall not be used to prove a violation of subsection 1,
      paragraph "b" or "c", if the alcohol, controlled substance,
      or other drug concentration indicated by the chemical test minus the
      established margin of error inherent in the device or method used to
      conduct the chemical test does not equal or exceed the level
      prohibited by subsection 1, paragraph "b" or "c".
        &nbsection History: Recent Form
         86 Acts, ch 1220, § 2; 87 Acts, ch 118, § 4; 87 Acts, ch 215, §
* * *