2009 Iowa Code
Title 8 - Transportation
Subtitle 2 - Vehicles
CHAPTER 321J - OPERATING WHILE INTOXICATED
321J.13 - HEARING ON REVOCATION -- APPEAL.
         1.  Notice of revocation of a person's noncommercial driver's
* * *
      department.  However, a stay shall not be granted for violations of
      section 321J.2A.
         5.  If the department fails to comply with the time limitations of
      this section regarding granting a hearing, review by the director or
      the director's designee, or granting a new hearing, and if the
      request for a hearing or review by the director was properly made
      under this section, the revocation of the driver's license or
      operating privilege of the person who made the request for a hearing
      or review shall be rescinded.  This subsection shall not apply in
      those cases in which a continuance to the hearing has been granted at
      the request of either the person who requested the hearing or the
      peace officer who requested or administered the chemical test.
         6. a.  The department shall grant a request for a hearing to
      rescind the revocation if the person whose motor vehicle license or
      operating privilege has been or is being revoked under section 321J.9
      or 321J.12 submits a petition containing information relating to the
      discovery of new evidence that provides grounds for rescission of the
      revocation.
         b.  The person shall prevail at the hearing if, in the
      criminal action on the charge of violation of section 321J.2 or
      321J.2A resulting from the same circumstances that resulted in the
      administrative revocation being challenged, the court held one of the
      following:
         (1)  That the peace officer did not have reasonable grounds to
      believe that a violation of section 321J.2 or 321J.2A had occurred to
      support a request for or to administer a chemical test.
         (2)  That the chemical test was otherwise inadmissible or invalid.
         c.  Such a holding by the court in the criminal action is
      binding on the department, and the department shall rescind the
      revocation.  If the offense for which the revocation was imposed was
      committed while the person was operating a noncommercial motor
      vehicle and holding a commercial driver's license and the department
      disqualified the person from operating a commercial motor vehicle
      under section 321.208, subsection 2, paragraph "a" or "b", as
      a result of the revocation, the department shall also rescind the
      disqualification.
         Section History: Recent Form
         86 Acts, ch 1220, §13; 87 Acts, ch 148, §1; 88 Acts, ch 1109, §23;
      88 Acts, ch 1214, §2; 89 Acts, ch 83, § 46; 95 Acts, ch 48, §18; 97
      Acts, ch 104, §30, 31; 98 Acts, ch 1073, §9; 98 Acts, ch 1138, §21;
      99 Acts, ch 13, §22, 29; 2000 Acts, ch 1133, §16; 2009 Acts, ch 130,
      §15, 18
         Footnotes
         2009 amendments to subsection 6, paragraphs a and c, take effect
      May 22, 2009, and apply retroactively to January 1, 2005, for
* * *