2009 Iowa Code
Title 8 - Transportation
Subtitle 2 - Vehicles
CHAPTER 321J - OPERATING WHILE INTOXICATED
321J.10 - TESTS PURSUANT TO WARRANTS.
         1.  Refusal to consent to a test under section 321J.6 does not
      prohibit the withdrawal of a specimen for chemical testing pursuant
      to a search warrant issued in the investigation of a suspected
      violation of section 707.5 or 707.6A if all of the following grounds
      exist:
         a.  A traffic accident has resulted in a death or personal
      injury reasonably likely to cause death.
         b.  There are reasonable grounds to believe that one or more
      of the persons whose driving may have been the proximate cause of the
      accident was violating section 321J.2 at the time of the accident.
         2.  Search warrants may be issued under this section in full
      compliance with chapter 808 or they may be issued under subsection 3.
         3.  Notwithstanding section 808.3, the issuance of a search
      warrant under this section may be based upon sworn oral testimony
      communicated by telephone if the magistrate who is asked to issue the
      warrant is satisfied that the circumstances make it reasonable to
      dispense with a written affidavit.  The following shall then apply:
         a.  When a caller applies for the issuance of a warrant under
      this section and the magistrate becomes aware of the purpose of the
      call, the magistrate shall place under oath the person applying for
      the warrant.
         b.  The person applying for the warrant shall prepare a
      duplicate warrant and read the duplicate warrant, verbatim, to the
      magistrate who shall enter, verbatim, what is read to the magistrate
      on a form that will be considered the original warrant.  The
* * *
      withdrawn and the location where the withdrawal of the specimen or
      specimens is to take place.
         d.  If a voice recording device is available, the magistrate
      may record by means of that device all of the call after the
      magistrate becomes aware of the purpose of the call.  Otherwise, the
      magistrate shall cause a stenographic or longhand memorandum to be
      made of the oral testimony of the person applying for the warrant.
         e.  If the magistrate is satisfied from the oral testimony
      that the grounds for the warrant exist or that there is probable
      cause to believe that they exist, the magistrate shall order the
      issuance of the warrant by directing the person applying for the
      warrant to sign the magistrate's name on the duplicate warrant.  The
      magistrate shall immediately sign the original warrant and enter on
      its face the exact time when the issuance was ordered.
         f.  The person who executes the warrant shall enter the time
      of execution on the face of the duplicate warrant.
         g.  The magistrate shall cause any record of the call made by
      means of a voice recording device to be transcribed, shall certify
      the accuracy of the transcript, and shall file the transcript and the
      original record with the clerk.  If a stenographic or longhand
      memorandum was made of the oral testimony of the person who applied
      for the warrant, the magistrate shall file a signed copy with the
      clerk.
* * *