2009 Iowa Code
Title 8 - Transportation
Subtitle 2 - Vehicles
CHAPTER 321J - OPERATING WHILE INTOXICATED
321J.1 - DEFINITIONS.
         As used in this chapter unless the context otherwise requires:
         1.  "Alcohol concentration" means the number of grams of
      alcohol per any of the following:
         a.  One hundred milliliters of blood.
         b.  Two hundred ten liters of breath.
         c.  Sixty-seven milliliters of urine.
         2.  "Alcoholic beverage" includes alcohol, wine, spirits,
      beer, or any other beverage which contains ethyl alcohol and is fit
      for human consumption.
         3.  "Arrest" includes but is not limited to taking into
      custody pursuant to section 232.19.
         4.  "Controlled substance" means any drug, substance, or
      compound that is listed in section 124.204 or 124.206, or any
      metabolite or derivative of the drug, substance, or compound.
         5.  "Department" means the state department of transportation.
         6.  "Director" means the director of transportation or the
      director's designee.
         7.  "Driver's license" means any license or permit issued to a
      person to operate a motor vehicle on the highways of this state,
      including but not limited to a driver's, commercial driver's,
      temporary restricted, or temporary license and an instruction,
      chauffeur's instruction, commercial driver's instruction, or
      temporary permit.
         8.  "Peace officer" means:
         a.  A member of the state patrol.
         b.  A police officer under civil service as provided in
      chapter 400.
         c.  A sheriff.
         d.  A regular deputy sheriff who has had formal police
      training.
         e.  Any other law enforcement officer who has satisfactorily
      completed an approved course relating to motor vehicle operators
      under the influence of alcoholic beverages at the Iowa law
      enforcement academy or a law enforcement training program approved by
      the department of public safety.
         9.  "Serious injury" means a bodily injury which creates a
      substantial risk of death, or which causes serious permanent
      disfigurement, or which causes protracted loss or impairment of the
      function of any bodily organ or major bodily member, or which causes
      the loss of any bodily member.
         Section History: Recent Form
         86 Acts, ch 1220, §1; 90 Acts, ch 1230, § 83; 98 Acts, ch 1073,
      §9; 98 Acts, ch 1074, §27; 98 Acts, ch 1138, §10; 2001 Acts, ch 132,
      §16; 2005 Acts, ch 35, §31