2009 Iowa Code
Title 8 - Transportation
Subtitle 2 - Vehicles
CHAPTER 321 - MOTOR VEHICLES AND LAW OF THE ROAD
321.50 - SECURITY INTEREST PROVISIONS.
         1.  A security interest in a vehicle subject to registration under
      the laws of this state or a mobile home or manufactured home, except
      trailers whose empty weight is two thousand pounds or less, and
      except new or used vehicles held by a dealer or manufacturer as
      inventory for sale, is perfected by the delivery to the county
      treasurer of the county where the certificate of title was issued or,
      in the case of a new certificate, to the county treasurer where the
      certificate will be issued, of an application for certificate of
      title which lists the security interest, or an application for
      notation of security interest signed by the owner or by one owner of
      a vehicle owned jointly by more than one person, or signed through
      electronic means as determined by the department, or a certificate of
      title from another jurisdiction which shows the security interest,
      and payment of a fee of ten dollars for each security interest shown.
      The department shall require the federal employer identification
      number of a secured party who is a firm, association, or corporation
      or, if a natural person, the social security number.  Upon delivery
      of the application and payment of the fee, the county treasurer shall
      note the date of delivery on the application.  If the delivery is by
      electronic means and the time is electronically recorded on the
      application along with the date, the time shall be included with the
      date on all subsequent documents and records where the date of
      perfection is required under this chapter.  The date of delivery
      shall be the date of perfection of the security interest in the
      vehicle, regardless of the date the security interest is noted on the
      certificate of title.  Up to three security interests may be
      perfected against a vehicle and shown on an Iowa certificate of
      title.  If the owner or secured party is in possession of the
      certificate of title, it must also be delivered at this time.  If a
      vehicle is subject to a security interest when brought into this
      state, the validity of the security interest and the date of
      perfection is determined by section 554.9303.  Delivery as provided
      in this subsection constitutes perfection of a security interest on a
      certificate of title for purposes of this chapter and chapter 554.
         2.  Upon receipt of the application and the required fee, if the
      certificate of title was not delivered to the county treasurer along
      with the application, the county treasurer shall notify the holder of
      the certificate of title to deliver to the county treasurer, within
      five days from the receipt of notice, the certificate of title to
      permit notation of the security interest.  If the holder of the
* * *