2009 Iowa Code
Title 8 - Transportation
Subtitle 2 - Vehicles
CHAPTER 321 - MOTOR VEHICLES AND LAW OF THE ROAD
321.1 - DEFINITIONS OF WORDS AND PHRASES.
         The following words and phrases when used in this chapter shall,
* * *
      signals, markings, and devices not inconsistent with this chapter
      placed or erected by authority of a public body or official having
      jurisdiction, for the purpose of regulating, warning, or guiding
      traffic.
         47.  "Official traffic-control signal" means any device,
      whether manually, electrically or mechanically operated, by which
      traffic is alternately directed to stop and to proceed.
         48.  "Operator" or "driver" means every person who is in
      actual physical control of a motor vehicle upon a highway.
         49.  "Owner" means a person who holds the legal title of a
      vehicle, or in the event a vehicle is the subject of a security
      agreement with an immediate right of possession vested in the debtor,
      then such debtor shall be deemed the owner for the purpose of this
      chapter.
         50.  "Peace officer" means every officer authorized to direct
      or regulate traffic or to make arrests for violations of traffic
      regulations in addition to its meaning in section 801.4.
         51.  "Pedestrian" means any person afoot.
         52.  "Person" means every natural person, firm, partnership,
      association, or corporation.  Where the term "person" is used in
      connection with the registration of a motor vehicle, it shall include
      any corporation, association, partnership, company, firm, or other
      aggregation of individuals which owns or controls such motor vehicle
      as actual owner, or for the purpose of sale or for renting, whether
      as agent, salesperson, or otherwise.
         53.  "Pneumatic tire" means every tire in which compressed air
      is designed to support the load.
         54.  "Private road" or "driveway" means every way or place
      in private ownership and used for vehicular travel by the owner and
      those having express or implied permission from the owner but not by
      other persons.
         54A.  "Product identification number" or the acronym PIN means
      a group of unique numerical or alphabetical designations assigned to
      a complete fence-line feeder, grain cart, or tank wagon by the
      manufacturer or by the department and affixed to the vehicle,
      pursuant to rules adopted by the department, as a means of
      identifying the vehicle or the year of manufacture.
         54B.  "Proof of financial liability coverage card" means
      either a liability insurance card issued under section 321.20B, a
      bond insurance card issued under section 321A.24, a security
      insurance card issued under section 321A.25, or a self-insurance card
      issued under section 321A.34.
         55.  "Railroad" means a carrier of persons or property upon
      cars operated upon stationary rails.
         56.  "Railroad corporation" means any corporation organized
* * *
         A "semitrailer" shall be considered in this chapter separately
      from its power unit.
         72.  "Sidewalk" means that portion of a street between the
      curb lines, or the lateral lines of a roadway, and the adjacent
      property lines intended for the use of pedestrians.
         73.  "Solid tire" means every tire of rubber or other
      resilient material which does not depend upon compressed air for the
      support of the load.
         74.  "Specially constructed vehicle" means every vehicle of a
      type required to be registered under this chapter not originally
      constructed under a distinctive name, make, model, or type by a
      generally recognized manufacturer of vehicles and not materially
      altered from its original construction.  A "specially constructed
      vehicle" does not include a street rod or replica vehicle.
         75.  "Special mobile equipment" means every vehicle not
      designed or used primarily for the transportation of persons or
      property and incidentally operated or moved over the highways,
      including road construction or maintenance machinery and
      ditch-digging apparatus.  This description does not exclude other
      vehicles which are within the general terms of this subsection.
         76.  "Special truck" means a motor truck or truck tractor not
      used for hire with a gross weight registration of six through
      thirty-two tons used by a person engaged in farming to transport
      commodities produced only by the owner, or to transport commodities
      purchased by the owner for use in the owner's own farming operation
      or occasional use for charitable purposes.  "Special truck" also
      means a motor truck or truck tractor not used for hire with a gross
      weight registration of six through thirty-two tons used by a person
      engaged in farming who assists another person engaged in farming
      through an exchange of services.  A "special truck" does not
      include a truck tractor operated more than fifteen thousand miles
      annually.
         77.  "Stinger-steered automobile transporter" means any
      vehicle combination designed and used specifically for the transport
      of assembled highway vehicles, recreational vehicles, or boats in
      which the fifth wheel is located on a drop frame located below and
      behind the rearmost axle of the power unit.
         78.  "Street" or "highway" means the entire width between
      property lines of every way or place of whatever nature when any part
      thereof is open to the use of the public, as a matter of right, for
      purposes of vehicular traffic.
         78A.  "Street rod" means any car or motor truck with a gross
      vehicle weight rating of less than ten thousand pounds required to be
      registered under this chapter, manufactured by a generally recognized
* * *