2009 Iowa Code
Title 8 - Transportation
Subtitle 2 - Vehicles
CHAPTER 321 - MOTOR VEHICLES AND LAW OF THE ROAD
321.1 - DEFINITIONS OF WORDS AND PHRASES.
         The following words and phrases when used in this chapter shall,
* * *
      signals, markings, and devices not inconsistent with this chapter
      placed or erected by authority of a public body or official having
      jurisdiction, for the purpose of regulating, warning, or guiding
      traffic.
         47.  "Official traffic-control signal" means any device,
      whether manually, electrically or mechanically operated, by which
      traffic is alternately directed to stop and to proceed.
         48.  "Operator" or "driver" means every person who is in
      actual physical control of a motor vehicle upon a highway.
         49.  "Owner" means a person who holds the legal title of a
      vehicle, or in the event a vehicle is the subject of a security
      agreement with an immediate right of possession vested in the debtor,
      then such debtor shall be deemed the owner for the purpose of this
      chapter.
         50.  "Peace officer" means every officer authorized to direct
      or regulate traffic or to make arrests for violations of traffic
      regulations in addition to its meaning in section 801.4.
         51.  "Pedestrian" means any person afoot.
         52.  "Person" means every natural person, firm, partnership,
      association, or corporation.  Where the term "person" is used in
      connection with the registration of a motor vehicle, it shall include
      any corporation, association, partnership, company, firm, or other
      aggregation of individuals which owns or controls such motor vehicle
* * *
      the school district who are specifically approved by the local
      superintendent of schools for the assignment.
         70.  "School district" means the territory contiguous to and
      including a highway for a distance of two hundred feet in either
      direction from a schoolhouse in a city.
         71.  "Semitrailer" means every vehicle without motive power
      designed for carrying persons or property and for being drawn by a
      motor vehicle and so constructed that some part of its weight and
      that of its load rests upon or is carried by another vehicle.
         Wherever the word "trailer" is used in this chapter, same
      shall be construed to also include "semitrailer".
         A "semitrailer" shall be considered in this chapter separately
      from its power unit.
         72.  "Sidewalk" means that portion of a street between the
      curb lines, or the lateral lines of a roadway, and the adjacent
      property lines intended for the use of pedestrians.
         73.  "Solid tire" means every tire of rubber or other
      resilient material which does not depend upon compressed air for the
      support of the load.
         74.  "Specially constructed vehicle" means every vehicle of a
      type required to be registered under this chapter not originally
      constructed under a distinctive name, make, model, or type by a
      generally recognized manufacturer of vehicles and not materially
      altered from its original construction.  A "specially constructed
      vehicle" does not include a street rod or replica vehicle.
         75.  "Special mobile equipment" means every vehicle not
* * *
         83B.  "Tracked implement of husbandry" means a fence-line
      feeder, grain cart, or tank wagon that is mounted on a chassis
      attached to a pair of tracks that transfer the weight of the
      implement to the ground or the roadway surface.
         84.  "Traffic" means pedestrians, ridden or herded animals,
      vehicles, streetcars, and other conveyances either singly or together
      while using any highway for purposes of travel.
         85.  "Trailer" means every vehicle without motive power
      designed for carrying persons or property and for being drawn by a
      motor vehicle and so constructed that no part of its weight rests
      upon the towing vehicle.
         86.  Reserved.
         87.  "Transporter" means a person engaged in the business of
      delivering vehicles of a type required to be registered or titled in
      this state who has received authority to make delivery as specified
      by rules adopted by the department.
         88.  "Truck tractor" means every motor vehicle designed and
      used primarily for drawing other vehicles and not so constructed as
      to carry a load other than a part of the weight of the vehicle and
      load so drawn.  However, a truck tractor may have a box, deck, or
      plate for carrying freight, mounted on the frame behind the cab, and
      forward of the fifth-wheel connection point.
         89.  "Used vehicle parts dealer" means a person engaged in the
* * *