2009 Iowa Code
Title 8 - Transportation
Subtitle 2 - Vehicles
CHAPTER 321 - MOTOR VEHICLES AND LAW OF THE ROAD
321.1 - DEFINITIONS OF WORDS AND PHRASES.
         The following words and phrases when used in this chapter shall,
* * *
      rescue persons in emergencies or support emergency personnel in the
      performance of their duties.
         63.  "Residence district" means the territory within a city
      contiguous to and including a highway, not comprising a business,
      suburban, or school district, where forty percent or more of the
      frontage on such highway for a distance of three hundred feet or more
      is occupied by dwellings or by dwellings and buildings in use for
      business.
         63A.  "Retractable axle" means an axle designed with the
      capability of manipulation or adjustment of the weight on the axle.
         64.  "Right-of-way" means the privilege of the immediate use
      of the highway.
         64A.  "Road tractor" means every motor vehicle designed and
      used for drawing other vehicles and not so constructed as to carry
      any load thereon either independently or any part of the weight of a
      vehicle or load so drawn.
         65.  "Roadway" means that portion of a highway improved,
      designed, or ordinarily used for vehicular travel.
         66.  "Road work zone" means the portion of a highway which is
      identified by posted or moving signs as the site of construction,
      maintenance, survey, or utility work.  The zone starts upon meeting
      the first sign identifying the zone and continues until a posted or
      moving sign indicates that the work zone has ended.
         67.  "Rural residence district" means an unincorporated area
      established by a county board of supervisors which is contiguous to
      and including a secondary highway, not comprising a business
      district, where forty percent or more of the frontage of the highway
      for a distance of three hundred feet or more is occupied by dwellings
      or by dwellings and buildings in use for business.  For purposes of
      this subsection, farm houses and farm buildings are not to be
      considered.
         68.  "Safety zone" means the area or space officially set
      apart within a roadway for the exclusive use of pedestrians and which
      is protected or so marked or indicated by adequate signs as to be
      plainly visible at all times while set apart as a safety zone.
         68A.  "Salvage pool" means the business of selling at auction
      wrecked or salvage vehicles, as defined in section 321.52.
         69.  "School bus" means every vehicle operated for the
      transportation of children to or from school, except vehicles which
      are:
         a.  Privately owned and not operated for compensation;
         b.  Used exclusively in the transportation of the children in
      the immediate family of the driver;
         c.  Operated by a municipally or privately owned urban transit
      company or a regional transit system as defined in section 324A.1 for
      the transportation of children as part of or in addition to their
* * *
      purchased by the owner for use in the owner's own farming operation
      or occasional use for charitable purposes.  "Special truck" also
      means a motor truck or truck tractor not used for hire with a gross
      weight registration of six through thirty-two tons used by a person
      engaged in farming who assists another person engaged in farming
      through an exchange of services.  A "special truck" does not
      include a truck tractor operated more than fifteen thousand miles
      annually.
         77.  "Stinger-steered automobile transporter" means any
      vehicle combination designed and used specifically for the transport
      of assembled highway vehicles, recreational vehicles, or boats in
      which the fifth wheel is located on a drop frame located below and
      behind the rearmost axle of the power unit.
         78.  "Street" or "highway" means the entire width between
      property lines of every way or place of whatever nature when any part
      thereof is open to the use of the public, as a matter of right, for
      purposes of vehicular traffic.
         78A.  "Street rod" means any car or motor truck with a gross
      vehicle weight rating of less than ten thousand pounds required to be
      registered under this chapter, manufactured by a generally recognized
      manufacturer of motor vehicles prior to the year 1949, which may
      contain a body or frame not manufactured by the original
      manufacturer, or any motor vehicle designed and manufactured to
      resemble a motor vehicle manufactured prior to the year 1949.  For
      purposes of vehicle registration, the model year of a street rod
      shall be the same as the model year of the motor vehicle that it is
      designed to resemble.
         79.  "Suburban district" means all other parts of a city not
      included in the business, school, or residence districts.
         80.  "Tandem axle" means any two or more consecutive axles
      whose centers are more than forty inches but not more than ninety-six
      inches apart.
         80A.  "Tank wagon" means a vehicle designed to carry liquid
      animal or human excrement.
         81.  "Through (or thru) highway" means every highway or
      portion thereof at the entrances to which vehicular traffic from
      intersecting highways is required by law to stop before entering or
      crossing the same and when stop signs are erected as provided in this
      chapter or such entrances are controlled by a peace officer or
      traffic-control signal.  The term "arterial" is synonymous with
      "through" or "thru" when applied to highways of this state.
         82.  "Tourist attraction" means a business, activity, service,
      or site where a major portion of the product or service provided is
      tourist oriented.
         83.  "Tourist-oriented directional sign" means a sign
* * *