2009 Iowa Code
Title 8 - Transportation
Subtitle 2 - Vehicles
CHAPTER 321 - MOTOR VEHICLES AND LAW OF THE ROAD
321.1 - DEFINITIONS OF WORDS AND PHRASES.
         The following words and phrases when used in this chapter shall,
* * *
      purchased by the owner for use in the owner's own farming operation
      or occasional use for charitable purposes.  "Special truck" also
      means a motor truck or truck tractor not used for hire with a gross
      weight registration of six through thirty-two tons used by a person
      engaged in farming who assists another person engaged in farming
      through an exchange of services.  A "special truck" does not
      include a truck tractor operated more than fifteen thousand miles
      annually.
         77.  "Stinger-steered automobile transporter" means any
      vehicle combination designed and used specifically for the transport
      of assembled highway vehicles, recreational vehicles, or boats in
      which the fifth wheel is located on a drop frame located below and
      behind the rearmost axle of the power unit.
         78.  "Street" or "highway" means the entire width between
      property lines of every way or place of whatever nature when any part
      thereof is open to the use of the public, as a matter of right, for
      purposes of vehicular traffic.
         78A.  "Street rod" means any car or motor truck with a gross
      vehicle weight rating of less than ten thousand pounds required to be
      registered under this chapter, manufactured by a generally recognized
      manufacturer of motor vehicles prior to the year 1949, which may
      contain a body or frame not manufactured by the original
      manufacturer, or any motor vehicle designed and manufactured to
      resemble a motor vehicle manufactured prior to the year 1949.  For
      purposes of vehicle registration, the model year of a street rod
      shall be the same as the model year of the motor vehicle that it is
      designed to resemble.
         79.  "Suburban district" means all other parts of a city not
      included in the business, school, or residence districts.
         80.  "Tandem axle" means any two or more consecutive axles
      whose centers are more than forty inches but not more than ninety-six
      inches apart.
         80A.  "Tank wagon" means a vehicle designed to carry liquid
      animal or human excrement.
         81.  "Through (or thru) highway" means every highway or
      portion thereof at the entrances to which vehicular traffic from
      intersecting highways is required by law to stop before entering or
      crossing the same and when stop signs are erected as provided in this
      chapter or such entrances are controlled by a peace officer or
      traffic-control signal.  The term "arterial" is synonymous with
      "through" or "thru" when applied to highways of this state.
         82.  "Tourist attraction" means a business, activity, service,
      or site where a major portion of the product or service provided is
      tourist oriented.
         83.  "Tourist-oriented directional sign" means a sign
* * *
         87.  "Transporter" means a person engaged in the business of
      delivering vehicles of a type required to be registered or titled in
      this state who has received authority to make delivery as specified
      by rules adopted by the department.
         88.  "Truck tractor" means every motor vehicle designed and
      used primarily for drawing other vehicles and not so constructed as
      to carry a load other than a part of the weight of the vehicle and
      load so drawn.  However, a truck tractor may have a box, deck, or
      plate for carrying freight, mounted on the frame behind the cab, and
      forward of the fifth-wheel connection point.
         89.  "Used vehicle parts dealer" means a person engaged in the
      business of selling bodies, parts of bodies, frames, or component
      parts of used vehicles subject to registration under this chapter.
         90.  "Vehicle" means every device in, upon, or by which any
      person or property is or may be transported or drawn upon a highway.
      "Vehicle" does not include:
         a.  Any device moved by human power.
         b.  Any device used exclusively upon stationary rails or
      tracks.
         c.  Any integral part of a truck tractor or road tractor which
      is mounted on the frame of the truck tractor or road tractor
      immediately behind the cab and which may be used to transport persons
      and property but which cannot be drawn upon the highway by the truck
      tractor or another motor vehicle.
         d.  Any steering axle, dolly, auxiliary axle, or other
      integral part of another vehicle which in and of itself is incapable
      of commercially transporting any person or property but is used
      primarily to support another vehicle.
         91.  "Vehicle identification number" or the initials VIN mean
      the numerical and alphabetical designations affixed to a vehicle or a
      component part of a vehicle by the manufacturer or the department or
      affixed by, or caused to be affixed by, the owner pursuant to rules
      promulgated by the department as a means of identifying the vehicle.
         92.  "Vehicle rebuilder" means a person engaged in the
      business of rebuilding or restoring to operating condition vehicles
      subject to registration under this chapter, which have been damaged
      or wrecked.
         93.  "Vehicle salvager" means a person engaged in the business
      of scrapping vehicles, dismantling or storing wrecked or damaged
      vehicles or selling reusable parts of vehicles or storing vehicles
      not currently registered which vehicles are subject to registration
      under this chapter.
         94.  "Where a vehicle is kept" shall refer to the county of
      residence of the owner or to the county where the vehicle is mainly
* * *