2009 Iowa Code
Title 8 - Transportation
Subtitle 2 - Vehicles
CHAPTER 321 - MOTOR VEHICLES AND LAW OF THE ROAD
321.1 - DEFINITIONS OF WORDS AND PHRASES.
         The following words and phrases when used in this chapter shall,
* * *
         50.  "Peace officer" means every officer authorized to direct
      or regulate traffic or to make arrests for violations of traffic
      regulations in addition to its meaning in section 801.4.
         51.  "Pedestrian" means any person afoot.
         52.  "Person" means every natural person, firm, partnership,
      association, or corporation.  Where the term "person" is used in
      connection with the registration of a motor vehicle, it shall include
      any corporation, association, partnership, company, firm, or other
      aggregation of individuals which owns or controls such motor vehicle
      as actual owner, or for the purpose of sale or for renting, whether
      as agent, salesperson, or otherwise.
         53.  "Pneumatic tire" means every tire in which compressed air
      is designed to support the load.
         54.  "Private road" or "driveway" means every way or place
      in private ownership and used for vehicular travel by the owner and
      those having express or implied permission from the owner but not by
      other persons.
         54A.  "Product identification number" or the acronym PIN means
      a group of unique numerical or alphabetical designations assigned to
      a complete fence-line feeder, grain cart, or tank wagon by the
      manufacturer or by the department and affixed to the vehicle,
      pursuant to rules adopted by the department, as a means of
      identifying the vehicle or the year of manufacture.
         54B.  "Proof of financial liability coverage card" means
      either a liability insurance card issued under section 321.20B, a
      bond insurance card issued under section 321A.24, a security
      insurance card issued under section 321A.25, or a self-insurance card
      issued under section 321A.34.
         55.  "Railroad" means a carrier of persons or property upon
      cars operated upon stationary rails.
         56.  "Railroad corporation" means any corporation organized
      under the laws of this state or any other state for the purpose of
      operating the railroad within this state.
         57.  "Railroad sign" or "signal" means any sign, signal,
      or device erected by authority of a public body or official or by a
      railroad and intended to give notice of the presence of railroad
      tracks or the approach of a railroad train.
         58.  "Railroad train" means an engine or locomotive with or
      without cars coupled thereto, operated upon rails.
         59.  "Reconstructed vehicle" means every vehicle of a type
      required to be registered under this chapter materially altered from
      its original construction by the removal, addition, or substitution
      of essential parts, new or used.  "Reconstructed vehicle" does
      not include a street rod or replica vehicle.
* * *