2009 Iowa Code
Title 8 - Transportation
Subtitle 2 - Vehicles
CHAPTER 321 - MOTOR VEHICLES AND LAW OF THE ROAD
321.1 - DEFINITIONS OF WORDS AND PHRASES.
         The following words and phrases when used in this chapter shall,
      for the purpose of this chapter, have the meanings respectively
      ascribed to them.
         1.  "Agricultural hazardous material" means a hazardous
      material, other than hazardous waste, whose end use directly supports
      the production of an agricultural commodity, including, but not
      limited to, a fertilizer, pesticide, soil conditioner, or fuel.
      "Agricultural hazardous material" is limited to material in class
      3, 8, or 9, division 2.1, 2.2, 5.1, or 6.1, or an ORM-D material as
      defined in 49 C.F.R. § 171.8.
         1A.  "Alcohol concentration" means the number of grams of
      alcohol per any of the following:
         a.  One hundred milliliters of blood.
         b.  Two hundred ten liters of breath.
         c.  Sixty-seven milliliters of urine.
         2.  "Alcoholic beverage" includes alcohol, wine, spirits,
      beer, or any other beverage which contains ethyl alcohol and is fit
      for human consumption.
         3.  "Alley" means a thoroughfare laid out, established, and
      platted as such, by constituted authority.
         4.  "All-terrain vehicle" means a motor vehicle designed to
      travel on three or more wheels and designed primarily for off-road
      recreational use but not including farm tractors or equipment,
      construction equipment, forestry vehicles, or lawn and grounds
      maintenance vehicles.
         5.  "Ambulance" means a motor vehicle which is equipped with
      life support systems and used to transport sick and injured persons
      who require emergency medical care to medical facilities.
         6.  "Authorized emergency vehicle" means vehicles of the fire
      department, police vehicles, ambulances, and emergency vehicles owned
      by the United States, this state, any subdivision of this state, or
      any municipality of this state, and privately owned vehicles as are
      designated or authorized by the director of transportation under
      section 321.451.
         6A.  "Bona fide business address" means the current street or
      highway address of a firm, association, or corporation.
         6B.  "Bona fide residence" or "bona fide address" means
      the current street or highway address of an individual's residence.
      The bona fide residence of a person with more than one dwelling is
      the dwelling for which the person claims a homestead tax credit under
      chapter 425, if applicable.  The bona fide residence of a homeless
      person is a primary nighttime residence meeting one of the criteria
      listed in section 48A.2, subsection 2.
         7.  "Business district" means the territory contiguous to and
      including a highway when fifty percent or more of the frontage
      thereon for a distance of three hundred feet or more is occupied by
      buildings in use for business.
* * *
      "frontage occupied by the building", and the phrase "frontage
      on such highway for a distance of three hundred feet or more" shall
      mean the total frontage on both sides of the highway for such
      distance.
         28.  "Garage" means every place of business where motor
      vehicles are received for housing, storage, or repair for
      compensation.
         28A.  "Grain cart" means a vehicle with a nonsteerable single
      or tandem axle designed to move grain.
         29. a.  "Gross weight" means the empty weight of a vehicle
      plus the maximum load to be carried by the vehicle.  The maximum load
      to be carried by a passenger-carrying vehicle shall be determined by
      multiplying one hundred fifty pounds by the number of passenger seats
      carried by such vehicle.
         b.  "Unladen weight" means the weight of a vehicle or vehicle
      combination without load.
         c.  "Gross vehicle weight rating" means the weight specified
      by the manufacturer as the loaded weight of a single vehicle.
         30.  "Guaranteed arrest bond certificate" means any printed,
      unexpired certificate issued by an automobile club or association to
      any of its members, or any printed, unexpired certificate issued by
      an insurance company authorized to write automobile liability
      insurance within this state, which certificate is signed by such
      member or insured and contains a printed statement that such
      automobile club, association, or insurance company and a surety
      company which is doing business in this state under the provisions of
      section 515.48, subsection 2, guarantee the appearance of the person
      whose signature appears on the certificate and that they will, in the
      event of failure of such person to appear in court at the time of
      trial, pay any fine or forfeiture imposed on such person in an amount
      not to exceed one thousand dollars.  If such insurance company is
      itself qualified under the provisions of section 515.48, subsection
      2, the insurance company may be its own surety.  Bail in this form
      shall be subject to the forfeiture and enforcement provisions with
      respect to bail bonds in criminal cases as provided by law.
         31.  "Hazardous material" means a substance or material which
      has been determined by the United States secretary of transportation
      to be capable of posing an unreasonable risk to health, safety, and
      property when transported in commerce, and which has been so
      designated.
         32.  "Implement of husbandry" means a vehicle or special
      mobile equipment manufactured, designed, or reconstructed for
      agricultural purposes and, except for incidental uses, exclusively
      used in the conduct of agricultural operations.  "Implements of
* * *