2009 Iowa Code
Title 8 - Transportation
Subtitle 2 - Vehicles
CHAPTER 321 - MOTOR VEHICLES AND LAW OF THE ROAD
321.1 - DEFINITIONS OF WORDS AND PHRASES.
         The following words and phrases when used in this chapter shall,
* * *
      primarily for carrying nine passengers or less, excluding motorcycles
      and motorized bicycles.
         43.  Reserved.
         44.  "Multipurpose vehicle" means a motor vehicle designed to
      carry not more than ten people, and constructed either on a truck
      chassis or with special features for occasional off-road operation.
         45.  "Nonresident" means every person who is not a resident of
      this state.
         46.  "Official traffic-control devices" means all signs,
      signals, markings, and devices not inconsistent with this chapter
      placed or erected by authority of a public body or official having
      jurisdiction, for the purpose of regulating, warning, or guiding
      traffic.
         47.  "Official traffic-control signal" means any device,
      whether manually, electrically or mechanically operated, by which
      traffic is alternately directed to stop and to proceed.
         48.  "Operator" or "driver" means every person who is in
      actual physical control of a motor vehicle upon a highway.
         49.  "Owner" means a person who holds the legal title of a
      vehicle, or in the event a vehicle is the subject of a security
      agreement with an immediate right of possession vested in the debtor,
      then such debtor shall be deemed the owner for the purpose of this
      chapter.
         50.  "Peace officer" means every officer authorized to direct
      or regulate traffic or to make arrests for violations of traffic
      regulations in addition to its meaning in section 801.4.
         51.  "Pedestrian" means any person afoot.
         52.  "Person" means every natural person, firm, partnership,
      association, or corporation.  Where the term "person" is used in
      connection with the registration of a motor vehicle, it shall include
      any corporation, association, partnership, company, firm, or other
      aggregation of individuals which owns or controls such motor vehicle
      as actual owner, or for the purpose of sale or for renting, whether
      as agent, salesperson, or otherwise.
         53.  "Pneumatic tire" means every tire in which compressed air
      is designed to support the load.
         54.  "Private road" or "driveway" means every way or place
      in private ownership and used for vehicular travel by the owner and
      those having express or implied permission from the owner but not by
      other persons.
         54A.  "Product identification number" or the acronym PIN means
      a group of unique numerical or alphabetical designations assigned to
      a complete fence-line feeder, grain cart, or tank wagon by the
      manufacturer or by the department and affixed to the vehicle,
      pursuant to rules adopted by the department, as a means of
      identifying the vehicle or the year of manufacture.
         54B.  "Proof of financial liability coverage card" means
      either a liability insurance card issued under section 321.20B, a
      bond insurance card issued under section 321A.24, a security
* * *