2009 Iowa Code
Title 8 - Transportation
Subtitle 2 - Vehicles
CHAPTER 321 - MOTOR VEHICLES AND LAW OF THE ROAD
321.1 - DEFINITIONS OF WORDS AND PHRASES.
         The following words and phrases when used in this chapter shall,
* * *
      regulations under the Constitution and laws of this state.
         36A.  "Low-speed vehicle" means a motor vehicle manufactured
      in compliance with the national highway and traffic safety
      administration standards for low-speed vehicles in 49 C.F.R. §
      571.500.  A low-speed vehicle which is in compliance with the
      equipment requirements in 49 C.F.R. § 571.500 shall be deemed to be
      in compliance with all equipment requirements of this chapter.
         36B.  "Manufactured home" is a factory-built structure
      constructed under authority of 42 U.S.C. § 5403, which is required by
      federal law to display a seal from the United States department of
      housing and urban development, and was constructed on or after June
      15, 1976.
         36C. a.  "Manufactured or mobile home" means any vehicle
      without motive power used or so manufactured or constructed as to
      permit its being used as a conveyance upon the public streets and
      highways and so designed, constructed, or reconstructed as will
      permit the vehicle to be used as a place for human habitation by one
      or more persons.
         b.  "Travel trailer" means a vehicle without motive power
      used, manufactured, or constructed to permit its use as a conveyance
      upon the public streets and highways and designed to permit its use
      as a place of human habitation by one or more persons.  The vehicle
      may be up to eight feet six inches in width and its overall length
      shall not exceed forty feet.  The vehicle shall be customarily or
      ordinarily used for vacation or recreational purposes and not used as
      a place of permanent habitation.  If the vehicle is used in this
      state as a place of human habitation for more than ninety consecutive
      days in one location it shall be classed as a manufactured or mobile
      home regardless of the size limitations provided in this paragraph.
         c.  "Fifth-wheel travel trailer" means a type of travel
      trailer which is towed by a pickup by a connecting device known as a
      fifth wheel.  However, this type of travel trailer may have an
      overall length which shall not exceed forty feet.
         d.  "Motor home" means a motor vehicle designed as an integral
      unit to be used as a conveyance upon the public streets and highways
      and for use as a temporary or recreational dwelling and having at
      least four, two of which shall be systems specified in subparagraphs
      (1), (4), or (5) of this paragraph, of the following permanently
      installed systems which meet American national standards institute
      and national fire protection association standards in effect on the
      date of manufacture:
         (1)  Cooking facilities.
         (2)  Ice box or mechanical refrigerator.
         (3)  Potable water supply including plumbing and a sink with
* * *
      signals, markings, and devices not inconsistent with this chapter
      placed or erected by authority of a public body or official having
      jurisdiction, for the purpose of regulating, warning, or guiding
      traffic.
         47.  "Official traffic-control signal" means any device,
      whether manually, electrically or mechanically operated, by which
      traffic is alternately directed to stop and to proceed.
         48.  "Operator" or "driver" means every person who is in
      actual physical control of a motor vehicle upon a highway.
         49.  "Owner" means a person who holds the legal title of a
      vehicle, or in the event a vehicle is the subject of a security
      agreement with an immediate right of possession vested in the debtor,
      then such debtor shall be deemed the owner for the purpose of this
      chapter.
         50.  "Peace officer" means every officer authorized to direct
      or regulate traffic or to make arrests for violations of traffic
      regulations in addition to its meaning in section 801.4.
         51.  "Pedestrian" means any person afoot.
         52.  "Person" means every natural person, firm, partnership,
      association, or corporation.  Where the term "person" is used in
      connection with the registration of a motor vehicle, it shall include
      any corporation, association, partnership, company, firm, or other
      aggregation of individuals which owns or controls such motor vehicle
      as actual owner, or for the purpose of sale or for renting, whether
      as agent, salesperson, or otherwise.
         53.  "Pneumatic tire" means every tire in which compressed air
      is designed to support the load.
         54.  "Private road" or "driveway" means every way or place
      in private ownership and used for vehicular travel by the owner and
      those having express or implied permission from the owner but not by
      other persons.
         54A.  "Product identification number" or the acronym PIN means
      a group of unique numerical or alphabetical designations assigned to
      a complete fence-line feeder, grain cart, or tank wagon by the
      manufacturer or by the department and affixed to the vehicle,
      pursuant to rules adopted by the department, as a means of
      identifying the vehicle or the year of manufacture.
         54B.  "Proof of financial liability coverage card" means
      either a liability insurance card issued under section 321.20B, a
      bond insurance card issued under section 321A.24, a security
      insurance card issued under section 321A.25, or a self-insurance card
      issued under section 321A.34.
         55.  "Railroad" means a carrier of persons or property upon
      cars operated upon stationary rails.
         56.  "Railroad corporation" means any corporation organized
* * *