2009 Iowa Code
Title 8 - Transportation
Subtitle 2 - Vehicles
CHAPTER 321 - MOTOR VEHICLES AND LAW OF THE ROAD
321.1 - DEFINITIONS OF WORDS AND PHRASES.
         The following words and phrases when used in this chapter shall,
* * *
      Iowa veterans home by the commandant or the commandant's designee, an
      employee of or volunteer at the Iowa veterans home is not a chauffeur
      when transporting the patients or residents in an automobile in the
      course of the employee's or volunteer's normal duties.
         9.  "Combination" or "combination of vehicles" shall be
      construed to mean a group consisting of two or more motor vehicles,
      or a group consisting of a motor vehicle and one or more trailers,
      semitrailers or vehicles, which are coupled or fastened together for
      the purpose of being moved on the highways as a unit.
         10. a.  "Combined gross weight" means the gross weight of a
      combination of vehicles.
         b.  "Gross combination weight rating" means the combined
      gross vehicle weight ratings for each vehicle in a combination of
      vehicles.  In the absence of a weight specified by the manufacturer
      for a towed vehicle, the gross vehicle weight rating of the towed
      vehicle is its gross weight.
         11.  For purposes of administering and enforcing the commercial
      driver's license provisions:
         a.  "Commercial driver" means the operator of a commercial
      motor vehicle.
         b.  "Commercial driver's license" means a driver's license
      valid for the operation of a commercial motor vehicle.
         c.  "Commercial driver's license information system" means the
      national information system established to serve as a clearinghouse
* * *
      "frontage occupied by the building", and the phrase "frontage
      on such highway for a distance of three hundred feet or more" shall
      mean the total frontage on both sides of the highway for such
      distance.
         28.  "Garage" means every place of business where motor
      vehicles are received for housing, storage, or repair for
      compensation.
         28A.  "Grain cart" means a vehicle with a nonsteerable single
      or tandem axle designed to move grain.
         29. a.  "Gross weight" means the empty weight of a vehicle
      plus the maximum load to be carried by the vehicle.  The maximum load
      to be carried by a passenger-carrying vehicle shall be determined by
      multiplying one hundred fifty pounds by the number of passenger seats
      carried by such vehicle.
         b.  "Unladen weight" means the weight of a vehicle or vehicle
      combination without load.
         c.  "Gross vehicle weight rating" means the weight specified
      by the manufacturer as the loaded weight of a single vehicle.
         30.  "Guaranteed arrest bond certificate" means any printed,
      unexpired certificate issued by an automobile club or association to
      any of its members, or any printed, unexpired certificate issued by
      an insurance company authorized to write automobile liability
      insurance within this state, which certificate is signed by such
      member or insured and contains a printed statement that such
      automobile club, association, or insurance company and a surety
      company which is doing business in this state under the provisions of
      section 515.48, subsection 2, guarantee the appearance of the person
      whose signature appears on the certificate and that they will, in the
      event of failure of such person to appear in court at the time of
      trial, pay any fine or forfeiture imposed on such person in an amount
* * *
      the school district who are specifically approved by the local
      superintendent of schools for the assignment.
         70.  "School district" means the territory contiguous to and
      including a highway for a distance of two hundred feet in either
      direction from a schoolhouse in a city.
         71.  "Semitrailer" means every vehicle without motive power
      designed for carrying persons or property and for being drawn by a
      motor vehicle and so constructed that some part of its weight and
      that of its load rests upon or is carried by another vehicle.
         Wherever the word "trailer" is used in this chapter, same
      shall be construed to also include "semitrailer".
         A "semitrailer" shall be considered in this chapter separately
      from its power unit.
         72.  "Sidewalk" means that portion of a street between the
      curb lines, or the lateral lines of a roadway, and the adjacent
      property lines intended for the use of pedestrians.
         73.  "Solid tire" means every tire of rubber or other
      resilient material which does not depend upon compressed air for the
      support of the load.
         74.  "Specially constructed vehicle" means every vehicle of a
      type required to be registered under this chapter not originally
      constructed under a distinctive name, make, model, or type by a
      generally recognized manufacturer of vehicles and not materially
* * *
      to carry a load other than a part of the weight of the vehicle and
      load so drawn.  However, a truck tractor may have a box, deck, or
      plate for carrying freight, mounted on the frame behind the cab, and
      forward of the fifth-wheel connection point.
         89.  "Used vehicle parts dealer" means a person engaged in the
      business of selling bodies, parts of bodies, frames, or component
      parts of used vehicles subject to registration under this chapter.
         90.  "Vehicle" means every device in, upon, or by which any
      person or property is or may be transported or drawn upon a highway.
      "Vehicle" does not include:
         a.  Any device moved by human power.
         b.  Any device used exclusively upon stationary rails or
      tracks.
         c.  Any integral part of a truck tractor or road tractor which
      is mounted on the frame of the truck tractor or road tractor
      immediately behind the cab and which may be used to transport persons
      and property but which cannot be drawn upon the highway by the truck
      tractor or another motor vehicle.
         d.  Any steering axle, dolly, auxiliary axle, or other
      integral part of another vehicle which in and of itself is incapable
      of commercially transporting any person or property but is used
      primarily to support another vehicle.
         91.  "Vehicle identification number" or the initials VIN mean
      the numerical and alphabetical designations affixed to a vehicle or a
* * *