2009 Iowa Code
Title 8 - Transportation
Subtitle 2 - Vehicles
CHAPTER 321 - MOTOR VEHICLES AND LAW OF THE ROAD
321.1 - DEFINITIONS OF WORDS AND PHRASES.
         The following words and phrases when used in this chapter shall,
* * *
      any corporation, association, partnership, company, firm, or other
      aggregation of individuals which owns or controls such motor vehicle
      as actual owner, or for the purpose of sale or for renting, whether
      as agent, salesperson, or otherwise.
         53.  "Pneumatic tire" means every tire in which compressed air
      is designed to support the load.
         54.  "Private road" or "driveway" means every way or place
      in private ownership and used for vehicular travel by the owner and
      those having express or implied permission from the owner but not by
      other persons.
         54A.  "Product identification number" or the acronym PIN means
      a group of unique numerical or alphabetical designations assigned to
      a complete fence-line feeder, grain cart, or tank wagon by the
      manufacturer or by the department and affixed to the vehicle,
      pursuant to rules adopted by the department, as a means of
      identifying the vehicle or the year of manufacture.
         54B.  "Proof of financial liability coverage card" means
      either a liability insurance card issued under section 321.20B, a
      bond insurance card issued under section 321A.24, a security
      insurance card issued under section 321A.25, or a self-insurance card
      issued under section 321A.34.
         55.  "Railroad" means a carrier of persons or property upon
      cars operated upon stationary rails.
* * *
      include a truck tractor operated more than fifteen thousand miles
      annually.
         77.  "Stinger-steered automobile transporter" means any
      vehicle combination designed and used specifically for the transport
      of assembled highway vehicles, recreational vehicles, or boats in
      which the fifth wheel is located on a drop frame located below and
      behind the rearmost axle of the power unit.
         78.  "Street" or "highway" means the entire width between
      property lines of every way or place of whatever nature when any part
      thereof is open to the use of the public, as a matter of right, for
      purposes of vehicular traffic.
         78A.  "Street rod" means any car or motor truck with a gross
      vehicle weight rating of less than ten thousand pounds required to be
      registered under this chapter, manufactured by a generally recognized
      manufacturer of motor vehicles prior to the year 1949, which may
      contain a body or frame not manufactured by the original
      manufacturer, or any motor vehicle designed and manufactured to
      resemble a motor vehicle manufactured prior to the year 1949.  For
      purposes of vehicle registration, the model year of a street rod
      shall be the same as the model year of the motor vehicle that it is
      designed to resemble.
         79.  "Suburban district" means all other parts of a city not
      included in the business, school, or residence districts.
         80.  "Tandem axle" means any two or more consecutive axles
* * *
      to carry a load other than a part of the weight of the vehicle and
      load so drawn.  However, a truck tractor may have a box, deck, or
      plate for carrying freight, mounted on the frame behind the cab, and
      forward of the fifth-wheel connection point.
         89.  "Used vehicle parts dealer" means a person engaged in the
      business of selling bodies, parts of bodies, frames, or component
      parts of used vehicles subject to registration under this chapter.
         90.  "Vehicle" means every device in, upon, or by which any
      person or property is or may be transported or drawn upon a highway.
      "Vehicle" does not include:
         a.  Any device moved by human power.
         b.  Any device used exclusively upon stationary rails or
      tracks.
         c.  Any integral part of a truck tractor or road tractor which
      is mounted on the frame of the truck tractor or road tractor
      immediately behind the cab and which may be used to transport persons
      and property but which cannot be drawn upon the highway by the truck
      tractor or another motor vehicle.
         d.  Any steering axle, dolly, auxiliary axle, or other
      integral part of another vehicle which in and of itself is incapable
      of commercially transporting any person or property but is used
      primarily to support another vehicle.
         91.  "Vehicle identification number" or the initials VIN mean
      the numerical and alphabetical designations affixed to a vehicle or a
* * *