2009 Iowa Code
Title 8 - Transportation
Subtitle 2 - Vehicles
CHAPTER 321 - MOTOR VEHICLES AND LAW OF THE ROAD
321.1 - DEFINITIONS OF WORDS AND PHRASES.
         The following words and phrases when used in this chapter shall,
* * *
         48.  "Operator" or "driver" means every person who is in
      actual physical control of a motor vehicle upon a highway.
         49.  "Owner" means a person who holds the legal title of a
      vehicle, or in the event a vehicle is the subject of a security
      agreement with an immediate right of possession vested in the debtor,
      then such debtor shall be deemed the owner for the purpose of this
      chapter.
         50.  "Peace officer" means every officer authorized to direct
      or regulate traffic or to make arrests for violations of traffic
      regulations in addition to its meaning in section 801.4.
         51.  "Pedestrian" means any person afoot.
         52.  "Person" means every natural person, firm, partnership,
      association, or corporation.  Where the term "person" is used in
      connection with the registration of a motor vehicle, it shall include
      any corporation, association, partnership, company, firm, or other
      aggregation of individuals which owns or controls such motor vehicle
      as actual owner, or for the purpose of sale or for renting, whether
      as agent, salesperson, or otherwise.
         53.  "Pneumatic tire" means every tire in which compressed air
      is designed to support the load.
         54.  "Private road" or "driveway" means every way or place
      in private ownership and used for vehicular travel by the owner and
      those having express or implied permission from the owner but not by
      other persons.
* * *
      equipped with booms, winches, slings, or wheel lifts used to tow,
      recover, or transport other motor vehicles.
         83B.  "Tracked implement of husbandry" means a fence-line
      feeder, grain cart, or tank wagon that is mounted on a chassis
      attached to a pair of tracks that transfer the weight of the
      implement to the ground or the roadway surface.
         84.  "Traffic" means pedestrians, ridden or herded animals,
      vehicles, streetcars, and other conveyances either singly or together
      while using any highway for purposes of travel.
         85.  "Trailer" means every vehicle without motive power
      designed for carrying persons or property and for being drawn by a
      motor vehicle and so constructed that no part of its weight rests
      upon the towing vehicle.
         86.  Reserved.
         87.  "Transporter" means a person engaged in the business of
      delivering vehicles of a type required to be registered or titled in
      this state who has received authority to make delivery as specified
      by rules adopted by the department.
         88.  "Truck tractor" means every motor vehicle designed and
      used primarily for drawing other vehicles and not so constructed as
      to carry a load other than a part of the weight of the vehicle and
      load so drawn.  However, a truck tractor may have a box, deck, or
      plate for carrying freight, mounted on the frame behind the cab, and
      forward of the fifth-wheel connection point.
         89.  "Used vehicle parts dealer" means a person engaged in the
      business of selling bodies, parts of bodies, frames, or component
      parts of used vehicles subject to registration under this chapter.
         90.  "Vehicle" means every device in, upon, or by which any
      person or property is or may be transported or drawn upon a highway.
      "Vehicle" does not include:
         a.  Any device moved by human power.
         b.  Any device used exclusively upon stationary rails or
      tracks.
         c.  Any integral part of a truck tractor or road tractor which
      is mounted on the frame of the truck tractor or road tractor
      immediately behind the cab and which may be used to transport persons
      and property but which cannot be drawn upon the highway by the truck
      tractor or another motor vehicle.
         d.  Any steering axle, dolly, auxiliary axle, or other
      integral part of another vehicle which in and of itself is incapable
      of commercially transporting any person or property but is used
      primarily to support another vehicle.
         91.  "Vehicle identification number" or the initials VIN mean
      the numerical and alphabetical designations affixed to a vehicle or a
* * *