2009 Iowa Code
Title 8 - Transportation
Subtitle 1 - Highways and Waterways
CHAPTER 307 - DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION (DOT)
307.26 - RAIL AND WATER.
         The department's administrator for rail and water shall:
* * *
         3.  Advise and assist the director in developing programs in
      anticipation of railroad abandonment, including:
         a.  Development and evaluation of programs which will
      encourage improvement of rail freight and the upgrading of rail lines
      in order to improve freight service.
         b.  Development of alternative modes of transportation to
      areas and communities which lose rail service.
         c.  Advise the director when it may appear in the best
      interest of the state to assume the role of advocate in railroad
      abandonments and railroad rate schedules.
         4.  Develop and maintain a federal-state relationship of programs
      relating to railroad safety enforcement, track standards, rail
      equipment, operating rules and transportation of hazardous materials.
         5.  Advise and assist the director in the conduct of research on
      railroad-highway grade crossings and encourage and develop a safety
      program in order to reduce injuries or fatalities including, but not
      limited to, the following:
         a.  The implementation of a program of constructing rumble
      strips at grade crossings on selected hard surface roads.
         b.  The establishment of standards for warning devices for
      particularly hazardous crossings or for classes of crossings on
      highways, which standards are designed to reduce injuries, fatalities
      and property damage.  Such standards shall regulate the use of
      warning devices and signs which shall be in addition to the
      requirements of section 327G.2.  Implementation of such standards
      shall be the responsibility of the government agency or department or
      political subdivision having jurisdiction and control of the highway
      and such implementation shall be deemed adequate for the purposes of
      railroad grade crossing protection.  The department, or the political
      subdivision having jurisdiction, may direct the installation of
      temporary protection while awaiting installation of permanent
      protection.  A railroad crossing shall not be found to be
      particularly hazardous for any purpose unless the department has
      determined it to be particularly hazardous.
         c.  The development and adoption of classifications of
      crossings on public highways based upon their characteristics,
      conditions, and hazards, and standards for warning devices, signals,
      and signs of each crossing classification.  The department shall
      recommend a schedule for implementation of the standards to the
      government agency, department, or political subdivision having
      jurisdiction of the highway and shall provide an annual report to the
      general assembly on the development and adoption of classifications
      and standards under this paragraph and their implementation,
      including information about financing installation of warning
      devices, signals, and signs.  The department shall not be liable for
      the development or adoption of the classifications or standards.  A
      government agency, department, or political subdivision shall not be
      liable for failure to implement the standards.  A crossing warning or
      improvement installed or maintained pursuant to standards adopted by
      the department under this paragraph shall be deemed an adequate and
      appropriate warning for the crossing.
         6.  Apply for, accept, and expend federal, state or private funds
      for the improvement of rail transportation.
         7.  Advise and assist the director on studies for coordination of
      railway service with that of other transportation modes.
         8.  Advise and assist the director with studies of regulatory
      changes deemed necessary to effectuate economical and efficient
      railroad service.
         9.  Advise and assist the director regarding agreements with
      railroad corporations for the restoration, conservation or
* * *