2009 Iowa Code
Title 8 - Transportation
Subtitle 1 - Highways and Waterways
CHAPTER 307 - DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION (DOT)
307.12 - DUTIES OF THE DIRECTOR.
         The director shall:
         1.  Manage the internal operations of the department and establish
      guidelines and procedures to promote the orderly and efficient
      administration of the department.
         2.  Employ personnel as necessary to carry out the duties and
      responsibilities of the department, consistent with chapter 8A,
      subchapter IV.
         3.  Assist the commission in developing state transportation
      policy and a state transportation plan.
         4.  Establish temporary advisory boards of a size the director
      deems appropriate to advise the department.
         5.  Prepare a budget for the department and prepare reports
      required by law.
         6.  Present the department's proposed budget to the commission
      prior to December 31 of each year.
         7.  Appoint the deputy director of transportation and the
      administrators of the department.
         8.  Review and submit legislative proposals necessary to maintain
      current state transportation laws.
         9.  Enter into reciprocal agreements relating to motor vehicle
      inspections with authorized officials of any other state, subject to
      approval by the commission.  The director may exempt or impose
      requirements upon nonresident motor vehicles consistent with those
      imposed upon vehicles of Iowa residents operated in other states.
         10.  Adopt rules in accordance with chapter 17A as the director
      deems necessary for the administration of the department and the
      exercise of the director's and department's powers and duties.
         11.  Reorganize the administration of the department as needed to
      increase administrative efficiency.
         12.  Provide for the receipt or disbursement of federal funds
      allocated to the state and its political subdivisions for
      transportation purposes.
         13.  Include in the department's annual budget all estimated
      federal funds to be received or allocated to the department.
         14.  Adopt, after consultation with the department of natural
      resources and the department of public safety, rules relating to
      enforcement of the rules regarding transportation of hazardous wastes
      adopted by the department of natural resources.  The department and
      the division of state patrol of the department of public safety shall
      carry out the enforcement of the rules.
         15.  Prepare and submit a report to the general assembly on or
      before January 15 of each fiscal year describing the prior fiscal
      year's highway construction program, actual expenditures of the
      program, and contractual obligations of the program.
         16.  Administer chapter 327J.
         If in the interest of the state, the director may allow a
      subsistence expense to an employee under the supervision of the
      department's administrator for highways for continuous stay in one
      location while on duty away from established headquarters and place
      of domicile for a period not to exceed forty-five days; and allow
      automobile expenses in accordance with section 8A.363, for moving an
      employee and the employee's family from place of present domicile to
      new domicile, and actual transportation expense for moving of
      household goods.  The household goods for which transportation
      expense is allowed shall not include pets or animals.
         Section History: Early Form
         [C75, 77, 79, 81, § 307.12]
         Section History: Recent Form
         86 Acts, ch 1245, § 1909; 91 Acts, ch 268, § 510; 92 Acts, ch
      1210, § 1; 98 Acts, ch 1074, §19; 2003 Acts, ch 145, §239, 240; 2005
      Acts, ch 35, §31; 2005 Acts, ch 179, §125; 2006 Acts, ch 1068, §5