2009 Iowa Code
Title 8 - Transportation
Subtitle 1 - Highways and Waterways
CHAPTER 306C - JUNKYARD BEAUTIFICATION AND BILLBOARD CONTROL
306C.18 - PERMIT REQUIRED.
         The owner of every advertising device regulated by this chapter,
      except signs and advertising devices excepted by section 306C.11,
      subsections 1, 2, and 5, and official signs erected by public
      officers or agencies, shall be required to make application to the
      department for a permit.
         1.  The application for a permit shall be on a form provided by
      the department and shall contain the name and address of the owner of
      the advertising device and the name and address of the owner of the
      real property on which it is located; the date of its erection; a
      description of its location; its dimensions; and such other
      information required by the department, together with a permit fee as
      provided in this section or rule adopted by the department.
         2.  After July 1, 1972, no new advertising device for which an
      application for a permit is required may be erected without first
      obtaining a permit from the department, except in the case of
      advertising devices lawfully in existence in areas adjacent to any
      highway made an interstate, freeway primary, or primary highway after
      July 1, 1972.  The owner shall be required to make application for a
      permit as provided for in this section within thirty days after the
      date the said highway acquired said designation.
         3.  Upon receipt of an application containing all the required
      information in due form and properly executed together with the fee
      required, the department shall issue a permit to be affixed to the
      advertising device if the advertising device will not violate any
      provision of this division or chapter 306B, or any rule promulgated
      by the department, provided that in the case of advertising devices
      to be acquired pursuant to section 306C.15, a provisional permit
      shall be issued.
         4.  The fee for both types of permits for calendar years 1997 and
      1998 shall be one hundred dollars for the initial fee and fifteen
      dollars for each annual renewal for signs up to three hundred
      seventy-five square feet in area, twenty-five dollars for each annual
      renewal for signs at least three hundred seventy-six, but not more
      than nine hundred ninety- nine, square feet in area, and fifty
      dollars for each annual renewal for signs one thousand square feet or
      more in area.  Beginning January 1, 1999, fees shall be as determined
      by rule by the department.  The fees collected for the above permits
      shall be credited to a special account entitled the "highway
      beautification fund" and all salaries and expenses incurred in
      administering this chapter shall be paid from this fund or from
      specific appropriations for this purpose, except that surveillance
      of, and removal of, advertising devices performed by regular
      maintenance personnel are not to be charged against the account.
         Section History: Early Form
         [C73, 75, 77, 79, 81, § 306C.18]
         Section History: Recent Form
         91 Acts, ch 176, §1; 96 Acts, ch 1218, § 34; 97 Acts, ch 104, §3;
      2006 Acts, ch 1068, §3