2009 Iowa Code
Title 8 - Transportation
Subtitle 1 - Highways and Waterways
CHAPTER 306 - ESTABLISHMENT, ALTERATION, AND VACATION OF HIGHWAYS
306.3 - DEFINITION THROUGHOUT CODE.
         As used in this chapter or in any chapter of the Code relating to
      highways:
         1.  "Area service" or "area service system" means those
      secondary roads that are not part of the farm-to-market road system.
         2.  "County conservation parkways" or "county conservation
      parkway system" means those parkways located wholly within the
      boundaries of county lands operated as parks, forests, or public
      access areas.
         3.  "Farm-to-market roads" or "farm-to-market road system"
      means those county jurisdiction intracounty and intercounty roads
      which serve principal traffic generating areas and connect such areas
      to other farm-to-market roads and primary roads.  The farm-to-market
      road system includes those county jurisdiction roads providing
      service for short-distance intracounty and intercounty traffic or
      providing connections between farm-to-market roads and area service
      roads, and includes those secondary roads which are federal aid
      eligible.  The farm-to-market road system shall not exceed
      thirty-five thousand miles.
         4.  "Interstate roads" or "interstate road system" means
      those roads and streets of the primary road system that are
      designated by the secretary of the United States department of
      transportation as the national system of interstate and defense
      highways in Iowa.
         5.  "Municipal street system" means those streets within
      municipalities that are not primary roads or secondary roads.
         6.  "Primary roads" or "primary road system" means those
      roads and streets both inside and outside the boundaries of
      municipalities which are under department jurisdiction.
         7.  "Public road right-of-way" means an area of land, the
      right to possession of which is secured or reserved by the state or a
      governmental subdivision for roadway purposes.  The right-of-way for
      all secondary roads is sixty-six feet in width, unless otherwise
      specified by the county board of supervisors of the respective
      counties.
         8.  "Road" or "street" means the entire width between
      property lines through private property or the designated width
      through public property of every way or place of whatever nature if
      any part of such way or place is open to the use of the public, as a
      matter of right, for purposes of vehicular traffic.
         9.  "Secondary roads" or "secondary road system" means
      those roads under county jurisdiction.
         10.  "State park, state institution, and other state land road
      system" consists of those roads and streets wholly within the
      boundaries of state lands operated as parks, or on which institutions
      or other state governmental agencies are located.
         Section History: Early Form
         [C24, 27, § 4636; C31, 35, § 4644-c2; C39, § 4644.02; C46, 50,
      § 309.2; C54, 58, 62, 66, § 306.2; C71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, § 306.3]
         Section History: Recent Form
         92 Acts, ch 1153, § 1; 98 Acts, ch 1075, §1; 2003 Acts, ch 144, §1