2009 Iowa Code
Title 8 - Transportation
Subtitle 1 - Highways and Waterways
CHAPTER 306 - ESTABLISHMENT, ALTERATION, AND VACATION OF HIGHWAYS
306.27 - CHANGES FOR SAFETY, ECONOMY, AND UTILITY.
         The state department of transportation as to primary roads and the
      boards of supervisors as to secondary roads on their own motion may
      change the course of any part of any road or stream, watercourse, or
      dry run and may pond water in order to avoid the construction and
      maintenance of bridges, or to avoid grades, or railroad crossings, or
      to straighten a road, or to cut off dangerous corners, turns or
      intersections on the highway, or to widen a road above statutory
      width, or for the purpose of preventing the encroachment of a stream,
      watercourse, or dry run upon the highway.  The department and the
      board of supervisors shall conduct their proceedings in the manner
      and form prescribed in chapter 6B, except that the board of
      supervisors may use the form prescribed in sections 306.28 to 306.37
      for the condemnation of right-of-way that is contiguous to existing
      road right-of-way and necessary for the maintenance, safety
      improvement, or upgrade of the existing secondary road.  Changes are
      subject to chapter 455B and chapter 459, subchapters II and III.
         Section History: Early Form
         [C97, § 427; SS15, § 1527-r1; C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, § 4607;
      C46, 50, § 306.48; C54, 58, 62, 66, § 306.21; C71, 73, 75, 77, 79,
      81, § 306.27]
         Section History: Recent Form
         83 Acts, ch 101, § 66; 87 Acts, ch 61, §1; 99 Acts, ch 171, §28,
      42