2009 Iowa Code
Title 7 - Education and Cultural Affairs
Subtitle 6 - School Districts
CHAPTER 280 - UNIFORM SCHOOL REQUIREMENTS
280.3 - EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM -- ATTENDANCE CENTER REQUIREMENTS.
        280.3  EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM -- ATTENDANCE CENTER
      REQUIREMENTS.
         1.  The board of directors of each public school district and the
      authorities in charge of each nonpublic school shall prescribe the
      minimum educational program and an attendance policy which shall
      require each child to attend school for at least one hundred
      forty-eight days, to be met by attendance for at least thirty-seven
      days each school quarter, for the schools under their jurisdictions.
         2.  The minimum educational program shall be the curriculum set
      forth in subsection 3 of this section and section 256.11, except as
      otherwise provided by law.  The board of directors of a public school
      district shall not allow discrimination in any educational program on
      the basis of race, color, creed, sex, marital status, or place of
      national origin.
         3.  The board of directors of each public school district and the
      authorities in charge of each nonpublic school shall do all of the
      following:
         a.  Adopt an implementation plan by July 1, 2010, which
      provides for the adoption of at least one core curriculum subject
      area each year as established by the state board of education for
      grades nine through twelve pursuant to section 256.7, subsection 26.
      The core curriculum established for grades nine through twelve by the
      state board of education pursuant to section 256.7, subsection 26,
      shall be fully implemented by each school district and school by July
      1, 2012.
         b.  Adopt an implementation plan, by July 1, 2012, which
      provides for the full implementation of the core curriculum
      established for kindergarten through grade eight by the state board
      of education pursuant to section 256.7, subsection 26, by the
      2014-2015 school year.
         4.  A nonpublic school which is unable to meet the minimum
      educational program may request an exemption from the state board of
      education.  The authorities in charge of the nonpublic school shall
      file with the director of the department of education the names and
      locations of all schools desiring to be exempted and the names, ages,
      and post office addresses of all pupils of compulsory school age who
      are enrolled.  The director, subject to the approval of the state
      board, may exempt the nonpublic school from compliance with the
      minimum educational program for two school years.  When the exemption
      has once been granted, renewal of the exemption for each succeeding
      school year may be conditioned by the director, with the approval of
      the board, upon proof of achievement in the basic skills of
      arithmetic, the communicative arts of reading, writing, grammar, and
      spelling, and an understanding of United States history, history of
      Iowa, and the principles of American government, of the pupils of
      compulsory school age exempted in the preceding year.  Proof of
      achievement shall be determined on the basis of tests or other means
      of evaluation prescribed by the director of the department of
      education with the approval of the state board of education.  The
      testing or evaluation, if required, shall be accomplished prior to
      submission of the request for renewal of the exemption.  Renewal
      requests shall be filed with the director by April 15 of the school
      year preceding the school year for which the applicants desire
      exemption.  This section shall not apply to schools eligible for
      exemption under section 299.24.
         5.  The board of directors of each public school district and the
      authorities in charge of each nonpublic school shall establish and
      maintain attendance centers based upon the needs of the school age
      pupils enrolled in the school district or nonpublic school.  Public
      school kindergarten programs shall and public and nonpublic school
      prekindergarten programs may be provided.  In addition, the board of
      directors or governing authority may include in the educational
      program of any school such additional courses, subjects, or
      activities which it deems fit the needs of the pupils.
         Section History: Early Form
         [C75, 77, 79, 81, § 280.3]
         Section History: Recent Form
         85 Acts, ch 212, §21, 22; 89 Acts, ch 210, §7; 91 Acts, ch 200,
      §2; 2008 Acts, ch 1127, §5