2009 Iowa Code
Title 6 - Human Services
Subtitle 5 - Juveniles
CHAPTER 232 - JUVENILE JUSTICE
232.102 - TRANSFER OF LEGAL CUSTODY OF CHILD AND PLACEMENT.
        232.102  TRANSFER OF LEGAL CUSTODY OF CHILD AND
* * *
      agency, or in orders pursuant to a custody order, the court shall
      specify the nature and category of disposition which will serve the
      best interests of the child, and shall prescribe the means by which
      the placement shall be monitored by the court.  If the court orders
      the transfer of the custody of the child to the department of human
      services or other agency for placement, the department or agency
      shall submit a case permanency plan to the court and shall make every
      reasonable effort to return the child to the child's home as quickly
      as possible consistent with the best interests of the child.  When
      the child is not returned to the child's home and if the child has
      been previously placed in a licensed foster care facility, the
      department or agency shall consider placing the child in the same
      licensed foster care facility.  If the court orders the transfer of
      custody to a parent who does not have physical care of the child,
      other relative, or other suitable person, the court may direct the
      department or other agency to provide services to the child's parent,
      guardian, or custodian in order to enable them to resume custody of
      the child.  If the court orders the transfer of custody to the
      department of human services or to another agency for placement in
      group foster care, the department or agency shall make every
      reasonable effort to place the child in the least restrictive, most
* * *
      efforts made in a timely manner to finalize a permanency plan for the
      child.  A child's health and safety shall be the paramount concern in
      making reasonable efforts.  Reasonable efforts may include but are
      not limited to family-centered services, if the child's safety in the
      home can be maintained during the time the services are provided.  In
      determining whether reasonable efforts have been made, the court
      shall consider both of the following:
         (1)  The type, duration, and intensity of services or support
      offered or provided to the child and the child's family.  If
      family-centered services were not provided, the court record shall
      enumerate the reasons the services were not provided, including but
      not limited to whether the services were not available, not accepted
      by the child's family, judged to be unable to protect the child and
      the child's family during the time the services would have been
      provided, judged to be unlikely to be successful in resolving the
      problems which would lead to removal of the child, or other services
      were found to be more appropriate.
         (2)  The relative risk to the child of remaining in the child's
      home versus removal of the child.
         b.  As used in this section, "family-centered services"
      means services and other support intended to safely maintain a child
      with the child's family or with a relative, to safely and in a timely
      manner return a child to the home of the child's parent or relative,
      or to promote achievement of concurrent planning goals by identifying
      and helping the child secure placement for adoption, with a guardian,
      or with other alternative permanent family connections.
      Family-centered services are adapted to the individual needs of a
      family in regard to the specific services and other support provided
      to the child's family and the intensity and duration of service
      delivery.  Family-centered services are intended to preserve a
      child's connections to the child's neighborhood, community, and
      family and to improve the overall capacity of the child's family to
* * *