2009 Iowa Code
Title 6 - Human Services
Subtitle 5 - Juveniles
CHAPTER 232 - JUVENILE JUSTICE
232.102 - TRANSFER OF LEGAL CUSTODY OF CHILD AND PLACEMENT.
        232.102  TRANSFER OF LEGAL CUSTODY OF CHILD AND
* * *
      child's life or health exists at the time of the court's
      consideration, the determinations otherwise required under this
      paragraph shall not be a prerequisite for an order for removal of the
      child.  If the court transfers custody of the child, unless the court
      waives the requirement for making reasonable efforts or otherwise
      makes a determination that reasonable efforts are not required,
      reasonable efforts shall be made to make it possible for the child to
      safely return to the family's home.
         6.  The child shall not be placed in the state training school.
         7.  In any order transferring custody to the department or an
      agency, or in orders pursuant to a custody order, the court shall
      specify the nature and category of disposition which will serve the
      best interests of the child, and shall prescribe the means by which
      the placement shall be monitored by the court.  If the court orders
      the transfer of the custody of the child to the department of human
      services or other agency for placement, the department or agency
      shall submit a case permanency plan to the court and shall make every
      reasonable effort to return the child to the child's home as quickly
      as possible consistent with the best interests of the child.  When
      the child is not returned to the child's home and if the child has
      been previously placed in a licensed foster care facility, the
      department or agency shall consider placing the child in the same
      licensed foster care facility.  If the court orders the transfer of
      custody to a parent who does not have physical care of the child,
      other relative, or other suitable person, the court may direct the
      department or other agency to provide services to the child's parent,
      guardian, or custodian in order to enable them to resume custody of
      the child.  If the court orders the transfer of custody to the
      department of human services or to another agency for placement in
      group foster care, the department or agency shall make every
      reasonable effort to place the child in the least restrictive, most
* * *
      the status and progress of the child.  The court shall hold a
      periodic dispositional review hearing for each child in placement
      pursuant to this section in order to determine whether the child
      should be returned home, an extension of the placement should be
      made, a permanency hearing should be held, or a termination of the
      parent-child relationship proceeding should be instituted.  The
      placement shall be terminated and the child returned to the child's
      home if the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that the
      child will not suffer harm in the manner specified in section 232.2,
      subsection 6.  If the placement is extended, the court shall
      determine whether additional services are necessary to facilitate the
      return of the child to the child's home, and if the court determines
      such services are needed, the court shall order the provision of such
      services.  When the child is not returned to the child's home and if
      the child has been previously placed in a licensed foster care
      facility, the department or agency responsible for the placement of
      the child shall consider placing the child in the same licensed
      foster care facility.
         a.  The initial dispositional review hearing shall not be
      waived or continued beyond six months after the date of the
      dispositional hearing.
         b.  Subsequent dispositional review hearings shall not be
* * *