2009 Iowa Code
Title 6 - Human Services
Subtitle 5 - Juveniles
CHAPTER 232 - JUVENILE JUSTICE
232.102 - TRANSFER OF LEGAL CUSTODY OF CHILD AND PLACEMENT.
        232.102  TRANSFER OF LEGAL CUSTODY OF CHILD AND
* * *
      the parent's rights with respect to the child.
         9.  An agency, facility, institution, or person to whom custody of
      the child has been transferred pursuant to this section shall file a
      written report with the court at least every six months concerning
      the status and progress of the child.  The court shall hold a
      periodic dispositional review hearing for each child in placement
      pursuant to this section in order to determine whether the child
      should be returned home, an extension of the placement should be
      made, a permanency hearing should be held, or a termination of the
      parent-child relationship proceeding should be instituted.  The
      placement shall be terminated and the child returned to the child's
      home if the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that the
      child will not suffer harm in the manner specified in section 232.2,
      subsection 6.  If the placement is extended, the court shall
      determine whether additional services are necessary to facilitate the
      return of the child to the child's home, and if the court determines
      such services are needed, the court shall order the provision of such
      services.  When the child is not returned to the child's home and if
      the child has been previously placed in a licensed foster care
      facility, the department or agency responsible for the placement of
* * *
      but are not limited to giving consideration, if appropriate, to
      interstate placement of a child in the permanency planning decisions
      involving the child and giving consideration to in-state and
      out-of-state placement options at a permanency hearing and when using
      concurrent planning.  If returning the child to the family's home is
      not appropriate or not possible, reasonable efforts shall include the
      efforts made in a timely manner to finalize a permanency plan for the
      child.  A child's health and safety shall be the paramount concern in
      making reasonable efforts.  Reasonable efforts may include but are
      not limited to family-centered services, if the child's safety in the
      home can be maintained during the time the services are provided.  In
      determining whether reasonable efforts have been made, the court
      shall consider both of the following:
         (1)  The type, duration, and intensity of services or support
      offered or provided to the child and the child's family.  If
      family-centered services were not provided, the court record shall
      enumerate the reasons the services were not provided, including but
      not limited to whether the services were not available, not accepted
      by the child's family, judged to be unable to protect the child and
      the child's family during the time the services would have been
      provided, judged to be unlikely to be successful in resolving the
* * *
      means services and other support intended to safely maintain a child
      with the child's family or with a relative, to safely and in a timely
      manner return a child to the home of the child's parent or relative,
      or to promote achievement of concurrent planning goals by identifying
      and helping the child secure placement for adoption, with a guardian,
      or with other alternative permanent family connections.
      Family-centered services are adapted to the individual needs of a
      family in regard to the specific services and other support provided
      to the child's family and the intensity and duration of service
      delivery.  Family-centered services are intended to preserve a
      child's connections to the child's neighborhood, community, and
      family and to improve the overall capacity of the child's family to
      provide for the needs of the children in the family.
         11.  The performance of reasonable efforts to place a child for
      adoption or with a guardian may be made concurrently with making
      reasonable efforts as defined in this section.
         12.  If the court determines by clear and convincing evidence that
      aggravated circumstances exist, with written findings of fact based
      upon evidence in the record, the court may waive the requirement for
      making reasonable efforts.  The existence of aggravated circumstances
      is indicated by any of the following:
         a.  The parent has abandoned the child.
         b.  The court finds the circumstances described in section
      232.116, subsection 1, paragraph "i", are applicable to the
      child.
         c.  The parent's parental rights have been terminated under
      section 232.116 or involuntarily terminated by an order of a court of
      competent jurisdiction in another state with respect to another child
      who is a member of the same family, and there is clear and convincing
      evidence to show that the offer or receipt of services would not be
      likely within a reasonable period of time to correct the conditions
      which led to the child's removal.
         d.  The parent has been convicted of the murder of another
      child of the parent.
         e.  The parent has been convicted of the voluntary
      manslaughter of another child of the parent.
         f.  The parent has been convicted of aiding or abetting,
      attempting, conspiring in, or soliciting the commission of the murder
* * *