2009 Iowa Code
Title 6 - Human Services
Subtitle 5 - Juveniles
CHAPTER 232 - JUVENILE JUSTICE
232.102 - TRANSFER OF LEGAL CUSTODY OF CHILD AND PLACEMENT.
        232.102  TRANSFER OF LEGAL CUSTODY OF CHILD AND
* * *
      under rule of juvenile procedure 8.12, the court may enter an ex
      parte order temporarily transferring the child to the alternative
      placement site.
         c.  Within three days of the child's transfer, the director
      shall file a motion for a new dispositional order under section
      232.103 and the court shall hold a hearing concerning the motion
      within fourteen days of the child's transfer.
         5. a.  Whenever possible the court should permit the child to
      remain at home with the child's parent, guardian, or custodian.
      Custody of the child should not be transferred unless the court finds
      there is clear and convincing evidence that:
         (1)  The child cannot be protected from physical abuse without
      transfer of custody; or
         (2)  The child cannot be protected from some harm which would
      justify the adjudication of the child as a child in need of
      assistance and an adequate placement is available.
         b.  In order to transfer custody of the child under this
      subsection, the court must make a determination that continuation of
      the child in the child's home would be contrary to the welfare of the
      child, and shall identify the reasonable efforts that have been made.
      The court's determination regarding continuation of the child in the
      child's home, and regarding reasonable efforts, including those made
      to prevent removal and those made to finalize any permanency plan in
      effect, as well as any determination by the court that reasonable
      efforts are not required, must be made on a case-by-case basis.  The
      grounds for each determination must be explicitly documented and
      stated in the court order.  However, preserving the safety of the
      child is the paramount consideration.  If imminent danger to the
* * *
      making reasonable efforts.  The existence of aggravated circumstances
      is indicated by any of the following:
         a.  The parent has abandoned the child.
         b.  The court finds the circumstances described in section
      232.116, subsection 1, paragraph "i", are applicable to the
      child.
         c.  The parent's parental rights have been terminated under
      section 232.116 or involuntarily terminated by an order of a court of
      competent jurisdiction in another state with respect to another child
      who is a member of the same family, and there is clear and convincing
      evidence to show that the offer or receipt of services would not be
      likely within a reasonable period of time to correct the conditions
      which led to the child's removal.
         d.  The parent has been convicted of the murder of another
      child of the parent.
         e.  The parent has been convicted of the voluntary
      manslaughter of another child of the parent.
         f.  The parent has been convicted of aiding or abetting,
      attempting, conspiring in, or soliciting the commission of the murder
      or voluntary manslaughter of another child of the parent.
         g.  The parent has been convicted of a felony assault which
      resulted in serious bodily injury of the child or of another child of
      the parent.
         13.  Unless prohibited by the court order transferring custody of
      the child for placement or other court order or the department or
* * *