2009 Iowa Code
Title 6 - Human Services
Subtitle 5 - Juveniles
CHAPTER 232 - JUVENILE JUSTICE
232.102 - TRANSFER OF LEGAL CUSTODY OF CHILD AND PLACEMENT.
        232.102  TRANSFER OF LEGAL CUSTODY OF CHILD AND
* * *
      232.103 and the court shall hold a hearing concerning the motion
      within fourteen days of the child's transfer.
         5. a.  Whenever possible the court should permit the child to
      remain at home with the child's parent, guardian, or custodian.
      Custody of the child should not be transferred unless the court finds
      there is clear and convincing evidence that:
         (1)  The child cannot be protected from physical abuse without
      transfer of custody; or
         (2)  The child cannot be protected from some harm which would
      justify the adjudication of the child as a child in need of
      assistance and an adequate placement is available.
         b.  In order to transfer custody of the child under this
      subsection, the court must make a determination that continuation of
      the child in the child's home would be contrary to the welfare of the
      child, and shall identify the reasonable efforts that have been made.
      The court's determination regarding continuation of the child in the
      child's home, and regarding reasonable efforts, including those made
      to prevent removal and those made to finalize any permanency plan in
      effect, as well as any determination by the court that reasonable
      efforts are not required, must be made on a case-by-case basis.  The
      grounds for each determination must be explicitly documented and
      stated in the court order.  However, preserving the safety of the
      child is the paramount consideration.  If imminent danger to the
      child's life or health exists at the time of the court's
      consideration, the determinations otherwise required under this
      paragraph shall not be a prerequisite for an order for removal of the
      child.  If the court transfers custody of the child, unless the court
* * *
      consequences of a permanent removal may include the termination of
      the parent's rights with respect to the child.
         9.  An agency, facility, institution, or person to whom custody of
      the child has been transferred pursuant to this section shall file a
      written report with the court at least every six months concerning
      the status and progress of the child.  The court shall hold a
      periodic dispositional review hearing for each child in placement
      pursuant to this section in order to determine whether the child
      should be returned home, an extension of the placement should be
      made, a permanency hearing should be held, or a termination of the
      parent-child relationship proceeding should be instituted.  The
      placement shall be terminated and the child returned to the child's
      home if the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that the
      child will not suffer harm in the manner specified in section 232.2,
      subsection 6.  If the placement is extended, the court shall
      determine whether additional services are necessary to facilitate the
      return of the child to the child's home, and if the court determines
      such services are needed, the court shall order the provision of such
      services.  When the child is not returned to the child's home and if
      the child has been previously placed in a licensed foster care
      facility, the department or agency responsible for the placement of
* * *
      reasonable efforts as defined in this section.
         12.  If the court determines by clear and convincing evidence that
      aggravated circumstances exist, with written findings of fact based
      upon evidence in the record, the court may waive the requirement for
      making reasonable efforts.  The existence of aggravated circumstances
      is indicated by any of the following:
         a.  The parent has abandoned the child.
         b.  The court finds the circumstances described in section
      232.116, subsection 1, paragraph "i", are applicable to the
      child.
         c.  The parent's parental rights have been terminated under
      section 232.116 or involuntarily terminated by an order of a court of
      competent jurisdiction in another state with respect to another child
      who is a member of the same family, and there is clear and convincing
      evidence to show that the offer or receipt of services would not be
      likely within a reasonable period of time to correct the conditions
      which led to the child's removal.
         d.  The parent has been convicted of the murder of another
      child of the parent.
         e.  The parent has been convicted of the voluntary
      manslaughter of another child of the parent.
         f.  The parent has been convicted of aiding or abetting,
      attempting, conspiring in, or soliciting the commission of the murder
      or voluntary manslaughter of another child of the parent.
* * *