2009 Iowa Code
Title 6 - Human Services
Subtitle 5 - Juveniles
CHAPTER 232 - JUVENILE JUSTICE
232.102 - TRANSFER OF LEGAL CUSTODY OF CHILD AND PLACEMENT.
        232.102  TRANSFER OF LEGAL CUSTODY OF CHILD AND
* * *
      there is clear and convincing evidence that:
         (1)  The child cannot be protected from physical abuse without
      transfer of custody; or
         (2)  The child cannot be protected from some harm which would
      justify the adjudication of the child as a child in need of
      assistance and an adequate placement is available.
         b.  In order to transfer custody of the child under this
      subsection, the court must make a determination that continuation of
      the child in the child's home would be contrary to the welfare of the
      child, and shall identify the reasonable efforts that have been made.
      The court's determination regarding continuation of the child in the
      child's home, and regarding reasonable efforts, including those made
      to prevent removal and those made to finalize any permanency plan in
      effect, as well as any determination by the court that reasonable
      efforts are not required, must be made on a case-by-case basis.  The
      grounds for each determination must be explicitly documented and
      stated in the court order.  However, preserving the safety of the
      child is the paramount consideration.  If imminent danger to the
      child's life or health exists at the time of the court's
      consideration, the determinations otherwise required under this
      paragraph shall not be a prerequisite for an order for removal of the
      child.  If the court transfers custody of the child, unless the court
* * *
      agency, or in orders pursuant to a custody order, the court shall
      specify the nature and category of disposition which will serve the
      best interests of the child, and shall prescribe the means by which
      the placement shall be monitored by the court.  If the court orders
      the transfer of the custody of the child to the department of human
      services or other agency for placement, the department or agency
      shall submit a case permanency plan to the court and shall make every
      reasonable effort to return the child to the child's home as quickly
      as possible consistent with the best interests of the child.  When
      the child is not returned to the child's home and if the child has
      been previously placed in a licensed foster care facility, the
      department or agency shall consider placing the child in the same
      licensed foster care facility.  If the court orders the transfer of
      custody to a parent who does not have physical care of the child,
      other relative, or other suitable person, the court may direct the
      department or other agency to provide services to the child's parent,
      guardian, or custodian in order to enable them to resume custody of
      the child.  If the court orders the transfer of custody to the
      department of human services or to another agency for placement in
      group foster care, the department or agency shall make every
      reasonable effort to place the child in the least restrictive, most
* * *
      waived or continued beyond twelve months after the date of the most
      recent dispositional review hearing.
         c.  For purposes of this subsection, a hearing held pursuant
      to section 232.103 satisfies the requirements for initial
      dispositional review or subsequent permanency hearing.
         10. a.  As used in this division, "reasonable efforts"
      means the efforts made to preserve and unify a family prior to the
      out-of-home placement of a child in foster care or to eliminate the
      need for removal of the child or make it possible for the child to
      safely return to the family's home.  Reasonable efforts shall include
      but are not limited to giving consideration, if appropriate, to
      interstate placement of a child in the permanency planning decisions
      involving the child and giving consideration to in-state and
      out-of-state placement options at a permanency hearing and when using
      concurrent planning.  If returning the child to the family's home is
      not appropriate or not possible, reasonable efforts shall include the
      efforts made in a timely manner to finalize a permanency plan for the
      child.  A child's health and safety shall be the paramount concern in
      making reasonable efforts.  Reasonable efforts may include but are
      not limited to family-centered services, if the child's safety in the
      home can be maintained during the time the services are provided.  In
      determining whether reasonable efforts have been made, the court
* * *