2009 Iowa Code
Title 6 - Human Services
Subtitle 5 - Juveniles
CHAPTER 232 - JUVENILE JUSTICE
232.102 - TRANSFER OF LEGAL CUSTODY OF CHILD AND PLACEMENT.
        232.102  TRANSFER OF LEGAL CUSTODY OF CHILD AND
      PLACEMENT.
         1. a.  After a dispositional hearing the court may enter an
      order transferring the legal custody of the child to one of the
      following for purposes of placement:
         (1)  A parent who does not have physical care of the child, other
      relative, or other suitable person.
         (2)  A child-placing agency or other suitable private agency,
      facility, or institution which is licensed or otherwise authorized by
      law to receive and provide care for the child.
         (3)  The department of human services.
         b.  If the child is sixteen years of age or older, the order
      shall specify the services needed to assist the child in preparing
      for the transition from foster care to adulthood.  If the child has a
      case permanency plan, the court shall consider the written transition
      plan of services and needs assessment developed for the child's case
      permanency plan.  If the child does not have a case permanency plan
      containing the transition plan and needs assessment at the time the
      order is entered, the written transition plan and needs assessment
      shall be developed and submitted for the court's consideration no
      later than six months from the date of the transfer order.  The court
      shall modify the initial transfer order as necessary to specify the
      services needed to assist the child in preparing for the transition
* * *
      exist and there is insufficient time to provide notice as required
      under rule of juvenile procedure 8.12, the court may enter an ex
      parte order temporarily transferring the child to the alternative
      placement site.
         c.  Within three days of the child's transfer, the director
      shall file a motion for a new dispositional order under section
      232.103 and the court shall hold a hearing concerning the motion
      within fourteen days of the child's transfer.
         5. a.  Whenever possible the court should permit the child to
      remain at home with the child's parent, guardian, or custodian.
      Custody of the child should not be transferred unless the court finds
      there is clear and convincing evidence that:
         (1)  The child cannot be protected from physical abuse without
      transfer of custody; or
         (2)  The child cannot be protected from some harm which would
      justify the adjudication of the child as a child in need of
      assistance and an adequate placement is available.
         b.  In order to transfer custody of the child under this
      subsection, the court must make a determination that continuation of
      the child in the child's home would be contrary to the welfare of the
      child, and shall identify the reasonable efforts that have been made.
      The court's determination regarding continuation of the child in the
      child's home, and regarding reasonable efforts, including those made
      to prevent removal and those made to finalize any permanency plan in
      effect, as well as any determination by the court that reasonable
      efforts are not required, must be made on a case-by-case basis.  The
      grounds for each determination must be explicitly documented and
      stated in the court order.  However, preserving the safety of the
* * *
      child's life or health exists at the time of the court's
      consideration, the determinations otherwise required under this
      paragraph shall not be a prerequisite for an order for removal of the
      child.  If the court transfers custody of the child, unless the court
      waives the requirement for making reasonable efforts or otherwise
      makes a determination that reasonable efforts are not required,
      reasonable efforts shall be made to make it possible for the child to
      safely return to the family's home.
         6.  The child shall not be placed in the state training school.
         7.  In any order transferring custody to the department or an
      agency, or in orders pursuant to a custody order, the court shall
      specify the nature and category of disposition which will serve the
      best interests of the child, and shall prescribe the means by which
      the placement shall be monitored by the court.  If the court orders
      the transfer of the custody of the child to the department of human
      services or other agency for placement, the department or agency
      shall submit a case permanency plan to the court and shall make every
      reasonable effort to return the child to the child's home as quickly
      as possible consistent with the best interests of the child.  When
      the child is not returned to the child's home and if the child has
      been previously placed in a licensed foster care facility, the
* * *
      the parent's rights with respect to the child.
         9.  An agency, facility, institution, or person to whom custody of
      the child has been transferred pursuant to this section shall file a
      written report with the court at least every six months concerning
      the status and progress of the child.  The court shall hold a
      periodic dispositional review hearing for each child in placement
      pursuant to this section in order to determine whether the child
      should be returned home, an extension of the placement should be
      made, a permanency hearing should be held, or a termination of the
      parent-child relationship proceeding should be instituted.  The
      placement shall be terminated and the child returned to the child's
      home if the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that the
      child will not suffer harm in the manner specified in section 232.2,
      subsection 6.  If the placement is extended, the court shall
      determine whether additional services are necessary to facilitate the
      return of the child to the child's home, and if the court determines
      such services are needed, the court shall order the provision of such
      services.  When the child is not returned to the child's home and if
      the child has been previously placed in a licensed foster care
      facility, the department or agency responsible for the placement of
      the child shall consider placing the child in the same licensed
      foster care facility.
* * *
      efforts made in a timely manner to finalize a permanency plan for the
      child.  A child's health and safety shall be the paramount concern in
      making reasonable efforts.  Reasonable efforts may include but are
      not limited to family-centered services, if the child's safety in the
      home can be maintained during the time the services are provided.  In
      determining whether reasonable efforts have been made, the court
      shall consider both of the following:
         (1)  The type, duration, and intensity of services or support
      offered or provided to the child and the child's family.  If
      family-centered services were not provided, the court record shall
      enumerate the reasons the services were not provided, including but
      not limited to whether the services were not available, not accepted
      by the child's family, judged to be unable to protect the child and
      the child's family during the time the services would have been
      provided, judged to be unlikely to be successful in resolving the
      problems which would lead to removal of the child, or other services
      were found to be more appropriate.
         (2)  The relative risk to the child of remaining in the child's
      home versus removal of the child.
         b.  As used in this section, "family-centered services"
      means services and other support intended to safely maintain a child
      with the child's family or with a relative, to safely and in a timely
* * *