2009 Iowa Code
Title 6 - Human Services
Subtitle 5 - Juveniles
CHAPTER 232 - JUVENILE JUSTICE
232.102 - TRANSFER OF LEGAL CUSTODY OF CHILD AND PLACEMENT.
        232.102  TRANSFER OF LEGAL CUSTODY OF CHILD AND
* * *
      the status and progress of the child.  The court shall hold a
      periodic dispositional review hearing for each child in placement
      pursuant to this section in order to determine whether the child
      should be returned home, an extension of the placement should be
      made, a permanency hearing should be held, or a termination of the
      parent-child relationship proceeding should be instituted.  The
      placement shall be terminated and the child returned to the child's
      home if the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that the
      child will not suffer harm in the manner specified in section 232.2,
      subsection 6.  If the placement is extended, the court shall
      determine whether additional services are necessary to facilitate the
      return of the child to the child's home, and if the court determines
      such services are needed, the court shall order the provision of such
      services.  When the child is not returned to the child's home and if
      the child has been previously placed in a licensed foster care
      facility, the department or agency responsible for the placement of
      the child shall consider placing the child in the same licensed
      foster care facility.
         a.  The initial dispositional review hearing shall not be
      waived or continued beyond six months after the date of the
      dispositional hearing.
         b.  Subsequent dispositional review hearings shall not be
      waived or continued beyond twelve months after the date of the most
      recent dispositional review hearing.
         c.  For purposes of this subsection, a hearing held pursuant
      to section 232.103 satisfies the requirements for initial
      dispositional review or subsequent permanency hearing.
         10. a.  As used in this division, "reasonable efforts"
      means the efforts made to preserve and unify a family prior to the
      out-of-home placement of a child in foster care or to eliminate the
      need for removal of the child or make it possible for the child to
      safely return to the family's home.  Reasonable efforts shall include
      but are not limited to giving consideration, if appropriate, to
      interstate placement of a child in the permanency planning decisions
      involving the child and giving consideration to in-state and
      out-of-state placement options at a permanency hearing and when using
      concurrent planning.  If returning the child to the family's home is
      not appropriate or not possible, reasonable efforts shall include the
      efforts made in a timely manner to finalize a permanency plan for the
      child.  A child's health and safety shall be the paramount concern in
      making reasonable efforts.  Reasonable efforts may include but are
      not limited to family-centered services, if the child's safety in the
      home can be maintained during the time the services are provided.  In
      determining whether reasonable efforts have been made, the court
      shall consider both of the following:
         (1)  The type, duration, and intensity of services or support
      offered or provided to the child and the child's family.  If
      family-centered services were not provided, the court record shall
      enumerate the reasons the services were not provided, including but
      not limited to whether the services were not available, not accepted
      by the child's family, judged to be unable to protect the child and
      the child's family during the time the services would have been
      provided, judged to be unlikely to be successful in resolving the
      problems which would lead to removal of the child, or other services
      were found to be more appropriate.
         (2)  The relative risk to the child of remaining in the child's
      home versus removal of the child.
         b.  As used in this section, "family-centered services"
      means services and other support intended to safely maintain a child
      with the child's family or with a relative, to safely and in a timely
* * *