2009 Iowa Code
Title 6 - Human Services
Subtitle 5 - Juveniles
CHAPTER 232 - JUVENILE JUSTICE
232.102 - TRANSFER OF LEGAL CUSTODY OF CHILD AND PLACEMENT.
        232.102  TRANSFER OF LEGAL CUSTODY OF CHILD AND
      PLACEMENT.
         1. a.  After a dispositional hearing the court may enter an
      order transferring the legal custody of the child to one of the
      following for purposes of placement:
         (1)  A parent who does not have physical care of the child, other
      relative, or other suitable person.
         (2)  A child-placing agency or other suitable private agency,
      facility, or institution which is licensed or otherwise authorized by
      law to receive and provide care for the child.
         (3)  The department of human services.
         b.  If the child is sixteen years of age or older, the order
      shall specify the services needed to assist the child in preparing
      for the transition from foster care to adulthood.  If the child has a
      case permanency plan, the court shall consider the written transition
      plan of services and needs assessment developed for the child's case
      permanency plan.  If the child does not have a case permanency plan
      containing the transition plan and needs assessment at the time the
      order is entered, the written transition plan and needs assessment
      shall be developed and submitted for the court's consideration no
      later than six months from the date of the transfer order.  The court
      shall modify the initial transfer order as necessary to specify the
      services needed to assist the child in preparing for the transition
* * *
      232.103 and the court shall hold a hearing concerning the motion
      within fourteen days of the child's transfer.
         5. a.  Whenever possible the court should permit the child to
      remain at home with the child's parent, guardian, or custodian.
      Custody of the child should not be transferred unless the court finds
      there is clear and convincing evidence that:
         (1)  The child cannot be protected from physical abuse without
      transfer of custody; or
         (2)  The child cannot be protected from some harm which would
      justify the adjudication of the child as a child in need of
      assistance and an adequate placement is available.
         b.  In order to transfer custody of the child under this
      subsection, the court must make a determination that continuation of
      the child in the child's home would be contrary to the welfare of the
      child, and shall identify the reasonable efforts that have been made.
      The court's determination regarding continuation of the child in the
      child's home, and regarding reasonable efforts, including those made
      to prevent removal and those made to finalize any permanency plan in
      effect, as well as any determination by the court that reasonable
      efforts are not required, must be made on a case-by-case basis.  The
      grounds for each determination must be explicitly documented and
      stated in the court order.  However, preserving the safety of the
* * *
      shall submit a case permanency plan to the court and shall make every
      reasonable effort to return the child to the child's home as quickly
      as possible consistent with the best interests of the child.  When
      the child is not returned to the child's home and if the child has
      been previously placed in a licensed foster care facility, the
      department or agency shall consider placing the child in the same
      licensed foster care facility.  If the court orders the transfer of
      custody to a parent who does not have physical care of the child,
      other relative, or other suitable person, the court may direct the
      department or other agency to provide services to the child's parent,
      guardian, or custodian in order to enable them to resume custody of
      the child.  If the court orders the transfer of custody to the
      department of human services or to another agency for placement in
      group foster care, the department or agency shall make every
      reasonable effort to place the child in the least restrictive, most
      family-like, and most appropriate setting available, and in close
      proximity to the parents' home, consistent with the child's best
      interests and special needs, and shall consider the placement's
      proximity to the school in which the child is enrolled at the time of
      placement.
         8.  Any order transferring custody to the department or an agency
* * *