2009 Iowa Code
Title 6 - Human Services
Subtitle 5 - Juveniles
CHAPTER 232 - JUVENILE JUSTICE
232.102 - TRANSFER OF LEGAL CUSTODY OF CHILD AND PLACEMENT.
        232.102  TRANSFER OF LEGAL CUSTODY OF CHILD AND
* * *
      exist and there is insufficient time to provide notice as required
      under rule of juvenile procedure 8.12, the court may enter an ex
      parte order temporarily transferring the child to the alternative
      placement site.
         c.  Within three days of the child's transfer, the director
      shall file a motion for a new dispositional order under section
      232.103 and the court shall hold a hearing concerning the motion
      within fourteen days of the child's transfer.
         5. a.  Whenever possible the court should permit the child to
      remain at home with the child's parent, guardian, or custodian.
      Custody of the child should not be transferred unless the court finds
      there is clear and convincing evidence that:
         (1)  The child cannot be protected from physical abuse without
      transfer of custody; or
         (2)  The child cannot be protected from some harm which would
      justify the adjudication of the child as a child in need of
      assistance and an adequate placement is available.
         b.  In order to transfer custody of the child under this
      subsection, the court must make a determination that continuation of
      the child in the child's home would be contrary to the welfare of the
      child, and shall identify the reasonable efforts that have been made.
      The court's determination regarding continuation of the child in the
      child's home, and regarding reasonable efforts, including those made
      to prevent removal and those made to finalize any permanency plan in
      effect, as well as any determination by the court that reasonable
      efforts are not required, must be made on a case-by-case basis.  The
      grounds for each determination must be explicitly documented and
      stated in the court order.  However, preserving the safety of the
      child is the paramount consideration.  If imminent danger to the
      child's life or health exists at the time of the court's
      consideration, the determinations otherwise required under this
      paragraph shall not be a prerequisite for an order for removal of the
      child.  If the court transfers custody of the child, unless the court
      waives the requirement for making reasonable efforts or otherwise
      makes a determination that reasonable efforts are not required,
      reasonable efforts shall be made to make it possible for the child to
      safely return to the family's home.
         6.  The child shall not be placed in the state training school.
         7.  In any order transferring custody to the department or an
      agency, or in orders pursuant to a custody order, the court shall
      specify the nature and category of disposition which will serve the
      best interests of the child, and shall prescribe the means by which
      the placement shall be monitored by the court.  If the court orders
      the transfer of the custody of the child to the department of human
      services or other agency for placement, the department or agency
      shall submit a case permanency plan to the court and shall make every
      reasonable effort to return the child to the child's home as quickly
      as possible consistent with the best interests of the child.  When
      the child is not returned to the child's home and if the child has
* * *
      waived or continued beyond six months after the date of the
      dispositional hearing.
         b.  Subsequent dispositional review hearings shall not be
      waived or continued beyond twelve months after the date of the most
      recent dispositional review hearing.
         c.  For purposes of this subsection, a hearing held pursuant
      to section 232.103 satisfies the requirements for initial
      dispositional review or subsequent permanency hearing.
         10. a.  As used in this division, "reasonable efforts"
      means the efforts made to preserve and unify a family prior to the
      out-of-home placement of a child in foster care or to eliminate the
      need for removal of the child or make it possible for the child to
      safely return to the family's home.  Reasonable efforts shall include
      but are not limited to giving consideration, if appropriate, to
      interstate placement of a child in the permanency planning decisions
      involving the child and giving consideration to in-state and
      out-of-state placement options at a permanency hearing and when using
      concurrent planning.  If returning the child to the family's home is
      not appropriate or not possible, reasonable efforts shall include the
      efforts made in a timely manner to finalize a permanency plan for the
      child.  A child's health and safety shall be the paramount concern in
      making reasonable efforts.  Reasonable efforts may include but are
      not limited to family-centered services, if the child's safety in the
      home can be maintained during the time the services are provided.  In
      determining whether reasonable efforts have been made, the court
      shall consider both of the following:
         (1)  The type, duration, and intensity of services or support
      offered or provided to the child and the child's family.  If
      family-centered services were not provided, the court record shall
      enumerate the reasons the services were not provided, including but
      not limited to whether the services were not available, not accepted
      by the child's family, judged to be unable to protect the child and
      the child's family during the time the services would have been
      provided, judged to be unlikely to be successful in resolving the
      problems which would lead to removal of the child, or other services
      were found to be more appropriate.
         (2)  The relative risk to the child of remaining in the child's
      home versus removal of the child.
         b.  As used in this section, "family-centered services"
      means services and other support intended to safely maintain a child
      with the child's family or with a relative, to safely and in a timely
* * *