2009 Iowa Code
Title 6 - Human Services
Subtitle 5 - Juveniles
CHAPTER 232 - JUVENILE JUSTICE
232.102 - TRANSFER OF LEGAL CUSTODY OF CHILD AND PLACEMENT.
        232.102  TRANSFER OF LEGAL CUSTODY OF CHILD AND
      PLACEMENT.
         1. a.  After a dispositional hearing the court may enter an
      order transferring the legal custody of the child to one of the
      following for purposes of placement:
         (1)  A parent who does not have physical care of the child, other
      relative, or other suitable person.
         (2)  A child-placing agency or other suitable private agency,
      facility, or institution which is licensed or otherwise authorized by
      law to receive and provide care for the child.
         (3)  The department of human services.
         b.  If the child is sixteen years of age or older, the order
      shall specify the services needed to assist the child in preparing
      for the transition from foster care to adulthood.  If the child has a
      case permanency plan, the court shall consider the written transition
      plan of services and needs assessment developed for the child's case
      permanency plan.  If the child does not have a case permanency plan
      containing the transition plan and needs assessment at the time the
      order is entered, the written transition plan and needs assessment
      shall be developed and submitted for the court's consideration no
      later than six months from the date of the transfer order.  The court
      shall modify the initial transfer order as necessary to specify the
      services needed to assist the child in preparing for the transition
* * *
      232.103 and the court shall hold a hearing concerning the motion
      within fourteen days of the child's transfer.
         5. a.  Whenever possible the court should permit the child to
      remain at home with the child's parent, guardian, or custodian.
      Custody of the child should not be transferred unless the court finds
      there is clear and convincing evidence that:
         (1)  The child cannot be protected from physical abuse without
      transfer of custody; or
         (2)  The child cannot be protected from some harm which would
      justify the adjudication of the child as a child in need of
      assistance and an adequate placement is available.
         b.  In order to transfer custody of the child under this
      subsection, the court must make a determination that continuation of
      the child in the child's home would be contrary to the welfare of the
      child, and shall identify the reasonable efforts that have been made.
      The court's determination regarding continuation of the child in the
      child's home, and regarding reasonable efforts, including those made
      to prevent removal and those made to finalize any permanency plan in
      effect, as well as any determination by the court that reasonable
      efforts are not required, must be made on a case-by-case basis.  The
      grounds for each determination must be explicitly documented and
      stated in the court order.  However, preserving the safety of the
* * *
      but are not limited to giving consideration, if appropriate, to
      interstate placement of a child in the permanency planning decisions
      involving the child and giving consideration to in-state and
      out-of-state placement options at a permanency hearing and when using
      concurrent planning.  If returning the child to the family's home is
      not appropriate or not possible, reasonable efforts shall include the
      efforts made in a timely manner to finalize a permanency plan for the
      child.  A child's health and safety shall be the paramount concern in
      making reasonable efforts.  Reasonable efforts may include but are
      not limited to family-centered services, if the child's safety in the
      home can be maintained during the time the services are provided.  In
      determining whether reasonable efforts have been made, the court
      shall consider both of the following:
         (1)  The type, duration, and intensity of services or support
      offered or provided to the child and the child's family.  If
      family-centered services were not provided, the court record shall
      enumerate the reasons the services were not provided, including but
      not limited to whether the services were not available, not accepted
      by the child's family, judged to be unable to protect the child and
      the child's family during the time the services would have been
      provided, judged to be unlikely to be successful in resolving the
* * *