2009 Iowa Code
Title 6 - Human Services
Subtitle 5 - Juveniles
CHAPTER 232 - JUVENILE JUSTICE
232.102 - TRANSFER OF LEGAL CUSTODY OF CHILD AND PLACEMENT.
        232.102  TRANSFER OF LEGAL CUSTODY OF CHILD AND
* * *
      agency, or in orders pursuant to a custody order, the court shall
      specify the nature and category of disposition which will serve the
      best interests of the child, and shall prescribe the means by which
      the placement shall be monitored by the court.  If the court orders
      the transfer of the custody of the child to the department of human
      services or other agency for placement, the department or agency
      shall submit a case permanency plan to the court and shall make every
      reasonable effort to return the child to the child's home as quickly
      as possible consistent with the best interests of the child.  When
      the child is not returned to the child's home and if the child has
      been previously placed in a licensed foster care facility, the
      department or agency shall consider placing the child in the same
      licensed foster care facility.  If the court orders the transfer of
      custody to a parent who does not have physical care of the child,
      other relative, or other suitable person, the court may direct the
      department or other agency to provide services to the child's parent,
      guardian, or custodian in order to enable them to resume custody of
      the child.  If the court orders the transfer of custody to the
      department of human services or to another agency for placement in
      group foster care, the department or agency shall make every
      reasonable effort to place the child in the least restrictive, most
* * *