2009 Iowa Code
Title 4 - Public Health
Subtitle 2 - Health-Related Activities
CHAPTER 144 - VITAL STATISTICS
144.34 - DISINTERMENT -- PERMIT.
         Disinterment of a dead body or fetus shall be allowed for the
      purpose of autopsy or reburial only, and then only if accomplished by
      a funeral director.  A permit for such disinterment and, thereafter,
      reinterment shall be issued by the state registrar according to rules
      adopted pursuant to chapter 17A or when ordered by the district court
      of the county in which such body is buried.  The state registrar,
      without a court order, shall not issue a permit without the consent
      of the person authorized to control the decedent's remains under
      section 144C.5.  Disinterment for the purpose of reburial may be
      allowed by court order only upon a showing of substantial benefit to
      the public.  Disinterment for the purpose of autopsy or reburial by
      court order shall be allowed only when reasonable cause is shown that
      someone is criminally or civilly responsible for such death, after
      hearing, upon reasonable notice prescribed by the court to the person
      authorized to control the decedent's remains under section 144C.5.
      Due consideration shall be given to the public health, the dead, and
      the feelings of relatives.
         Section History: Early Form
         [C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, § 2337, 2338; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, 66, §
      141.21, 141.22; C71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, § 144.34]
         Section History: Recent Form
         2008 Acts, ch 1051, §2, 22