2009 Iowa Code
Title 4 - Public Health
Subtitle 2 - Health-Related Activities
CHAPTER 144 - VITAL STATISTICS
144.13 - BIRTH CERTIFICATES.
         1.  Certificates of births shall be filed as follows:
         a.  A certificate of birth for each live birth which occurs in
      this state shall be filed as directed by the state registrar within
      seven days after the birth and shall be registered by the county
      registrar if it has been completed and filed in accordance with this
      chapter.
         b.  When a birth occurs in an institution or en route to an
      institution, the person in charge of the institution or the person's
      designated representative, shall obtain the personal data, prepare
      the certificate, and file the certificate as directed by the state
      registrar.  The physician in attendance or the person in charge of
      the institution or the person's designee shall certify to the facts
      of birth either by signature or as otherwise authorized by rule and
      provide the medical information required by the certificate within
      seven days after the birth.
         c.  When a birth occurs outside an institution and not en
      route to an institution, the certificate shall be prepared and filed
      by one of the following in the indicated order of priority:
         (1)  The physician in attendance at or immediately after the
      birth.
         (2)  Any other person in attendance at or immediately after the
      birth.
         (3)  The father or the mother.
         (4)  The person in charge of the premises where the birth
      occurred.  The state registrar shall establish by rule the evidence
      required to establish the facts of birth.
         d.  The state registrar may share information from birth
      certificates for the sole purpose of identifying those children in
      need of immunizations.
         e.  If an affidavit of paternity is obtained directly from the
      county registrar and is filed pursuant to section 252A.3A the county
      registrar shall forward the original affidavit to the state
      registrar.
         2.  If the mother was married at the time of conception, birth, or
      at any time during the period between conception and birth, the name
      of the husband shall be entered on the certificate as the father of
      the child unless paternity has been determined otherwise by a court
      of competent jurisdiction, in which case the name of the father as
      determined by the court shall be entered by the department.
         3.  If the mother was not married at the time of conception,
      birth, and at any time during the period between conception and
      birth, the name of the father shall not be entered on the certificate
      of birth, unless a determination of paternity has been made pursuant
      to section 252A.3, in which case the name of the father as
      established shall be entered by the department.  If the father is not
      named on the certificate of birth, no other information about the
      father shall be entered on the certificate.
         4.  The division shall make all of the following available to the
      child support recovery unit, upon request:
         a.  A copy of a child's birth certificate.
         b.  The social security numbers of the mother and the father.
         c.  A copy of the affidavit of paternity if filed pursuant to
      section 252A.3A and any subsequent recision form which rescinds the
      affidavit.
         d.  Information, other than information for medical and health
      use only, identified on a child's birth certificate or on an
      affidavit of paternity filed pursuant to section 252A.3A.  The
      information may be provided as mutually agreed upon by the division
      and the child support recovery unit, including by automated exchange.
         Section History: Early Form
         [C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, § 2397, 2398, 2399, 2400, 2401; C46, 50,
      54, 58, 62, 66, § 144.12--144.16; C71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, § 144.13]
         Section History: Recent Form
         88 Acts, ch 1158, § 36; 90 Acts, ch 1052, § 1; 92 Acts, ch 1097, §
      2; 93 Acts, ch 79, § 9; 93 Acts, ch 116, § 1; 94 Acts, ch 1171, §2,
      3; 95 Acts, ch 94, §1; 97 Acts, ch 159, §10--12; 97 Acts, ch 175, §
      223--225; 99 Acts, ch 141, §16