2009 Iowa Code
Title 2 - Elections and Official Duties
Subtitle 1 - Elections
CHAPTER 50 - CANVASS OF VOTES
50.48 - GENERAL RECOUNT PROVISIONS.
         1. a.  The county board of canvassers shall order a recount of
* * *
         3. a.  The recount shall be conducted by a board which shall
      consist of:
         (1)  A designee of the candidate requesting the recount, who shall
      be named in the written request when it is filed.
         (2)  A designee of the apparent winning candidate, who shall be
      named by that candidate at or before the time the board is required
      to convene.
         (3)  A person chosen jointly by the members designated under
      subparagraphs (1) and (2).
         b.  The commissioner shall convene the persons designated
      under paragraph "a", subparagraphs (1) and (2), not later than
      9:00 a.m. on the seventh day following the county board's canvass of
      the election in question.  If those two members cannot agree on the
      third member by 8:00 a.m. on the ninth day following the canvass,
      they shall immediately so notify the chief judge of the judicial
      district in which the canvass is occurring, who shall appoint the
      third member not later than 5:00 p.m. on the eleventh day following
      the canvass.
         4. a.  When all members of the recount board have been
      selected, the board shall undertake and complete the required recount
      as expeditiously as reasonably possible.  The commissioner or the
      commissioner's designee shall supervise the handling of ballots to
      ensure that the ballots are protected from alteration or damage.  The
      board shall open only the sealed ballot containers from the precincts
      specified to be recounted in the request or by the recount board.
      The board shall recount only the ballots which were voted and counted
      for the office in question, including any disputed ballots returned
      as required in section 50.5.  If automatic tabulating equipment was
      used to count the ballots, the recount board may request the
      commissioner to retabulate the ballots using the automatic tabulating
      equipment.  The same program used for tabulating the votes on
      election day shall be used at the recount unless the program is
      believed or known to be flawed.
         b.  Any member of the recount board may at any time during the
      recount proceedings extend the recount of votes cast for the office
      or nomination in question to any other precinct or precincts in the
      same county, or from which the returns were reported to the
      commissioner responsible for conducting the election, without the
      necessity of posting additional bond.
         c.  The ballots shall be resealed by the recount board before
      adjournment and shall be preserved as required by section 50.12.  At
      the conclusion of the recount, the recount board shall make and file
      with the commissioner a written report of its findings, which shall
      be signed by at least two members of the recount board.  The recount
      board shall complete the recount and file its report not later than
      the eighteenth day following the county board's canvass of the
      election in question.
         5.  If the recount board's report is that the abstracts prepared
      pursuant to the county board's canvass were incorrect as to the
      number of votes cast for the candidates for the office or nomination
      in question, in that county or district, the commissioner shall at
      once so notify the county board.  The county board shall reconvene
      within three days after being so notified, and shall correct its
      previous proceedings.
         6.  The commissioner shall promptly notify the state commissioner
      of any recount of votes for an office to which section 50.30 or
      section 43.60 in the case of a primary election, is applicable.  If
      necessary, the state canvass required by section 50.38, or by section
      43.63, as the case may be, shall be delayed with respect to the
      office or the nomination to which the recount pertains.  The
      commissioner shall subsequently inform the state commissioner at the
      earliest possible time whether any change in the outcome of the
      election in that county or district resulted from the recount.
         7.  If the election is an election held by a city which is not the
      final election for the office in question, the recount shall progress
      according to the times provided by this subsection.  If this
      subsection applies the canvass shall be held by the second day after
      the election, the request for a recount must be made by the third day
      after the election, the board shall convene to conduct the recount by
      the sixth day after the election, and the report shall be filed by
      the eleventh day after the election.
         Section History: Early Form
         [S13, § 1087-a18; C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, § 584--586; C46, 50,
      54, 58, 62, 66, 71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, § 43.56--43.58; S81, § 50.48;
      81 Acts, ch 34, § 34]
         Section History: Recent Form
         86 Acts, ch 1224, § 15, 16; 93 Acts, ch 143, § 24, 25; 94 Acts, ch
      1180, §19; 97 Acts, ch 170, § 58; 2002 Acts, ch 1134, §47, 115; 2007
      Acts, ch 190, §3; 2008 Acts, ch 1032, §153; 2009 Acts, ch 57, §44