2009 Iowa Code
Title 2 - Elections and Official Duties
Subtitle 1 - Elections
CHAPTER 49 - METHOD OF CONDUCTING ELECTIONS
49.80 - EXAMINATION ON CHALLENGE.
         1.  When the status of any person as a registered voter is so
      challenged, the precinct election officials shall explain to the
      person the qualifications of an elector, and may examine the person
      under oath touching the person's qualifications as a voter.
         2.  In case of any challenges of an elector at the time the person
      is offering to vote in a precinct, a precinct election official may
      place such person under oath and question the person as, (a)
      where the person maintains the person's home; (b) how long the
      person has maintained the person's home at such place; (c) if the
      person maintains a home at any other location; (d) the person's
      age. The precinct election official may permit the challenger to
      participate in such questions. The challenged elector shall be
      allowed to present to the official such evidence and facts as the
      elector feels sustains the fact that the person is qualified to vote.
      Upon completion thereof, if the challenge is withdrawn, the elector
      may cast the vote in the usual manner. If the challenge is not
      withdrawn, section 49.81 shall apply.
         Section History: Early Form
         [C51, § 259; R60, § 494; C73, § 620; C97, § 1115; C24, 27, 31, 35,
      39, § 797; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, 66, 71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, §
      49.80]
         Section History: Recent Form
         90 Acts, ch 1238, §21; 94 Acts, ch 1169, §64