2009 Iowa Code
Title 15 - Judicial Branch and Judicial Procedures
Subtitle 4 - Probate - Fiduciaries
CHAPTER 633A - IOWA TRUST CODE
633A.1108 - GOVERNING LAW.
         1.  A trust not created by will is validly created if its creation
      complies with the law of the jurisdiction in which the trust
      instrument was executed, or the law of the jurisdiction in which at
      the time the trust was created the settlor was domiciled, had a place
      of abode, or was a national.
         2.  The meaning and effect of the terms of the trust not created
      by will shall be determined by any of the following:
         a.  Except as provided in paragraph "c", the law of the
      jurisdiction designated in the terms of the trust, on the condition
      that at the time the trust was created the designated jurisdiction
      had a substantial relationship to the trust.  A jurisdiction has a
      substantial relationship to the trust if it is the residence or
      domicile of the settlor or of any qualified beneficiary, the location
      of a substantial portion of the assets of the trust, or a place where
      the trustee was domiciled or had a place of business.
         b.  Except as provided in paragraph "c", in the absence of
      a controlling designation in the terms of the trust, the law of the
      jurisdiction that has the most significant relationship to the matter
      at issue.
         c.  As to real property, the law of the jurisdiction where the
      real property is located.
         Section History: Recent Form
         2003 Acts, ch 95, §8
         CS2003, §633.1108
         2005 Acts, ch 38, §54
         CS2005, §633A.1108