2009 Iowa Code
Title 15 - Judicial Branch and Judicial Procedures
Subtitle 4 - Probate - Fiduciaries
CHAPTER 633 - PROBATE CODE
633.556 - APPOINTMENT OF GUARDIAN.
         1.  If the allegations of the petition as to the status of the
      proposed ward and the necessity for the appointment of a guardian are
      proved by clear and convincing evidence, the court may appoint a
      guardian.  If the court appoints a guardian based upon mental
      incapacity of the proposed ward because the proposed ward is a person
      described in section 222.2, subsection 5, the court shall make a
      separate determination as to the ward's competency to vote.  The
      court shall find a ward incompetent to vote only upon determining
      that the person lacks sufficient mental capacity to comprehend and
      exercise the right to vote.
         2.  In all proceedings to appoint a guardian, the court shall
      consider the functional limitations of the proposed ward and whether
      a limited guardianship, as authorized in section 633.635, is
      appropriate.
         3.  Section 633.551 applies to the appointment of a guardian.
         Section History: Early Form
         [R60, § 1449; C73, § 2272; C97, § 3219; C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, §
      12614; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, § 670.2; C66, 71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81,
      § 633.556]
         Section History: Recent Form
         97 Acts, ch 178, §6; 98 Acts, ch 1100, § 79; 98 Acts, ch 1185, §
      10; 2002 Acts, ch 1134, §113, 115