2009 Iowa Code
Title 15 - Judicial Branch and Judicial Procedures
Subtitle 1 - Domestic Relations
CHAPTER 598 - DISSOLUTION OF MARRIAGE AND DOMESTIC RELATIONS
598.8 - HEARINGS -- EXCEPTIONS.
         1.  Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, hearings for
      dissolution of marriage shall be held in open court upon the oral
      testimony of witnesses, or upon the depositions of such witnesses
      taken as in other equitable actions or taken by a commissioner
      appointed by the court.  The court may in its discretion close the
      hearing.  Hearings held for the purpose of determining child custody
      may be limited in attendance by the court.  Upon request of either
      party, the court shall provide security in the courtroom during the
      custody hearing if a history of domestic abuse relating to either
      party exists.
         2.  The court may enter a decree of dissolution without a hearing
      under either of the following circumstances:
         a.  All of the following circumstances have been met:
         (1)  The parties have certified in writing that there has been a
      breakdown of the marriage relationship to the extent that the
      legitimate objects of matrimony have been destroyed and there remains
      no reasonable likelihood that the marriage can be preserved.
         (2)  All documents required by the court and by statute have been
      filed.
         (3)  The parties have entered into a written agreement settling
      all of the issues involved in the dissolution of marriage.
         b.  The respondent has not entered a general or special
      appearance or filed a motion or pleading in the case, the waiting
      period provided under section 598.19 has expired, and all of the
      following circumstances have been met:
         (1)  The petitioner has certified in writing that there has been a
      breakdown of the marriage relationship to the extent that the
      legitimate objects of matrimony have been destroyed and there remains
      no reasonable likelihood that the marriage can be preserved.
         (2)  All documents required by the court and by statute have been
      filed.
         Section History: Early Form
         [C73, § 2222; C97, § 3173; C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, § 10472; C46,
      50, 54, 58, 62, 66, § 598.5; C71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, § 598.8]
         Section History: Recent Form
         95 Acts, ch 165, § 1; 95 Acts, ch 182, § 21; 2000 Acts, ch 1034,
      §1, 2