2009 Iowa Code
Title 13 - Commerce
Subtitle 5 - Regulation of Commercial Enterprises
CHAPTER 554 - UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE
554.9203 - ATTACHMENT AND ENFORCEABILITY OF SECURITY INTEREST -- PROCEEDS -- SUPPORTING OBLIGATIONS -- FORMAL REQUISITES.
554.9203 ATTACHMENT AND ENFORCEABILITY OF SECURITY
INTEREST -- PROCEEDS -- SUPPORTING OBLIGATIONS -- FORMAL
REQUISITES.
1. Attachment. A security interest attaches to collateral
when it becomes enforceable against the debtor with respect to the
collateral, unless an agreement expressly postpones the time of
attachment.
2. Enforceability. Except as otherwise provided in
subsections 3 through 9, a security interest is enforceable against
the debtor and third parties with respect to the collateral only if:
a. value has been given;
b. the debtor has rights in the collateral or the power to
transfer rights in the collateral to a secured party; and
c. one of the following conditions is met:
(1) the debtor has authenticated a security agreement that
provides a description of the collateral and, if the security
interest covers timber to be cut, a description of the land
concerned;
(2) the collateral is not a certificated security and is in the
possession of the secured party under section 554.9313 pursuant to
the debtor's security agreement;
(3) the collateral is a certificated security in registered form
and the security certificate has been delivered to the secured party
under section 554.8301 pursuant to the debtor's security agreement;
or
(4) the collateral is deposit accounts, electronic chattel paper,
investment property, letter-of-credit rights, or electronic
documents, and the secured party has control under section 554.7106,
554.9104, 554.9105, 554.9106, or 554.9107 pursuant to the debtor's
security agreement.
3. Other UCC provisions. Subsection 2 is subject to section
554.4210 on the security interest of a collecting bank, section
554.5118 on the security interest of a letter-of-credit issuer or
nominated person, section 554.9110 on a security interest arising
under Article 2 or 13, and section 554.9206 on security interests in
investment property.
4. When person becomes bound by another person's security
agreement. A person becomes bound as debtor by a security
agreement entered into by another person if, by operation of law
other than this Article or by contract:
a. the security agreement becomes effective to create a
security interest in the person's property; or
b. the person becomes generally obligated for the obligations
of the other person, including the obligation secured under the
security agreement, and acquires or succeeds to all or substantially
all of the assets of the other person.
5. Effect of new debtor becoming bound. If a new debtor
becomes bound as debtor by a security agreement entered into by
another person:
a. the agreement satisfies subsection 2, paragraph "c",
with respect to existing or after-acquired property of the new debtor
to the extent the property is described in the agreement; and
b. another agreement is not necessary to make a security
interest in the property enforceable.
6. Proceeds and supporting obligations. The attachment of a
security interest in collateral gives the secured party the rights to
proceeds provided by section 554.9315 and is also attachment of a
security interest in a supporting obligation for the collateral.
7. Lien securing right to payment. The attachment of a
security interest in a right to payment or performance secured by a
security interest or other lien on personal or real property is also
attachment of a security interest in the security interest, mortgage,
or other lien.
8. Security entitlement carried in securities account. The
attachment of a security interest in a securities account is also
attachment of a security interest in the security entitlements
carried in the securities account.
9. Commodity contracts carried in commodity account. The
attachment of a security interest in a commodity account is also
attachment of a security interest in the commodity contracts carried
in the commodity account. Section History: Recent Form
2000 Acts, ch 1149, §13, 185, 187; 2007 Acts, ch 30, §45, 46, 66
554.9317, 554.9508, 554.9703, 554.9704, 554.9709
Sufficiency of description, see §554.9108
Effectiveness of financing statement if new debtor bound, see
§554.9508 Footnotes
Former section repealed effective July 1, 2001; 2000 Acts, ch
1149, §185, 187; for law prior to July 1, 2001, see Code 2001