2009 Iowa Code
Title 13 - Commerce
Subtitle 5 - Regulation of Commercial Enterprises
CHAPTER 554 - UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE
554.2715 - BUYER'S INCIDENTAL AND CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES.
        554.2715  BUYER'S INCIDENTAL AND CONSEQUENTIAL
      DAMAGES.
         1.  Incidental damages resulting from the seller's breach include
      expenses reasonably incurred in inspection, receipt, transportation
      and care and custody of goods rightfully rejected, any commercially
      reasonable charges, expenses or commissions in connection with
      effecting cover and any other reasonable expense incident to the
      delay or other breach.
         2.  Consequential damages resulting from the seller's breach
      include
         a.  any loss resulting from general or particular requirements
      and needs of which the seller at the time of contracting had reason
      to know and which could not reasonably be prevented by cover or
      otherwise; and
         b.  injury to person or property proximately resulting from
      any breach of warranty.
         Section History: Early Form
         [C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, § 9998, 9999; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, §
      554.70, 554.71; C66, 71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, § 554.2715]