2009 Iowa Code
Title 13 - Commerce
Subtitle 5 - Regulation of Commercial Enterprises
CHAPTER 554 - UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE
554.2207 - ADDITIONAL TERMS IN ACCEPTANCE OR CONFIRMATION.
        554.2207  ADDITIONAL TERMS IN ACCEPTANCE OR
      CONFIRMATION.
         1.  A definite and seasonable expression of acceptance or a
      written confirmation which is sent within a reasonable time operates
      as an acceptance even though it states terms additional to or
      different from those offered or agreed upon, unless acceptance is
      expressly made conditional on assent to the additional or different
      terms.
         2.  The additional terms are to be construed as proposals for
      addition to the contract.  Between merchants such terms become part
      of the contract unless:
         a.  the offer expressly limits acceptance to the terms of the
      offer;
         b.  they materially alter it; or
         c.  notification of objection to them has already been given
      or is given within a reasonable time after notice of them is
      received.
         3.  Conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of a
      contract is sufficient to establish a contract for sale although the
      writings of the parties do not otherwise establish a contract. In
      such case the terms of the particular contract consist of those terms
      on which the writings of the parties agree, together with any
      supplementary terms incorporated under any other provisions of this
      chapter.
         Section History: Early Form
         [C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, § 9930, 9932; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, §
      554.1, 554.3; C66, 71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, § 554.2207]