2009 Iowa Code
Title 13 - Commerce
Subtitle 3 - Money and Credit
CHAPTER 537 - CONSUMER CREDIT CODE
537.1301 - GENERAL DEFINITIONS.
As used in this chapter, unless otherwise required by the context:
1. "Actuarial method" means the method of allocating payments
* * *
subsection the rules of construction stated in this paragraph shall
be applied:
(1) A debt is incurred primarily for the purpose to which a
majority of the loan proceeds are applied or are designated by the
debtor to be applied.
(2) Loan proceeds used to refinance or pay a prior loan owed by
the same borrower are incurred for the same purposes and in the same
proportion as the principal of the loan refinanced or paid.
(3) Loan proceeds used to pay a prior loan by a different
borrower are incurred for the new borrower's purposes in agreeing to
pay the prior loan.
(4) The assumption of a loan by a different borrower is treated
as if the new borrower had obtained a new loan and had used all of
the proceeds to pay the loan assumed.
(5) The provisions of this paragraph shall not be construed to
modify or limit the provisions of section 535.8, subsection 2,
paragraph "c" or "e".
16. "Credit" means the right granted by a person extending
credit to a person to defer payment of debt, to incur debt and defer
its payment, or to purchase property or services and defer payment
therefor.
17. "Credit card" means a card or device issued under an
arrangement pursuant to which a card issuer gives a cardholder the
privilege of purchasing or leasing property or purchasing services,
obtaining loans, or otherwise obtaining credit from the card issuer
or other persons. A transaction is "pursuant to a credit card"
if credit is obtained according to the terms of the arrangement by
transmitting information contained on the card or device orally, in
writing, by mechanical or automated methods, or in any other manner.
A transaction is not "pursuant to a credit card" if the card or
device is used solely to identify the cardholder and credit is not
obtained according to the terms of the arrangement.
18. "Creditor" means the person who grants credit in a
consumer credit transaction or, except as otherwise provided, an
assignee of a creditor's right to payment, but use of the term does
not in itself impose on an assignee any obligation of the assignee's
assignor. In the case of credit granted pursuant to a credit card,
the "creditor" is the card issuer and not another person honoring the
credit card.
19. "Credit union service organization" means an
organization, corporation, or association whose membership or
ownership is primarily confined or restricted to credit unions or
organizations of credit unions and whose purpose is primarily
designed to provide services to credit unions, organizations of
credit unions, or credit union members.
20. "Earnings" means compensation paid or payable to an
individual or for the individual's account for personal services
rendered or to be rendered by the individual, whether denominated as
wages, salary, commission, bonus, or otherwise, and includes periodic
payments pursuant to a pension, retirement or disability program.
* * *
consumer rental purchase agreement, pursuant to which all of the
following are applicable:
a. A creditor may permit a consumer, from time to time, to
purchase or lease on credit from the creditor or pursuant to a credit
card, or to obtain loans from the creditor or pursuant to a credit
card.
b. The amounts financed and the finance and other appropriate
charges are debited to an account.
c. The finance charge, if made, is computed on the account
periodically.
d. Either the consumer has the privilege of paying in full or
in installments, or the transaction is a consumer credit transaction
solely because a delinquency charge or the like is treated as a
finance charge pursuant to subsection 21, paragraph "b",
subparagraph (1) of this section or the creditor otherwise
periodically imposes charges computed on the account for delaying
payment of it and permits the consumer to continue to purchase or
lease on credit.
32. "Organization" means a corporation, government or
governmental subdivision or agency, trust, estate, cooperative, or
association.
33. "Payable in installments" means that payment is required
or permitted by agreement to be made in more than four periodic
payments, excluding a down payment. If any periodic payment other
than the down payment under an agreement requiring or permitting two
or more periodic payments is more than twice the amount of any other
periodic payment excluding the down payment, a transaction is
"payable in installments".
34. "Person" means:
a. A natural person, partnership, or an individual.
b. An organization.
35. a. "Person related to" with respect to a natural person
or an individual means any of the following:
(1) The spouse of the individual.
(2) A brother, brother-in-law, sister, or sister-in-law of the
individual.
(3) An ancestor or lineal descendant of the individual or the
individual's spouse.
(4) Any other relative, by blood or marriage, of the individual
or the individual's spouse, if the relative shares the same home with
the individual.
b. "Person related to" with respect to an organization
means:
(1) A person directly or indirectly controlling, controlled by or
under common control with the organization.
(2) An officer or director of the organization or a person
performing similar functions with respect to the organization or to a
person related to the organization.
(3) The spouse of a person related to the organization.
(4) A relative by blood or marriage of a person related to the
organization who shares the same home with the person.
36. A "precomputed consumer credit transaction" is a consumer
credit transaction, other than a consumer lease or a consumer rental
purchase agreement, in which the debt is a sum comprising the amount
financed and the amount of the finance charge computed in advance. A
disclosure required by the Truth in Lending Act does not in itself
* * *