2009 Iowa Code
Title 13 - Commerce
Subtitle 3 - Money and Credit
CHAPTER 537 - CONSUMER CREDIT CODE
537.1301 - GENERAL DEFINITIONS.
As used in this chapter, unless otherwise required by the context:
1. "Actuarial method" means the method of allocating payments
* * *
accessories or services related to the sale, such as delivery,
installation, alterations, modifications, and improvements, and taxes
to the extent imposed on a cash sale of the goods, services, or
interest in land.
10. Conspicuous. A term or clause is conspicuous when it is
so written that a reasonable person against whom it is to operate
ought to have noticed it. Whether or not a term or clause is
conspicuous is for decision by the court.
11. "Consumer" means the buyer, lessee, or debtor to whom
credit is granted in a consumer credit transaction.
12. "Consumer credit transaction" means a consumer credit
sale or consumer loan, or a refinancing or consolidation thereof, or
a consumer lease, or a consumer rental purchase agreement.
13. Consumer credit sale.
a. Except as provided in paragraph "b", a consumer credit
sale is a sale of goods, services, or an interest in land in which
all of the following are applicable:
(1) Credit is granted either pursuant to a seller credit card or
by a seller who regularly engages as a seller in credit transactions
of the same kind.
(2) The buyer is a person other than an organization.
(3) The goods, services or interest in land are purchased
primarily for a personal, family or household purpose.
(4) Either the debt is payable in installments or a finance
charge is made.
(5) With respect to a sale of goods or services, the amount
financed does not exceed twenty-five thousand dollars.
b. A "consumer credit sale" does not include:
(1) A sale in which the seller allows the buyer to purchase goods
or services pursuant to a lender credit card.
(2) A sale of an interest in land if the finance charge does not
exceed twelve percent per year calculated on the actuarial method on
the assumption that the debt will be paid according to the agreed
terms and will not be paid before the end of the agreed term.
(3) A consumer rental purchase agreement as defined in section
537.3604.
14. Consumer lease.
a. Except as provided in paragraph "b", a consumer lease
is a lease of goods in which all of the following are applicable:
(1) The lessor is regularly engaged in the business of leasing.
(2) The lessee is a person other than an organization.
(3) The lessee takes under the lease primarily for a personal,
family, or household purpose.
(4) The amount payable under the lease does not exceed
twenty-five thousand dollars.
(5) The lease is for a term exceeding four months.
b. A consumer lease does not include a consumer rental
purchase agreement as defined in section 537.3604.
15. Consumer loan.
a. Except as provided in paragraph "b", a "consumer
loan" is a loan in which all of the following are applicable:
(1) The person is regularly engaged in the business of making
loans.
(2) The debtor is a person other than an organization.
(3) The debt is incurred primarily for a personal, family or
household purpose.
* * *
subsection the rules of construction stated in this paragraph shall
be applied:
(1) A debt is incurred primarily for the purpose to which a
majority of the loan proceeds are applied or are designated by the
debtor to be applied.
(2) Loan proceeds used to refinance or pay a prior loan owed by
the same borrower are incurred for the same purposes and in the same
proportion as the principal of the loan refinanced or paid.
(3) Loan proceeds used to pay a prior loan by a different
borrower are incurred for the new borrower's purposes in agreeing to
pay the prior loan.
(4) The assumption of a loan by a different borrower is treated
as if the new borrower had obtained a new loan and had used all of
the proceeds to pay the loan assumed.
(5) The provisions of this paragraph shall not be construed to
modify or limit the provisions of section 535.8, subsection 2,
paragraph "c" or "e".
16. "Credit" means the right granted by a person extending
credit to a person to defer payment of debt, to incur debt and defer
its payment, or to purchase property or services and defer payment
therefor.
17. "Credit card" means a card or device issued under an
arrangement pursuant to which a card issuer gives a cardholder the
privilege of purchasing or leasing property or purchasing services,
obtaining loans, or otherwise obtaining credit from the card issuer
or other persons. A transaction is "pursuant to a credit card"
if credit is obtained according to the terms of the arrangement by
transmitting information contained on the card or device orally, in
writing, by mechanical or automated methods, or in any other manner.
A transaction is not "pursuant to a credit card" if the card or
device is used solely to identify the cardholder and credit is not
obtained according to the terms of the arrangement.
18. "Creditor" means the person who grants credit in a
consumer credit transaction or, except as otherwise provided, an
assignee of a creditor's right to payment, but use of the term does
not in itself impose on an assignee any obligation of the assignee's
assignor. In the case of credit granted pursuant to a credit card,
the "creditor" is the card issuer and not another person honoring the
credit card.
19. "Credit union service organization" means an
organization, corporation, or association whose membership or
ownership is primarily confined or restricted to credit unions or
organizations of credit unions and whose purpose is primarily
designed to provide services to credit unions, organizations of
credit unions, or credit union members.
20. "Earnings" means compensation paid or payable to an
individual or for the individual's account for personal services
rendered or to be rendered by the individual, whether denominated as
wages, salary, commission, bonus, or otherwise, and includes periodic
payments pursuant to a pension, retirement or disability program.
* * *