2009 Iowa Code
Title 13 - Commerce
Subtitle 3 - Money and Credit
CHAPTER 537 - CONSUMER CREDIT CODE
537.1301 - GENERAL DEFINITIONS.
As used in this chapter, unless otherwise required by the context:
1. "Actuarial method" means the method of allocating payments
* * *
services, or interest in land, plus the amount actually paid or to be
paid by the seller pursuant to an agreement with the buyer to
discharge a security interest in, a lien on, or a debt with respect
to property traded in, less the amount of any down payment whether
made in cash or in property traded in, plus additional charges if
permitted under paragraph "c".
b. In the case of a loan, the net amount paid to, receivable
by, or paid or payable for the account of the debtor, plus the amount
of any discount excluded from the finance charge under subsection 21,
paragraph "b", subparagraph (3), plus additional charges if
permitted under paragraph "c" of this subsection.
c. In the case of a sale or loan, additional charges
permitted under section 537.2501, to the extent that payment is
deferred, that the charge is not otherwise included, in the amount
permitted respectively in paragraph "a" or "b", and that the
charge is authorized by and disclosed to the consumer as required by
law.
6. "Billing cycle" means the time interval between periodic
billing statement dates.
7. "Card issuer" means a person who issues a credit card.
8. "Cardholder" means a person to whom a credit card is
issued or who has agreed with the card issuer to pay obligations
arising from the issuance or use of the card to or by another person.
9. "Cash price" of goods, services, or an interest in land
means, except in the case of a consumer rental purchase agreement,
the price at which they are sold by the seller to cash buyers in the
ordinary course of business, and may include the cash price of
accessories or services related to the sale, such as delivery,
installation, alterations, modifications, and improvements, and taxes
to the extent imposed on a cash sale of the goods, services, or
interest in land.
10. Conspicuous. A term or clause is conspicuous when it is
so written that a reasonable person against whom it is to operate
ought to have noticed it. Whether or not a term or clause is
conspicuous is for decision by the court.
11. "Consumer" means the buyer, lessee, or debtor to whom
credit is granted in a consumer credit transaction.
12. "Consumer credit transaction" means a consumer credit
sale or consumer loan, or a refinancing or consolidation thereof, or
a consumer lease, or a consumer rental purchase agreement.
13. Consumer credit sale.
a. Except as provided in paragraph "b", a consumer credit
sale is a sale of goods, services, or an interest in land in which
all of the following are applicable:
(1) Credit is granted either pursuant to a seller credit card or
by a seller who regularly engages as a seller in credit transactions
of the same kind.
(2) The buyer is a person other than an organization.
(3) The goods, services or interest in land are purchased
primarily for a personal, family or household purpose.
(4) Either the debt is payable in installments or a finance
charge is made.
(5) With respect to a sale of goods or services, the amount
financed does not exceed twenty-five thousand dollars.
b. A "consumer credit sale" does not include:
(1) A sale in which the seller allows the buyer to purchase goods
or services pursuant to a lender credit card.
(2) A sale of an interest in land if the finance charge does not
exceed twelve percent per year calculated on the actuarial method on
the assumption that the debt will be paid according to the agreed
terms and will not be paid before the end of the agreed term.
* * *
a. Except as provided in paragraph "b", a consumer lease
is a lease of goods in which all of the following are applicable:
(1) The lessor is regularly engaged in the business of leasing.
(2) The lessee is a person other than an organization.
(3) The lessee takes under the lease primarily for a personal,
family, or household purpose.
(4) The amount payable under the lease does not exceed
twenty-five thousand dollars.
(5) The lease is for a term exceeding four months.
b. A consumer lease does not include a consumer rental
purchase agreement as defined in section 537.3604.
15. Consumer loan.
a. Except as provided in paragraph "b", a "consumer
loan" is a loan in which all of the following are applicable:
(1) The person is regularly engaged in the business of making
loans.
(2) The debtor is a person other than an organization.
(3) The debt is incurred primarily for a personal, family or
household purpose.
(4) Either the debt is payable in installments or a finance
charge is made.
(5) The amount financed does not exceed twenty-five thousand
dollars.
b. A "consumer loan" does not include:
(1) A sale or lease in which the seller or lessor allows the
buyer or lessee to purchase or lease pursuant to a seller credit
card.
(2) A debt which is secured by a first lien on real property and
which is incurred primarily for the purpose of acquiring that real
property, or refinancing a contract for deed to that real property,
or constructing on that real property a building containing one or
more dwelling units.
(3) A loan financed by the Iowa finance authority and secured by
a lien on land.
(4) A consumer rental purchase agreement as defined in section
537.3604.
c. In determining which loans are consumer loans under this
subsection the rules of construction stated in this paragraph shall
be applied:
(1) A debt is incurred primarily for the purpose to which a
* * *