2009 Iowa Code
Title 13 - Commerce
Subtitle 1 - Insurance and Related Regulation
CHAPTER 523I - IOWA CEMETERY ACT
523I.316 - PROTECTION OF CEMETERIES AND BURIAL SITES.
         1.  Existence of cemetery or burial site -- notification.  If
* * *
      to permit the person reasonable ingress and egress for the purposes
      of visiting the burial site of the person's relative.
         6.  Discovery of human remains.  Any person discovering human
      remains shall notify the county or state medical examiner or a city,
      county, or state law enforcement agency as soon as is reasonably
      possible unless the person knows or has good reason to believe that
      such notice has already been given or the discovery occurs in a
      cemetery.  If there is reason to believe that interment may have
      occurred more than one hundred fifty years earlier, the governmental
      subdivision notified shall also notify the state archaeologist.  A
      person who does not provide notice required pursuant to this
      subsection commits a serious misdemeanor.
         7.  Adverse possession.  A cemetery or a pioneer cemetery is
      exempt from seizure, appropriation, or acquisition of title under any
      claim of adverse possession, unless it is shown that all remains in
      the cemetery or pioneer cemetery have been disinterred and removed to
      another location.
         Section History: Recent Form
         2005 Acts, ch 128, §38; 2006 Acts, ch 1117, §123; 2009 Acts, ch
      179, §144