2009 Iowa Code
Title 13 - Commerce
Subtitle 1 - Insurance and Related Regulation
CHAPTER 522B - LICENSING OF INSURANCE PRODUCERS
522B.11 - LICENSE DENIAL, NONRENEWAL, OR REVOCATION.
         1.  The commissioner may place on probation, suspend, revoke, or
      refuse to issue or renew an insurance producer's license or may levy
      a civil penalty as provided in section 522B.17 for any one or more of
      the following causes:
         a.  Providing incorrect, misleading, incomplete, or materially
      untrue information in the license application.
         b.  Violating any insurance laws, or violating any regulation,
      subpoena, or order of the commissioner or of a commissioner of
      another state.
         c.  Obtaining or attempting to obtain a license through
      misrepresentation or fraud.
         d.  Improperly withholding, misappropriating, or converting
      any moneys or properties received in the course of doing insurance
      business.
         e.  Intentionally misrepresenting the terms of an actual or
      proposed insurance contract or application for insurance.
         f.  Having been convicted of a felony.
         g.  Having admitted or been found to have committed any unfair
      insurance trade practice or fraud.
         h.  Using fraudulent, coercive, or dishonest practices, or
      demonstrating incompetence, untrustworthiness, or financial
      irresponsibility in the conduct of business in this state or
      elsewhere.
         i.  Having an insurance producer license, or its equivalent,
      denied, suspended, or revoked in any other state, province, district,
      or territory.
         j.  Forging another's name to an application for insurance or
      to any document related to an insurance transaction.
         k.  Improperly using notes or any other reference material to
      complete an examination for an insurance license.
         l.  Knowingly accepting insurance business from an individual
      who is not licensed.
         m.  Failing to comply with an administrative or court order
      imposing a child support obligation.
         n.  Failing to comply with an administrative or court order
      related to repayment of loans to the college student aid commission.
         o.  Failing to pay state income tax or comply with any
      administrative or court order directing payment of state income tax.
         p.  Failing or refusing to cooperate in an investigation by
      the commissioner.
         q.  Is the subject of an order of the securities administrator
      of this state or any other state, province, district, or territory,
      denying, suspending, revoking, or otherwise taking action against a
      registration as a broker-dealer, agent, investment adviser, or
      investment adviser representative.
         r.  Using an insurance producer's license for the principal
      purpose of procuring, receiving, or forwarding applications for
      insurance of any kind, or placing, or effecting such insurance
      directly or indirectly upon or in connection with the property of the
      licensee or the property of a relative, employer, or employee of the
      licensee, or upon or in connection with property for which the
      licensee or a relative, employer, or employee of the licensee is an
      agent, custodian, vendor, bailee, trustee, or payee.
         2.  If the commissioner does not renew a license or denies an
* * *