2009 Iowa Code
Title 13 - Commerce
Subtitle 1 - Insurance and Related Regulation
CHAPTER 515 - INSURANCE OTHER THAN LIFE
515.109 - FIRE INSURANCE CONTRACT -- STANDARD POLICY PROVISIONS -- PERMISSIBLE VARIATIONS.
* * *
      disinterested appraiser and notify the other of the appraiser
      selected within twenty days of such demand.  The appraisers shall
      first select a competent and disinterested umpire; and failing for
      fifteen days to agree upon such umpire, then, on request of the
      insured or this company, such umpire shall be selected by a judge of
      a court of record in the state in which the property covered is
      located.  The appraisers shall then appraise the loss, stating
      separately actual cash value and loss to each item; and, failing to
      agree, shall submit their differences, only, to the umpire.  An award
      in writing, so itemized, of any two when filed with this company
      shall determine the amount of actual cash value and loss.  Each
      appraiser shall be paid by the party selecting the appraiser and the
      expenses of appraisal and umpire shall be paid by the parties
      equally.
         Company's options.  It shall be optional with this company to
      take all, or any part, of the property at the agreed or appraised
      value, and also to repair, rebuild or replace the property destroyed
      or damaged with other of like kind and quality within a reasonable
      time, on giving notice of its intention so to do within thirty days
      after the receipt of the proof of loss herein required.
         Abandonment.  There can be no abandonment to this company of
      any property.
         When loss payable.  The amount of loss for which this company
      may be liable shall be payable sixty days after proof of loss, as
      herein provided, is received by this company and ascertainment of the
      loss is made either by agreement between the insured and this company
      expressed in writing or by the filing with this company of an award
      as herein provided.
         Suit.  No suit or action on this policy for the recovery of
      any claim shall be sustainable in any court of law or equity unless
      all the requirements of this policy shall have been complied with,
      and unless commenced within twelve months next after inception of the
      loss.
         Subrogation.  This company may require from the insured an
      assignment of all right of recovery against any party for loss to the
      extent that payment therefor is made by this company.
                      Third Page of Standard Fire Policy
                          attach form below this line
                      Fourth Page of Standard Fire Policy
                        standard fire insurance policy
               Expires ....................
               Property ....................
                                         Total
               Amount $ .....           Premium $ ....................
               Insured ....................
                   see inside of policy for perils covered No.
               (Space of approximately two (2) inches for use of
                 Agent or Insurer.)
               (Space of approximately two (2) inches for use of
                 Agent or Insurer.)
         It is important that the written portions of all policies covering
      the same property read exactly alike.  If they do not, they should be
      made uniform at once.
         Section History: Early Form
         [C97, § 1743, 1744, 1746; S13, § 1742-a, 1743, 1744, 1746, 1758-a,
      1758-b; C24, § 8979, 8982, 8983, 8986, 8996, 9017, 9018; C27, 31, 35,
      § 8979, 8982, 8983, 8986, 8996, 9017, 9018, 9021-a1; C39, § 8979,
      8982, 8983, 8986, 8996, 9017, 9018, 9021.1; C46, § 515.99, 515.103,
      515.104, 515.107, 515.117, 515.138, 515.139, 515.143; C50, 54, 58,
      62, 66, 71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, § 515.138]
         Section History: Recent Form
         2000 Acts, ch 1058, §56; 2005 Acts, ch 3, §85; 2005 Acts, ch 70, §
      19--21; 2007 Acts, ch 152, § 44, 73
         CS2007, § 515.109
         Footnotes
         Former § 515.109 repealed by 2007 Acts, ch 152, § 84; see §
      515.102