2009 Iowa Code
Title 13 - Commerce
Subtitle 1 - Insurance and Related Regulation
CHAPTER 515 - INSURANCE OTHER THAN LIFE
515.109 - FIRE INSURANCE CONTRACT -- STANDARD POLICY PROVISIONS -- PERMISSIBLE VARIATIONS.
* * *
         4.  Two or more insurers authorized to do in this state the
      business of fire insurance, may, with the approval of the
      commissioner of insurance, issue a combination standard form of
      policy which shall contain the following:
         a.  A provision substantially to the effect that the insurers
      executing such policy shall be severally liable for the full amount
      of any loss or damage, according to the terms of the policy, or for
      specified percentages or amounts thereof, aggregating the full amount
      of such insurance under such policy.
         b.  A provision substantially to the effect that service of
      process, or of any notice or proof of loss required by such policy,
      upon any of the insurers executing such policy, shall be deemed to be
      service upon all such insurers.
         5.  Appropriate forms of other contracts or endorsements, insuring
      against one or more of the perils incident to the ownership, use or
      occupancy of said property, other than fire and lightning, which the
      insurer is empowered to assume, may be used in connection with the
      standard policy.  Such forms of other contracts or endorsements
      attached or printed thereon may contain provisions and stipulations
      inconsistent with the standard policy if applicable only to such
      other perils.  The pages of the standard policy may be renumbered and
      rearranged to provide space for the listing of rates and premiums for
      coverages insured thereunder or under endorsements attached or
      printed thereon, and such other data as may be included for
      duplication on daily reports for office records.  An insurer may
      issue a policy, either on an unspecified basis as to coverage or for
      an indivisible premium, which contains coverage against the peril of
      fire and substantial coverage against other perils, if such policy
      includes provisions with respect to the peril of fire which are the
      substantial equivalent of the minimum provisions of such standard
      policy, provided further the policy is complete as to all its terms
      of coverage without reference to any other document and is approved
      in accordance with section 515.102, subsections 1 and 2.
         6.  The form of the standard policy (with permission to substitute
      for the word "company" a more accurate descriptive term for the type
      of insurer) shall be as follows:
                      FIRST PAGE OF STANDARD FIRE POLICY
      No. ...
         (Space for insertion of name of company or companies issuing the
      policy and other matter permitted to be stated at the head of the
      policy.)
         (Space for listing amounts of insurance, rates and premiums for
      the basic coverages insured under the standard form of policy and for
      additional coverages or perils insured under endorsements attached.)
          in consideration of the provisions and stipulations herein or
      added hereto and of .... dollars premium this company, for the term
      of ........ from the ..... day of ........ (month), ..... (year), to
      the .... day of ....... (month), ....  (year), at noon, Standard
      Time, at location of property involved, to an amount not exceeding
      ......... Dollars, does insure ........ and legal representatives, to
      the extent of the actual cash value of the property at the time of
      loss, but not exceeding the amount which it would cost to repair or
      replace the property with material of like kind and quality within a
      reasonable time after such loss, without allowance for any increased
      cost of repair or reconstruction by reason of any ordinance or law
      regulating construction or repair, and without compensation for loss
      resulting from interruption of business or manufacture, nor in any
      event for more than the interest of the insured, against all  direct
      loss by fire, lightning and by removal from premises endangered by
      the perils insured against in this policy, except as hereinafter
      provided, to the property described hereinafter while located or
      contained as described in this policy, or pro rata for five days at
      each proper place to which any of the property shall necessarily be
      removed for preservation from the perils insured against in this
      policy, but not elsewhere.
         Assignment of this policy shall not be valid except with the
      written consent of this company.
         This policy is made and accepted subject to the foregoing
      provisions and stipulations and those hereinafter stated, which are
      hereby made a part of this policy, together with such other
      provisions, stipulations and agreements as may be added hereto, as
      provided in this policy.
          in witness whereof, this company has executed and attested
      these presents; but this policy shall not be valid unless
      countersigned by the duly authorized agent of this company at ......
               ........                   ........
               Secretary.                 President.
               Countersigned this ....
               day of ...... (month), ... (year).
                                          ........
                                          Agent.
                      second page of standard fire policy
         Concealment -- fraud.  This entire policy shall be void if,
      whether before or after a loss, an insured has willfully concealed or
      misrepresented any material fact or circumstance concerning this
      insurance or the subject thereof, or the interest of an insured
      therein, or in case of any fraud or false swearing by an insured
      relating thereto.
* * *