2009 Iowa Code
Title 13 - Commerce
Subtitle 1 - Insurance and Related Regulation
CHAPTER 515 - INSURANCE OTHER THAN LIFE
515.103 - USE OF CREDIT INFORMATION -- PERSONAL INSURANCE.
        515.103  USE OF CREDIT INFORMATION -- PERSONAL
* * *
      insurer's decision to take adverse action.  Such notification shall
      include a description of up to four factors that were the primary
      influences for the adverse action taken.  The use of generalized
      terms such as "poor credit history", "poor credit rating", or "poor
      insurance score" does not meet the explanation requirements of this
      paragraph.  Standardized credit explanations that are provided by
      consumer reporting agencies or other third-party vendors are deemed
      to comply with this paragraph.
         6.  Information filed with the commissioner of insurance.
         a.  An insurer that uses insurance scores to underwrite and
      rate risks for personal insurance shall file the insurer's scoring
      models or other scoring processes with the commissioner of insurance.
      A third party may file scoring models on behalf of an insurer.
      Information filed with the commissioner that includes insurance
      scoring models may include information including loss experience that
      justifies the insurer's use of credit information.
         b.  Information filed with the commissioner of insurance
      pursuant to this subsection shall be considered a confidential record
      and be recognized and protected as a trade secret pursuant to section
      22.7, subsection 3.
         7.  Indemnification.  An insurer shall indemnify, defend, and
      hold harmless agents or producers of the insurer from and against all
      liability, fees, and costs, arising out of or relating to the
      actions, errors, or omissions of an agent or producer who obtains or
      uses credit information or insurance scores on behalf of an insurer,
      provided that the agent or producer follows the instructions or
      procedures established by the insurer and complies with any
      applicable law or regulation.  This subsection shall not be construed
      to provide a consumer or other insured with a cause of action that
      does not exist in the absence of this subsection.
         8.  Consumer reporting agency -- sale of credit information.
         a.  A consumer reporting agency shall not provide or sell data
      or lists that include any information that was submitted, in whole or
      in part, in conjunction with an insurance inquiry about a consumer's
      credit information or a request for a credit report or insurance
      score.  Such information includes, but is not limited to, the
      expiration dates of an insurance policy or any other information that
      can be used to identify the expiration date of a consumer's insurance
      policy or the terms and conditions of the consumer's insurance
      coverage.
         b.  This subsection does not apply to the provision of
      information, including data or lists, by a consumer reporting agency
      to the agent or producer from whom the information was received, to
      the insurer on whose behalf the agent or producer acted, or to the
      insurer's affiliates or holding companies.
         c.  This subsection shall not be construed to restrict an
      insurer from obtaining a claims history report or a motor vehicle
      report of a consumer.
         9.  Severability.  If any subsection, paragraph, sentence,
      clause, phrase, or any other part of this section is declared invalid
      due to an interpretation of or a future change in the federal Fair
      Credit Reporting Act, the remaining subsections, paragraphs,
      sentences, clauses, phrases, or parts thereof shall be in no manner
      affected thereby but shall remain in full force and effect.
         10.  Applicability date.  This section applies to personal
      insurance contracts or policies delivered, issued for delivery,
      continued, or renewed in this state on or after October 1, 2004.
         Section History: Recent Form
         2004 Acts, ch 1039, §1; 2004 Acts, ch 1175, §341
         C2005, § 515.109A
         2005 Acts, ch 3, §83, 84; 2007 Acts, ch 152, § 28
         CS2007, § 515.103