2009 Iowa Code
Title 13 - Commerce
Subtitle 1 - Insurance and Related Regulation
CHAPTER 514G - LONG=TERM CARE INSURANCE ACT
514G.110 - INDEPENDENT REVIEW OF BENEFIT TRIGGER DETERMINATIONS.
        514G.110  INDEPENDENT REVIEW OF BENEFIT TRIGGER
* * *
         j.  If an insured dies before completion of the independent
      review, the review shall continue to completion if there is potential
      liability of an insurer to the estate of the insured or to a provider
      for rendering qualified long-term care services to the insured.
         7.  Costs.  All reasonable fees and costs of the independent
      review entity incurred in conducting an independent review under this
      section shall be paid by the insurer.
         8.  Immunity.  An independent review entity that conducts a
      review under this section is not liable for damages arising from
      determinations made during the review.  Immunity does not apply to
      any act or omission made by an independent review entity in bad faith
      or that involves gross negligence.
         9.  Effect of independent review decision.
         a.  The review decision by the independent review entity
      conducting the review is binding on the insurer.
         b.  The independent review process set forth in this section
      shall not be considered a contested case under chapter 17A.
         c.  An insured may appeal the review decision by the
      independent review entity conducting the review by filing a petition
      for judicial review in the district court in the county in which the
      insured resides.  The petition for judicial review shall be filed
      within fifteen business days after the issuance of the review
      decision.  The petition shall name the insured as the petitioner and
      the insurer as the respondent.  The petitioner shall not name the
      independent review entity as a party.  The commissioner shall not be
      named as a respondent unless the insured alleges action or inaction
      by the commissioner under the standards articulated under section
      17A.19, subsection 10.  Allegations made against the commissioner
      under section 17A.19, subsection 10, must be stated with
      particularity.  The commissioner may, upon motion, intervene in a
      judicial review proceeding brought pursuant to this paragraph.  The
      findings of fact by the independent review entity conducting the
      review are conclusive and binding on appeal.
         d.  An insurer shall not be subject to any penalties,
      sanctions, or damages for complying in good faith with a review
      decision rendered by an independent review entity pursuant to this
      section.
         e.  Nothing contained in this section or in section 514G.109
      shall be construed to limit the right of an insurer to assert any
      rights an insurer may have under a long-term care insurance policy
      related to:
         (1)  An insured's misrepresentation.
         (2)  Changes in the insured's benefit eligibility.
         (3)  Terms, conditions, and exclusions contained in the policy,
      other than failure to meet the benefit trigger.
         f.  The requirements of this section and section 514G.109 are
      not applicable to a group long-term care insurance policy that is
      governed by the federal Employee Retirement Income Security Act of
      1974, as codified at 29 U.S.C. § 100 et seq.
         g.  The provisions of this section and section 514G.109 are in
      lieu of and supersede any other third-party review requirement
      contained in chapter 514J or in any other provision of law.
         h.  The insured may bring an action in the district court in
      the county in which the insured resides to enforce the review
      decision of the independent review entity conducting the review or
      the decision of the court on appeal.
         10.  Receipt of notice.  Notice required by this section shall
      be deemed received within five days after the date of mailing.
         Section History: Recent Form
         2008 Acts, ch 1175, §11, 18