2009 Iowa Code
Title 13 - Commerce
Subtitle 1 - Insurance and Related Regulation
CHAPTER 514E - IOWA COMPREHENSIVE HEALTH INSURANCE ASSOCIATION
514E.2 - IOWA COMPREHENSIVE HEALTH INSURANCE ASSOCIATION.
        514E.2  IOWA COMPREHENSIVE HEALTH INSURANCE
      ASSOCIATION.
         1.  The Iowa comprehensive health insurance association is
      established as a nonprofit corporation.  The association shall assure
      that benefit plans as authorized in section 514E.1, subsection 2, for
      an association policy, are made available to each eligible Iowa
      resident and each federally eligible individual applying to the
      association for coverage.  The association shall also be responsible
      for administering the Iowa individual health benefit reinsurance
      association pursuant to all of the terms and conditions contained in
      chapter 513C.
         a.  All carriers and all organized delivery systems licensed
      by the director of public health providing health insurance or health
      care services in Iowa, whether on an individual or group basis, and
      all other insurers designated by the association's board of directors
      and approved by the commissioner shall be members of the association.
         b.  The association shall operate under a plan of operation
      established and approved under subsection 3 and shall exercise its
      powers through a board of directors established under this section.
         2. a.  The board of directors of the association shall consist
      of all of the following:
         (1)  Two members who shall be representatives of the two largest
      domestic carriers of individual health insurance in the state as of
      the calendar year ending December 31, 2000, based on earned premium
      standards.
         (2)  Three members who shall be representatives of the three
      largest carriers of health insurance in the state, based on earned
      premium standards, excluding Medicare supplement coverage premiums,
      that are not otherwise represented.
         (3)  Two members selected by the members of the association, one
      of whom shall be a representative from a corporation operating
      pursuant to chapter 514 on July 1, 1989, or any successor in
      interest, and one of whom shall be a representative of an organized
      delivery system or an insurer providing coverage pursuant to chapter
      509 or 514A.
         (4)  Four public members selected by the governor.
         (5)  The commissioner or the commissioner's designee from the
      division of insurance.
         (6)  Four members of the general assembly, one of whom shall be
      appointed by the speaker of the house of representatives, one of whom
      shall be appointed by the minority leader of the house of
      representatives, one of whom shall be appointed by the president of
      the senate after consultation with the majority leader, and one of
      whom shall be appointed by the minority leader of the senate, who
      shall be ex officio, nonvoting members.
         b.  The composition of the board of directors shall be in
      compliance with sections 69.16 and 69.16A.  The governor's appointees
      shall be chosen from a broad cross-section of the residents of this
      state.
         c.  Members of the board may be reimbursed from the moneys of
      the association for expenses incurred by them as members, but shall
      not be otherwise compensated by the association for their services.
         3.  The association shall submit to the commissioner a plan of
      operation for the association and any amendments necessary or
      suitable to assure the fair, reasonable, and equitable administration
      of the association.  The plan of operation becomes effective upon
      approval in writing by the commissioner prior to the date on which
      the coverage under this chapter must be made available.  After notice
      and hearing, the commissioner shall approve the plan of operation if
      the plan is determined to be suitable to assure the fair, reasonable,
      and equitable administration of the association, and provides for the
      sharing of association losses, if any, on an equitable and
      proportionate basis among the member carriers.  If the association
      fails to submit a suitable plan of operation within one hundred
      eighty days after the appointment of the board of directors, or if at
      any later time the association fails to submit suitable amendments to
      the plan, the commissioner shall adopt, pursuant to chapter 17A,
      rules necessary to implement this section.  The rules shall continue
      in force until modified by the commissioner or superseded by a plan
      submitted by the association and approved by the commissioner.  In
      addition to other requirements, the plan of operation shall provide
      for all of the following:
         a.  The handling and accounting of assets and moneys of the
      association.
         b.  The amount and method of reimbursing members of the board.
         c.  Regular times and places for meeting of the board of
      directors.
         d.  Records to be kept of all financial transactions, and the
      annual fiscal reporting to the commissioner.
         e.  Procedures for selecting the board of directors and
      submitting the selections to the commissioner for approval.
         f.  The periodic advertising of the general availability of
      health insurance coverage from the association.
         g.  Additional provisions necessary or proper for the
      execution of the powers and duties of the association.
         4.  The plan of operation may provide that the powers and duties
      of the association may be delegated to a person who will perform
      functions similar to those of the association.  A delegation under
      this section takes effect only upon the approval of both the board of
* * *