2009 Iowa Code
Title 13 - Commerce
Subtitle 1 - Insurance and Related Regulation
CHAPTER 514E - IOWA COMPREHENSIVE HEALTH INSURANCE ASSOCIATION
514E.2 - IOWA COMPREHENSIVE HEALTH INSURANCE ASSOCIATION.
        514E.2  IOWA COMPREHENSIVE HEALTH INSURANCE
      ASSOCIATION.
         1.  The Iowa comprehensive health insurance association is
      established as a nonprofit corporation.  The association shall assure
      that benefit plans as authorized in section 514E.1, subsection 2, for
      an association policy, are made available to each eligible Iowa
      resident and each federally eligible individual applying to the
      association for coverage.  The association shall also be responsible
      for administering the Iowa individual health benefit reinsurance
      association pursuant to all of the terms and conditions contained in
      chapter 513C.
         a.  All carriers and all organized delivery systems licensed
      by the director of public health providing health insurance or health
      care services in Iowa, whether on an individual or group basis, and
      all other insurers designated by the association's board of directors
      and approved by the commissioner shall be members of the association.
         b.  The association shall operate under a plan of operation
      established and approved under subsection 3 and shall exercise its
      powers through a board of directors established under this section.
         2. a.  The board of directors of the association shall consist
      of all of the following:
         (1)  Two members who shall be representatives of the two largest
      domestic carriers of individual health insurance in the state as of
      the calendar year ending December 31, 2000, based on earned premium
      standards.
         (2)  Three members who shall be representatives of the three
      largest carriers of health insurance in the state, based on earned
      premium standards, excluding Medicare supplement coverage premiums,
      that are not otherwise represented.
         (3)  Two members selected by the members of the association, one
      of whom shall be a representative from a corporation operating
      pursuant to chapter 514 on July 1, 1989, or any successor in
      interest, and one of whom shall be a representative of an organized
      delivery system or an insurer providing coverage pursuant to chapter
      509 or 514A.
         (4)  Four public members selected by the governor.
         (5)  The commissioner or the commissioner's designee from the
      division of insurance.
         (6)  Four members of the general assembly, one of whom shall be
      appointed by the speaker of the house of representatives, one of whom
      shall be appointed by the minority leader of the house of
      representatives, one of whom shall be appointed by the president of
      the senate after consultation with the majority leader, and one of
      whom shall be appointed by the minority leader of the senate, who
      shall be ex officio, nonvoting members.
* * *