2009 Iowa Code
Title 13 - Commerce
Subtitle 1 - Insurance and Related Regulation
CHAPTER 514A - ACCIDENT AND HEALTH INSURANCE
514A.3 - ACCIDENT AND SICKNESS POLICY PROVISIONS.
         1.  Required provisions.  Except as provided in subsection 3
* * *
      which shall not exceed one thousand dollars), to any relative by
      blood or connection by marriage of the insured or beneficiary who is
      deemed by the insurer to be equitably entitled thereto.  Any payment
      made by the insurer in good faith pursuant to this provision shall
      fully discharge the insurer to the extent of such payment.
         Subject to any written direction of the insured in the application
      or otherwise all or a portion of any indemnities provided by this
      policy on account of hospital, nursing, medical, or surgical services
      may, at the insurer's option and unless the insured requests
      otherwise in writing not later than the time of filing proofs of such
      loss, be paid directly to the hospital or person rendering such
      services; but it is not required that the service be rendered by a
      particular hospital or person.)
         j.  A provision as follows:
         Physical examinations and autopsy:  The insurer at its own
      expense shall have the right and opportunity to examine the person of
      the insured when and as often as it may reasonably require during the
      pendency of a claim hereunder and to make an autopsy in case of death
      where it is not forbidden by law.
         k.  A provision as follows:
         Legal actions:  No action at law or in equity shall be brought
      to recover on this policy prior to the expiration of sixty days after
      written proof of loss has been furnished in accordance with the
      requirements of this policy.  No such action shall be brought after
      the expiration of three years after the time written proof of loss is
      required to be furnished.
         l.  A provision as follows:
         Change of beneficiary:  Unless the insured makes an
      irrevocable designation of beneficiary, the right to change of
      beneficiary is reserved to the insured and the consent of the
      beneficiary or beneficiaries shall not be requisite to surrender or
      assignment of this policy or to any change of beneficiary or
      beneficiaries, or to any other changes in this policy.
         (The first clause of this provision, relating to the irrevocable
      designation of beneficiary, may be omitted at the insurer's option.)
         m.  A provision as follows:
         Right to return policy:  The insured has the right, within ten
      days after receipt of this policy, to return it to the company at its
      home office or branch office or to the agent through whom it was
      purchased, and if so returned the premium paid will be refunded and
      the policy will be void from the beginning and the parties shall be
      in the same position as if a policy had not been issued.
         The foregoing provision shall be prominently printed on the first
      page of the policy or attached to the policy.
         The provisions of this paragraph "m" shall apply to any
      insurance policy which is delivered or issued for delivery or renewed
      in this state on or after July 1, 1978.
         2.  Other provisions.  Except as provided in subsection 3 of
      this section, no such policy delivered or issued for delivery to any
      person in this state shall contain provisions respecting the matters
      set forth below unless such provisions are in the words in which the
      same appear in this section; provided, however, that the insurer may,
      at its option, use in lieu of any such provision a corresponding
      provision of different wording approved by the commissioner which is
      not less favorable in any respect to the insured or the beneficiary.
      Any such provision contained in the policy shall be preceded
      individually by the appropriate caption appearing in this subsection
      or, at the option of the insurer, by such appropriate individual or
      group captions or subcaptions as the commissioner may approve.
         a.  A provision as follows:
         Change of occupation:  If the insured be injured or contract
      sickness after having changed the insured's occupation to one
      classified by the insurer as more hazardous than that stated in this
      policy or while doing for compensation anything pertaining to an
      occupation so classified, the insurer will pay only such portion of
      the indemnities provided in this policy as the premium paid would
      have purchased at the rates and within the limits fixed by the
      insurer for such more hazardous occupation.  If the insured changes
      the insured's occupation to one classified by the insurer as less
      hazardous than that stated in this policy, the insurer, upon receipt
      of proof of such change of occupation, will reduce the premium rate
      accordingly, and will return the excess pro rata unearned premium
      from the date of change of occupation or from the policy anniversary
      date immediately preceding receipt of such proof, whichever is the
      more recent.  In applying this provision, the classification of
      occupational risk and the premium rates shall be such as have been
      last filed by the insurer prior to the occurrence of the loss for
      which the insurer is liable or prior to date of proof of change in
      occupation with the state official having supervision of insurance in
      the state where the insured resided at the time this policy was
      issued; but if such filing was not required, then the classification
      of occupational risk and the premium rates shall be those last made
      effective by the insurer in such state prior to the occurrence of the
      loss or prior to the date of proof of change in occupation.
         b.  A provision as follows:
* * *