2009 Iowa Code
Title 13 - Commerce
Subtitle 1 - Insurance and Related Regulation
CHAPTER 509 - GROUP INSURANCE
509.3 - PROVISIONS AS PART OF ACCIDENT OR HEALTH POLICY.
        509.3  PROVISIONS AS PART OF ACCIDENT OR HEALTH
* * *
      providers of similar vision care services as licensed under chapter
      148 or 154.  This paragraph applies to group policies delivered or
      issued for delivery after July 1, 1983, and to existing group
      policies on their next anniversary or renewal date, or upon
      expiration of the applicable collective bargaining contract, if any,
      whichever is later.  This paragraph does not apply to blanket,
      short-term travel, accident-only, limited or specified disease, or
      individual or group conversion policies, or policies designed only
      for issuance to persons for coverage under Tit. XVIII of the Social
      Security Act, or any other similar coverage under a state or federal
      government plan.
         f.  A provision shall be made available to policyholders under
      group policies covering diagnosis and treatment of human ailments for
      payment or reimbursement for necessary diagnosis or treatment
      provided by a chiropractor licensed under chapter 151, if the
      diagnosis or treatment is provided within the scope of the
      chiropractor's license and if the policy would pay or reimburse for
      the diagnosis or treatment by a person licensed under chapter 148 of
      the human ailment, irrespective of and disregarding variances in
      terminology employed by the various licensed professions in
      describing the human ailment or its diagnosis or its treatment.  The
      policy shall provide that the policyholder may reject the coverage or
      provision if the coverage or provision for diagnosis or treatment of
      a human ailment by a chiropractor is rejected for all providers of
      diagnosis or treatment for similar human ailments licensed under
      chapter 148 or 151.  A policy of group health insurance may limit or
      make optional the payment or reimbursement for lawful diagnostic or
      treatment service by all licensees under chapters 148 and 151 on any
      rational basis which is not solely related to the license under or
      the practices authorized by chapter 151 or is not dependent upon a
      method of classification, categorization, or description based
      directly or indirectly upon differences in terminology used by
      different licensees in describing human ailments or their diagnosis
      or treatment.  This paragraph applies to group policies delivered or
      issued for delivery after July 1, 1986, and to existing group
      policies on their next anniversary or renewal date, or upon
      expiration of the applicable collective bargaining contract, if any,
      whichever is later.  This paragraph does not apply to blanket,
      short-term travel, accident-only, limited or specified disease, or
      individual or group conversion policies, or policies under Tit. XVIII
      of the Social Security Act, or any other similar coverage under a
      state or federal government plan.
         g.  A provision shall be made available to policyholders,
      under group policies covering hospital, medical, or surgical
      expenses, for payment of covered services determined to be medically
      necessary provided by registered nurses certified by a national
      certifying organization, which organization shall be identified by
      the Iowa board of nursing pursuant to rules adopted by the board, if
      the services are within the practice of the profession of a
      registered nurse as that practice is defined in section 152.1, under
      terms and conditions agreed upon between the insurer and the
      policyholder, subject to utilization controls.  This paragraph shall
      not require payment for nursing services provided by a certified
      nurse practicing in a hospital, nursing facility, health care
      institution, physician's office, or other noninstitutional setting if
      the certified nurse is an employee of the hospital, nursing facility,
      health care institution, physician, or other health care facility or
      health care provider.  This paragraph applies to group policies
      delivered or issued for delivery in this state on or after July 1,
      1989, and to existing group policies on their next anniversary or
      renewal dates, or upon expiration of the applicable collective
      bargaining contract, if any, whichever is later.  This paragraph does
      not apply to blanket, short-term travel, accident-only, limited or
      specified disease, or individual or group conversion policies,
      policies rated on a community basis, or policies designed only for
      issuance to persons for eligible coverage under Tit. XVIII of the
      federal Social Security Act, or any other similar coverage under a
      state or federal government plan.
         h.  A provision that the insurer will permit continuation of
      existing coverage or reenrollment in previously existing coverage for
      an individual who meets the requirements of section 513B.2,
      subsection 14, paragraph "a", "b", "c", "d", or
      "e", and who is an unmarried child of an insured or enrollee who
      so elects, at least through the policy anniversary date on or after
      the date the child marries, ceases to be a resident of this state, or
      attains the age of twenty-five years old, whichever occurs first, or
      so long as the unmarried child maintains full-time status as a
      student in an accredited institution of postsecondary education.
         2.  In addition to the provisions required in subsection 1,
      paragraphs "a" through "h", the commissioner shall require
      provisions through the adoption of rules implementing the federal
      Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act, Pub. L. No.
      104-191.
* * *