2009 Iowa Code
Title 13 - Commerce
Subtitle 1 - Insurance and Related Regulation
CHAPTER 507B - INSURANCE TRADE PRACTICES
507B.4 - UNFAIR METHODS OF COMPETITION AND UNFAIR OR DECEPTIVE ACTS OR PRACTICES DEFINED.
* * *
         (3)  Readjustment of the rate of premium for a group insurance
      policy based on the loss or expense experienced thereunder, at the
      end of the first or any subsequent policy year of insurance
      thereunder, which may be made retroactive only for such policy year.
         c.  Paying, allowing, or giving, or offering to pay, allow, or
      give, directly or indirectly, as an inducement to purchase or acquire
      insurance other than life insurance, life annuity, or accident and
      health insurance, or after insurance has been effected, any rebate,
      discount, abatement, credit, or reduction of the premium named in a
      policy of insurance, or any special favor or advantage in the
      dividends or other benefits to accrue on the policy, or any valuable
      consideration or inducement, not specified in the policy, except to
      the extent provided for in an applicable filing.  An insured named in
      a policy, or an employee of the insured, shall not knowingly receive
      or accept, directly or indirectly, any rebate, discount, abatement,
      credit, or reduction of premium, or any such special favor or
      advantage or valuable consideration or inducement.
         This paragraph "c" shall not be construed to prohibit the
      payment of commissions or other compensation to duly licensed
      producers, or to prohibit any insurer from allowing or returning to
      its participating policyholders, members, or subscribers, dividends,
      savings, or unabsorbed premium deposits.  As used in this paragraph
      "c", "insurance" includes suretyship and "policy"
      includes bond.
         9.  Unfair claim settlement practices.  Committing or
      performing with such frequency as to indicate a general business
      practice any of the following:
         a.  Misrepresenting pertinent facts or insurance policy
      provisions relating to coverages of issue.
         b.  Failing to acknowledge and act reasonably promptly upon
      communications with respect to claims arising under insurance
      policies.
         c.  Failing to adopt and implement reasonable standards for
      the prompt investigation of claims arising under insurance policies.
         d.  Refusing to pay claims without conducting a reasonable
      investigation based upon all available information.
         e.  Failing to affirm or deny coverage of claims within a
      reasonable time after proof of loss statements have been completed.
         f.  Not attempting in good faith to effectuate prompt, fair,
      and equitable settlements of claims in which liability has become
      reasonably clear, or failing to include interest on the payment of
      claims when required under subsection 15 or section 511.38.
         g.  Compelling insureds to institute litigation to recover
      amounts due under an insurance policy by offering substantially less
      than the amounts ultimately recovered in actions brought by such
      insureds.
         h.  Attempting to settle a claim for less than the amount to
      which a reasonable person would have believed the person was entitled
      by reference to written or printed advertising material accompanying
      or made part of an application.
         i.  Attempting to settle claims on the basis of an application
      which was altered without notice to, or knowledge or consent of the
      insured.
         j.  Making claims payments to insureds or beneficiaries not
      accompanied by a statement setting forth the coverage under which
      payments are being made.
         k.  Making known to insureds or claimants a policy of
      appealing from arbitration awards in favor of insureds or claimants
      for the purpose of compelling them to accept settlements or
      compromises less than the amount awarded in arbitration.
         l.  Delaying the investigation or payment of claims by
      requiring an insured, claimant, or the physician of either to submit
      a preliminary claim report and then requiring the subsequent
      submission of formal proof of loss forms, both of which submissions
      contain substantially the same information.
         m.  Failing to promptly settle claims, where liability has
      become reasonably clear, under one portion of the insurance policy
      coverage in order to influence settlements under other portions of
      the insurance policy coverage.
         n.  Failing to promptly provide a reasonable explanation of
      the basis in the insurance policy in relation to the facts or
      applicable law for denial of a claim or for the offer of a compromise
      settlement.
         o.  Failing to comply with the procedures for auditing claims
      submitted by health care providers as set forth by rule of the
      commissioner.  However, this paragraph shall have no applicability to
      liability insurance, workers' compensation or similar insurance,
      automobile or homeowners' medical payment insurance, disability
      income, or long-term care insurance.
         10.  Use of inquiries.  Considering either of the following
      events for purposes of surcharging, declining, nonrenewing, or
      canceling personal lines property and casualty insurance coverage or
      a binder for personal lines property and casualty insurance coverage:
         a.  An applicant's or insured's inquiry into the type or level
      of coverage of a policy, or an inquiry into whether a policy will
      cover a loss.
         b.  An insured's inquiry regarding coverage of a policy for a
      loss if the insured does not file a claim.
         11.  History of a property.  Declining to insure a property
      not previously owned by an applicant for personal lines property and
* * *