2009 Iowa Code
Title 13 - Commerce
Subtitle 1 - Insurance and Related Regulation
CHAPTER 505 - INSURANCE DIVISION
505.8 - GENERAL POWERS AND DUTIES.
         1.  The commissioner of insurance shall be the head of the
* * *
      interest or consumers, the commissioner may conduct, or the
      commissioner's designee may request that the commissioner conduct,
      administrative hearings as provided in this subtitle.
         d.  The commissioner may adopt rules for the administration of
      this subsection.
         7.  The commissioner shall have regulatory authority over health
      benefit plans and adopt rules under chapter 17A as necessary, to
      promote the uniformity, cost efficiency, transparency, and fairness
      of such plans for physicians and osteopathic physicians licensed
      under chapter 148 and hospitals licensed under chapter 135B, for the
      purpose of maximizing administrative efficiencies and minimizing
      administrative costs of health care providers and health insurers.
         8. a.  Notwithstanding chapter 22, the commissioner shall keep
      confidential the information submitted to the insurance division or
      obtained by the insurance division in the course of an investigation
      or inquiry pursuant to subsection 6, including all notes, work
      papers, or other documents related to the investigation.  Information
      obtained by the commissioner in the course of investigating a
      complaint or inquiry may, in the discretion of the commissioner, be
      provided to the insurance company or insurance producer that is the
      subject of the complaint or inquiry, to the consumer who filed the
      complaint or inquiry, and to the individual insured who is the
      subject of the complaint or inquiry, without waiving the
      confidentiality afforded to the commissioner or to other persons by
      this subsection.  The commissioner may disclose or release
      information that is otherwise confidential under this subsection, in
      the course of an administrative or judicial proceeding.
         b.  Notwithstanding chapter 22, the commissioner shall keep
      confidential both information obtained by or submitted to the
      insurance division pursuant to chapters 514J and 515D.
         c.  The commissioner shall adopt rules protecting the privacy
      of information held by an insurer or an agent consistent with the
      federal Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act, Pub. L. No. 106-102.
         d.  Notwithstanding paragraphs "a", "b", and "c",
      if the commissioner determines that it is necessary or appropriate in
      the public interest or for the protection of the public, the
      commissioner may share information with other regulatory authorities
      or governmental agencies or may publish information concerning a
      violation of this chapter or a rule or order under this chapter.
      Such information may be redacted so that personally identifiable
      information is not made available.
         e.  The commissioner may adopt rules protecting the privacy of
      information submitted to the insurance division consistent with this
      section.
         9.  Notwithstanding chapter 22, the commissioner may keep
      confidential any social security number, residence address, and
      residence telephone number that is contained in a record filed as
      part of a licensing, registration, or filing process if disclosure is
      not required in the performance of any duty or is not otherwise
      required under law.
         10.  The commissioner may, after a hearing conducted pursuant to
      chapter 17A, assess fines or penalties, order restitution, or take
      other corrective action as the commissioner deems necessary and
      appropriate to accomplish compliance with the laws of the state
      relating to all insurance business transacted in the state.
         11.  The commissioner may do any of the following:
         a.  Conduct public or private investigations within or outside
      of this state which the commissioner deems necessary or appropriate
      to determine whether a person has violated, is violating, or is about
      to violate a provision of any chapter of this subtitle or a rule
      adopted or order issued under any chapter of this subtitle, or to aid
      in the enforcement of any chapter of this subtitle or in the adoption
      of rules and forms under any chapter of this subtitle.
         b.  Require or permit a person to testify, file a statement,
      or produce a record under oath or otherwise as the commissioner
      determines, concerning facts and circumstances relating to a matter
      being investigated or about which an action or proceeding will be
      instituted.
         c.  Notwithstanding subsection 8, publish a record concerning
      an action, proceeding, or investigation under, or a violation of, any
      chapter of this subtitle or a rule adopted or order issued under any
      chapter of this subtitle, if the commissioner determines that such
      publication is in the public interest and is necessary and
      appropriate for the protection of the public.
         12.  For the purpose of an investigation made under any chapter of
      this subtitle, the commissioner or the commissioner's designee may
      administer oaths and affirmations, subpoena witnesses, seek
      compulsory attendance, take evidence, require the filing of
      statements, and require the production of any records that the
      commissioner considers relevant or material to the investigation,
* * *