2009 Iowa Code
Title 13 - Commerce
Subtitle 1 - Insurance and Related Regulation
CHAPTER 505 - INSURANCE DIVISION
505.8 - GENERAL POWERS AND DUTIES.
         1.  The commissioner of insurance shall be the head of the
      division, and shall have general control, supervision, and direction
      over all insurance business transacted in the state, and shall
      enforce all the laws of the state relating to such insurance.
         2.  The commissioner shall, subject to chapter 17A, establish,
      publish, and enforce rules not inconsistent with law for the
      enforcement of this subtitle and for the enforcement of the laws, the
      administration and supervision of which are imposed on the division,
      including rules to establish fees sufficient to administer the laws,
      where appropriate fees are not otherwise provided for in rule or
      statute.
         3.  The commissioner shall supervise all transactions relating to
      the organization, reorganization, liquidation, and dissolution of
      domestic insurance corporations, and all transactions leading up to
      the organization of such corporations.
         4.  The commissioner shall also supervise the sale in the state of
      all stock, certificates, or other evidences of interest, either by
      domestic or foreign insurance companies or organizations proposing to
      engage in any insurance business.
         5.  The commissioner shall supervise all health insurance
      purchasing cooperatives providing services or operating within the
      state and the organization of domestic cooperatives.  The
      commissioner may admit nondomestic health insurance purchasing
      cooperatives under the same standards as domestic cooperatives.
         6.  The commissioner shall provide assistance to the public and to
      consumers of insurance products and services in this state.
         a.  The commissioner shall accept inquiries and complaints
      from the public regarding the business of insurance.  The
      commissioner or the commissioner's designee may respond to inquiries
      and complaints, and may examine or investigate such inquiries and
      complaints to determine whether laws in this subtitle and rules
      adopted pursuant to such laws have been violated.
         b.  The commissioner shall establish a bureau, to be known as
      the "consumer advocate bureau", which shall be responsible for
      ensuring fair treatment of consumers and for preventing unfair or
      deceptive trade practices in the marketplace and by persons under the
      jurisdiction of the commissioner.
         (1)  The commissioner, with the advice of the governor, shall
      appoint a consumer advocate who shall be knowledgeable in the area of
      insurance and particularly in the area of consumer protection.  The
      consumer advocate shall be the chief administrator of the consumer
      advocate bureau.
         (2)  The consumer advocate bureau may receive and may investigate
      consumer complaints and inquiries from the public, and may conduct
* * *
      commissioner's designee may request that the commissioner conduct,
      administrative hearings as provided in this subtitle.
         d.  The commissioner may adopt rules for the administration of
      this subsection.
         7.  The commissioner shall have regulatory authority over health
      benefit plans and adopt rules under chapter 17A as necessary, to
      promote the uniformity, cost efficiency, transparency, and fairness
      of such plans for physicians and osteopathic physicians licensed
      under chapter 148 and hospitals licensed under chapter 135B, for the
      purpose of maximizing administrative efficiencies and minimizing
      administrative costs of health care providers and health insurers.
         8. a.  Notwithstanding chapter 22, the commissioner shall keep
      confidential the information submitted to the insurance division or
      obtained by the insurance division in the course of an investigation
      or inquiry pursuant to subsection 6, including all notes, work
      papers, or other documents related to the investigation.  Information
      obtained by the commissioner in the course of investigating a
      complaint or inquiry may, in the discretion of the commissioner, be
      provided to the insurance company or insurance producer that is the
      subject of the complaint or inquiry, to the consumer who filed the
      complaint or inquiry, and to the individual insured who is the
      subject of the complaint or inquiry, without waiving the
      confidentiality afforded to the commissioner or to other persons by
      this subsection.  The commissioner may disclose or release
      information that is otherwise confidential under this subsection, in
      the course of an administrative or judicial proceeding.
         b.  Notwithstanding chapter 22, the commissioner shall keep
      confidential both information obtained by or submitted to the
      insurance division pursuant to chapters 514J and 515D.
         c.  The commissioner shall adopt rules protecting the privacy
      of information held by an insurer or an agent consistent with the
      federal Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act, Pub. L. No. 106-102.
         d.  Notwithstanding paragraphs "a", "b", and "c",
      if the commissioner determines that it is necessary or appropriate in
      the public interest or for the protection of the public, the
      commissioner may share information with other regulatory authorities
      or governmental agencies or may publish information concerning a
      violation of this chapter or a rule or order under this chapter.
      Such information may be redacted so that personally identifiable
      information is not made available.
         e.  The commissioner may adopt rules protecting the privacy of
      information submitted to the insurance division consistent with this
* * *