2009 Iowa Code
Title 13 - Commerce
Subtitle 1 - Insurance and Related Regulation
CHAPTER 505 - INSURANCE DIVISION
505.8 - GENERAL POWERS AND DUTIES.
         1.  The commissioner of insurance shall be the head of the
      division, and shall have general control, supervision, and direction
      over all insurance business transacted in the state, and shall
      enforce all the laws of the state relating to such insurance.
         2.  The commissioner shall, subject to chapter 17A, establish,
      publish, and enforce rules not inconsistent with law for the
      enforcement of this subtitle and for the enforcement of the laws, the
      administration and supervision of which are imposed on the division,
      including rules to establish fees sufficient to administer the laws,
      where appropriate fees are not otherwise provided for in rule or
      statute.
         3.  The commissioner shall supervise all transactions relating to
      the organization, reorganization, liquidation, and dissolution of
      domestic insurance corporations, and all transactions leading up to
      the organization of such corporations.
         4.  The commissioner shall also supervise the sale in the state of
      all stock, certificates, or other evidences of interest, either by
      domestic or foreign insurance companies or organizations proposing to
      engage in any insurance business.
         5.  The commissioner shall supervise all health insurance
      purchasing cooperatives providing services or operating within the
      state and the organization of domestic cooperatives.  The
      commissioner may admit nondomestic health insurance purchasing
      cooperatives under the same standards as domestic cooperatives.
         6.  The commissioner shall provide assistance to the public and to
      consumers of insurance products and services in this state.
         a.  The commissioner shall accept inquiries and complaints
      from the public regarding the business of insurance.  The
      commissioner or the commissioner's designee may respond to inquiries
      and complaints, and may examine or investigate such inquiries and
      complaints to determine whether laws in this subtitle and rules
      adopted pursuant to such laws have been violated.
         b.  The commissioner shall establish a bureau, to be known as
      the "consumer advocate bureau", which shall be responsible for
      ensuring fair treatment of consumers and for preventing unfair or
      deceptive trade practices in the marketplace and by persons under the
      jurisdiction of the commissioner.
         (1)  The commissioner, with the advice of the governor, shall
      appoint a consumer advocate who shall be knowledgeable in the area of
      insurance and particularly in the area of consumer protection.  The
      consumer advocate shall be the chief administrator of the consumer
      advocate bureau.
         (2)  The consumer advocate bureau may receive and may investigate
      consumer complaints and inquiries from the public, and may conduct
      investigations to determine whether any person has violated any
      provision of the insurance code, including chapters 507B and 522B,
      and any provisions related to the establishment of insurance rates.
         (3)  The consumer advocate bureau shall perform other functions as
      may be assigned to it by the commissioner related to consumer
      advocacy.
         (4)  The consumer advocate bureau shall work in conjunction with
      other areas of the insurance division on matters of mutual interest.
      The insurance division shall cooperate with the consumer advocate in
      fulfilling the duties of the consumer advocate bureau.  The consumer
      advocate may also seek assistance from other federal or state
      agencies or private entities for the purpose of assisting consumers.
         (5)  When necessary or appropriate to protect the public interest
      or consumers, the consumer advocate may request that the commissioner
      conduct rate filing reviews as provided in section 505.15 or
      administrative hearings as provided in section 505.29.
         (6)  The commissioner, in cooperation with the consumer advocate,
      shall prepare and deliver a report to the general assembly by January
      15 of each year that contains findings and recommendations regarding
      the activities of the consumer advocate bureau including but not
      limited to all of the following:
         (a)  An overview of the functions of the bureau.
         (b)  The structure of the bureau including the number and type of
      staff positions.
         (c)  Statistics showing the number of complaints handled by the
      bureau, the nature of the complaints including the line of business
      involved and their disposition, and the disposition of similar issues
      in other states.
         (d)  Actions commenced by the consumer advocate.
         (e)  Studies performed by the consumer advocate.
         (f)  Educational and outreach efforts of the consumer advocate
      bureau.
         (g)  Recommendations from the commissioner and the consumer
      advocate about additional consumer protection functions that would be
      appropriate and useful for the bureau or the insurance division to
      fulfill based on observations and analysis of trends in complaints
      and information derived from national or other sources.
         (h)  Recommendations from the commissioner and the consumer
      advocate about any needs for additional funding, staffing,
      legislation, or administrative rules.
         c.  When necessary or appropriate to protect the public
      interest or consumers, the commissioner may conduct, or the
      commissioner's designee may request that the commissioner conduct,
      administrative hearings as provided in this subtitle.
         d.  The commissioner may adopt rules for the administration of
* * *