2013 Indiana Code TITLE 8. UTILITIES AND TRANSPORTATION ARTICLE 1. UTILITIES GENERALLY CHAPTER 2. UTILITY REGULATION
Sec. 61. (a) Any public utility may make complaint as to any
matter affecting its own rates or service. The petition or complaint
must include a statement as to whether the utility, if a not-for-profit
water utility or municipal utility, has any outstanding indebtedness
to the federal government. The public utility shall publish a notice of
the filing of such petition or complaint in a newspaper of general
circulation published in any county in which the public utility
renders service. An order affecting rates or service may be entered by
the commission without a formal public hearing, if:
(1) the utility is a not-for-profit water utility or a municipal
utility; and
(2) the utility has obtained written consent to obtain an order
affecting its rates from the commission without a formal
hearing from any agency of the federal government with which
the utility has outstanding evidence of indebtedness to the
federal government.
The commission may, however, on its own motion require a formal
public hearing, and shall, upon a motion filed by the utility consumer
counselor, by any public or municipal corporation, or by ten (10)
individuals, firms, corporations, limited liability companies, or
associations, or ten (10) complainants of all or any of these classes,
hold a formal public hearing with respect to any such petition or
complaint.
(b) In any general rate proceeding under subsection (a) which
requires a public hearing and in which an increase in revenues is
sought which exceeds the sum of two million five hundred thousand
dollars ($2,500,000), the commission shall conduct at least one (1)
public hearing in the largest municipality located within such utility's
service area.
(Formerly: Acts 1913, c.76, s.64; Acts 1951, c.161, s.1; Acts 1963,
c.187, s.1.) As amended by Acts 1979, P.L.85, SEC.3; P.L.103-1983,
SEC.3; P.L.8-1993, SEC.109.
IC 8-1-2-61.5
Rate orders; formal public hearing; adoption of rules