2013 Indiana Code TITLE 8. UTILITIES AND TRANSPORTATION ARTICLE 1. UTILITIES GENERALLY CHAPTER 2. UTILITY REGULATION
Sec. 87. (a) When used in this section, unless the context
otherwise requires:
(1) The term "gas" means natural gas, artificial or manufactured
gas, and mixed gas.
(2) The term "necessity certificate" means a certificate of public
convenience and necessity issued by the commission pursuant to the
provisions of this section, which certificate shall be deemed an
indeterminate permit.
(3) The term "rural area" means territory within the state of
Indiana that is outside the corporate limits of a municipality.
(4) The term "gas utility" means and includes any public utility
selling or proposing to sell or furnish gas directly to any consumer or
consumers within the state of Indiana for his, its or their domestic,
commercial, or industrial use.
(5) The term "gas distribution service" means the furnishing or
sale of gas directly to any consumer within the state of Indiana for
his or its domestic, commercial, or industrial use.
(b) It is hereby declared that in order adequately to protect the
public interest in the distribution of gas to consumers within the state
of Indiana, it is necessary and desirable that to the extent provided in
this section the holding of necessity certificates should be required
as a condition precedent to the rendering of gas distribution service
in rural areas of the state of Indiana.
(c) After February 26, 1945, no gas utility shall commence the
rendering of gas distribution service in any rural area in the state of
Indiana in which it is not actually rendering gas distribution service
on February 26, 1945, without first obtaining from the commission
a necessity certificate authorizing such gas distribution service,
defining and limiting specifically the rural area covered thereby, and
stating that public convenience and necessity require such gas
distribution service within such rural area by such gas utility; and no
gas utility required by this section to hold a necessity certificate for
any rural area shall render gas distribution service within such a rural
area to any extent greater than that authorized by such necessity
certificate or shall continue to render gas distribution service within
such a rural area if and after such necessity certificate has been
revoked or transferred as in this section provided.
(d) Whenever any gas utility proposes to commence the rendering
of gas distribution service in any rural area in which it is not actually
rendering such service on February 26, 1945, it shall file with the
commission a verified application for a necessity certificate covering
such service by it. The commission shall, by regulations, prescribe
the form of application and such application shall conform to such
prescribed form. Within a reasonable time after the filing of any such
application, the commission shall fix a time and place for a public
hearing thereon. Notice of such hearing shall be given in such
manner and to such persons as is from time to time required by law
or by the regulations of the commission. Such hearing shall be held
in the manner prescribed for a hearing in sections 54 through 67 of
this chapter, and the provisions of such sections so far as applicable
shall apply to such hearing. Any person interested in such
proceedings, including without limiting the generality of the
foregoing any gas utility rendering gas distribution service within the
general service area (including territory within and without
municipalities) of which the rural area covered by the application
may reasonably be deemed a part, shall be permitted to appear either
in person or by attorney and offer evidence in support of or
opposition to the application. The applicant shall, at all times, have
the burden of proving by evidence each of the matters specified in
this subsection as necessary to be found by the commission before a
necessity certificate shall be issued by it. If the commission shall find
from the evidence, including such evidence, if any, as the
commission may cause to be introduced as a result of any
investigation which it may have made relative to the matter, that the
applicant therefor has lawful power and authority to obtain such
necessity certificate and to render the proposed gas distribution
service if it obtains such certificate, that he or it has the financial
ability to provide the proposed gas distribution service, that public
conveyance and necessity require the rendering of the proposed gas
distribution service, and that the public interest will be served by the
issuance of the necessity certificate to him or it, the application shall
be granted, subject to such terms, restrictions, and limitations as the
commission shall determine to be necessary and desirable in the
public interest; otherwise the application shall be denied.
(e) Upon approval by the commission given after notice and
public hearing given and held in the manner provided for in
subsection (d) in cases of applications for necessity certificates, but
not otherwise, any necessity certificate may:
(1) be sold, assigned, leased, or transferred by the holder
thereof to any person, firm, or corporation to whom a necessity
certificate might be lawfully issued; or
(2) be included in the property and rights encumbered under any
indenture of mortgage or deed of trust of such holder.
(f) Any necessity certificate may, upon application by the holder
to the commission, be revoked by the commission, in whole or in
part, after notice given and hearing held in the manner provided for
in subsection (d). Any necessity certificate may, after notice given
and hearing held in the manner provided for in subsection (d), be
revoked by the commission, in whole or in part, for the failure of the
holder to comply with any applicable order, rule, or regulation
prescribed by the commission in the exercise of its powers under this
* * *