2013 Indiana Code TITLE 8. UTILITIES AND TRANSPORTATION ARTICLE 1. UTILITIES GENERALLY CHAPTER 2. UTILITY REGULATION
Sec. 49. (1) The commission or any commissioner when
authorized by the commission or any person or persons employed by
* * *
owning ten percent (10%) or more of the voting capital stock of
such utility corporation or by any person or corporation in any
such chain of successive ownership of ten percent (10%) or
more of voting capital stock.
(d) Every person who is an officer or director of such utility
corporation or of any corporation in any chain of successive
ownership of ten percent (10%) or more of voting capital stock.
(e) Every corporation which has one (1) or more officers or one
(1) or more directors in common with such utility corporation.
(f) Every corporation or person which the commission may
determine as a matter of fact after investigation and hearing is
actually exercising any substantial influence over the policies
and actions of such utility corporation even though such
influence is not based upon stockholding, stockholders,
directors, or officers to the extent specified in this section.
(g) Every person or corporation who or which the commission
may determine as a matter of fact after investigation and
hearing is actually exercising such substantial influence over
the policies and actions of such utility corporation in
conjunction with one (1) or more other corporations and/or
persons with which or whom they are related by ownership
and/or blood relationship or by action in concert that together
they are affiliated with such utility corporation within the
meaning of this section even though no one of them alone is so
affiliated; provided, however, that no such person or
corporation shall be considered as affiliated within the meaning
of this section if such person or corporation is otherwise subject
to the jurisdiction of the commission or such person or
corporation shall not have had transactions or dealings other
than the holding of stock and the receipt of dividends thereon
with such utility corporation during the two (2) year period next
preceding.
No management, construction, engineering, or similar contract, made
after March 8, 1933, with any affiliated interest, as defined in this
section, shall be effective unless it shall first have been filed with the
commission. If it be found that any such contract is not in the public
interest, the commission, after investigation and a hearing, is hereby
authorized to disapprove such contract.
(3) Every annual report of any utility corporation reporting under
this chapter to the commission shall contain, in addition to any other
information required to be included by or pursuant to law, the
following information:
(a) It shall state the name and address of, and the number of
shares held by each holder of one percent (1%) or more of the
voting capital stock of the reporting corporation, according to
its records.
(b) Where one percent (1%) or more of the voting capital stock
of the reporting corporation is held by a trustee or trustees, or
other intermediate agency, for the beneficial interest of an
owner or owners, other than the holder of record, or where one
percent (1%) or more of the voting capital stock of the reporting
corporation is held by another corporation, such annual report
shall state, if the information is available from the records of the
reporting corporation, the name and addresses and respective
interests of such beneficial owners, and the names and
addresses of the officers and directors of any such other
corporation and the total number of shares of capital stock
thereof held by each, showing separately the number of shares
of the voting capital stock, and the names and addresses and
respective stockholdings of every stockholder of such other
corporation holding one percent (1%) or more of its voting
capital stock. Such report shall be accompanied by a certified
copy of each trust agreement or other instrument under which
any voting capital stock of the reporting corporation is held.
Where the information specified in subsection (3)(b) is not available
from the records of the reporting corporation, any such holder, of
record, of one percent (1%) or more of the voting capital stock of the
reporting corporation, if ordered so to do by the commission, shall
file with the commission, a sworn statement, in such form and to be
filed within such time as the commission shall prescribe, setting forth
whether or not any of such stock held by him or it is so held for the
beneficial ownership of any person, firm, limited liability company,
or corporation other than the record holder thereof, and, if stated to
be so held, the names, addresses, and respective interests of such
beneficial owners. If such stockholder is a trustee, he or it also shall
file with such statement a certified copy of the trust agreement or
other instrument under which such stock is held. A corporation
which is the holder, of record, of one percent (1%) or more of the
voting capital stock of the reporting corporation, if ordered so to do
by the commission, and regardless of whether the information is or
is not available or apparently available from the records of the
reporting corporation, also shall file with the commission a sworn
statement, in such form and to be filed within such time as the
commission shall prescribe, or shall include in the sworn statement,
if any, required to be filed by it pursuant to other provisions of this
chapter a statement setting forth the names and addresses of its
officers and directors and the total number of shares of its capital
stock, held by each, showing separately the number of shares of the
voting capital stock, and the names and addresses and respective
stockholdings of each stockholder thereof holding one percent (1%)
or more of its voting capital stock.
(4) If the annual report, or the sworn statements provided for in
this section, do not furnish the information desired, because of any
* * *