2010 Indiana Code
IC 6-1.1-20-3.1 Version b
Procedures required before imposing property taxes for bonds or lease for certain projects; petition requesting initiation of petition and remonstrance process
* * *
        (3) A notice under subdivision (2) of the preliminary determination of the political subdivision to issue bonds or enter into a lease for a controlled project must include the following information:
            (A) The maximum term of the bonds or lease.
            (B) The maximum principal amount of the bonds or the maximum lease rental for the lease.
            (C) The estimated interest rates that will be paid and the total interest costs associated with the bonds or lease.
            (D) The purpose of the bonds or lease.
            (E) A statement that any owners of real property within the political subdivision or registered voters residing within the political subdivision who want to initiate a petition and remonstrance process against the proposed debt service or lease payments must file a petition that complies with subdivisions (4) and (5) not later than thirty (30) days after publication in accordance with IC 5-3-1.
            (F) With respect to bonds issued or a lease entered into to open:
                (i) a new school facility; or
                (ii) an existing facility that has not been used for at least three (3) years and that is being reopened to provide additional classroom space;
            the estimated costs the school corporation expects to incur annually to operate the facility.
            (G) A statement of whether the school corporation expects to appeal for a new facility adjustment (as defined in IC 20-45-1-16 before January 1, 2009) for an increased maximum permissible tuition support levy to pay the estimated costs described in clause (F).
            (H) The political subdivision's current debt service levy and rate and the estimated increase to the political subdivision's debt service levy and rate that will result if the political subdivision issues the bonds or enters into the lease.         (4) After notice is given, a petition requesting the application of a petition and remonstrance process may be filed by the lesser of:
            (A) one hundred (100) persons who are either owners of real property within the political subdivision or registered voters residing within the political subdivision; or
            (B) five percent (5%) of the registered voters residing within the political subdivision.
        (5) The state board of accounts shall design and, upon request by the county voter registration office, deliver to the county voter registration office or the county voter registration office's designated printer the petition forms to be used solely in the petition process described in this section. The county voter registration office shall issue to an owner or owners of real property within the political subdivision or a registered voter residing within the political subdivision the number of petition forms requested by the owner or owners or the registered voter. Each form must be accompanied by instructions detailing the requirements that:
            (A) the carrier and signers must be owners of real property or registered voters;
            (B) the carrier must be a signatory on at least one (1) petition;
            (C) after the signatures have been collected, the carrier must swear or affirm before a notary public that the carrier witnessed each signature; and
            (D) govern the closing date for the petition period.
        Persons requesting forms may be required to identify themselves as owners of real property or registered voters and may be allowed to pick up additional copies to distribute to other property owners or registered voters. Each person signing a petition must indicate whether the person is signing the petition as a registered voter within the political subdivision or is signing the petition as the owner of real property within the political subdivision. A person who signs a petition as a registered voter must indicate the address at which the person is registered to vote. A person who signs a petition as a real property owner must indicate the address of the real property owned by the person in the political subdivision.
        (6) Each petition must be verified under oath by at least one (1) qualified petitioner in a manner prescribed by the state board of accounts before the petition is filed with the county voter registration office under subdivision (7).
        (7) Each petition must be filed with the county voter registration office not more than thirty (30) days after publication under subdivision (2) of the notice of the preliminary determination.
        (8) The county voter registration office shall determine whether each person who signed the petition is a registered voter. The county voter registration office shall not more than fifteen (15)
business days after receiving a petition forward a copy of the petition to the county auditor. Not more than ten (10) business days after receiving the copy of the petition, the county auditor shall provide to the county voter registration office a statement verifying:
            (A) whether a person who signed the petition as a registered voter but is not a registered voter, as determined by the county voter registration office, is the owner of real property in the political subdivision; and
            (B) whether a person who signed the petition as an owner of real property within the political subdivision does in fact own real property within the political subdivision.
* * *