2010 Indiana Code
IC 6-1.1-20-3.2 Version b
Petition and remonstrance process for bonds or lease for certain projects
Note: This version of section amended by P.L.113-2010, SEC.34. See also preceding version of this section amended by P.L.41-2010, SEC.3.
* * *
        (1) The proper officers of the political subdivision shall give notice of the applicability of the petition and remonstrance process by:
            (A) publication in accordance with IC 5-3-1; and
            (B) first class mail to the circuit court clerk and to the organizations described in section 3.1(b)(1)(B) of this chapter.
        A notice under this subdivision must include a statement that any owners of real property within the political subdivision or registered voters residing within the political subdivision who want to petition in favor of or remonstrate against the proposed debt service or lease payments must file petitions and remonstrances in compliance with subdivisions (2) through (4) not earlier than thirty (30) days or later than sixty (60) days after publication in accordance with IC 5-3-1.
        (2) Not earlier than thirty (30) days or later than sixty (60) days after the notice under subdivision (1) is given:
            (A) petitions (described in subdivision (3)) in favor of the bonds or lease; and
            (B) remonstrances (described in subdivision (3)) against the bonds or lease;         may be filed by an owner or owners of real property within the political subdivision or a registered voter residing within the political subdivision. Each signature on a petition must be dated, and the date of signature may not be before the date on which the petition and remonstrance forms may be issued under subdivision (3). A petition described in clause (A) or a remonstrance described in clause (B) must be verified in compliance with subdivision (4) before the petition or remonstrance is filed with the county voter registration office under subdivision (4).
        (3) The state board of accounts shall design and, upon request by the county voter registration office, deliver to the county voter registration office or the county voter registration office's designated printer the petition and remonstrance forms to be used solely in the petition and remonstrance process described in this section. The county voter registration office shall issue to an owner or owners of real property within the political subdivision or a registered voter residing within the political subdivision the number of petition or remonstrance forms requested by the owner or owners or the registered voter. Each form must be accompanied by instructions detailing the requirements that:
            (A) the carrier and signers must be owners of real property or registered voters;
            (B) the carrier must be a signatory on at least one (1) petition;
            (C) after the signatures have been collected, the carrier must swear or affirm before a notary public that the carrier witnessed each signature;
            (D) govern the closing date for the petition and remonstrance period; and
            (E) apply to the carrier under section 10 of this chapter.
* * *
        Whenever the name of an individual who signs a petition or remonstrance as a registered voter contains a minor variation from the name of the registered voter as set forth in the records of the county voter registration office, the signature is presumed to be valid, and there is a presumption that the individual is entitled to sign the petition or remonstrance under this section. Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, in determining whether an individual is a registered voter, the county voter registration office shall apply the requirements and procedures used under IC 3 to determine whether a person is a registered voter for purposes of voting in an election governed by IC 3. However, an individual is not required to comply with the provisions concerning providing proof of identification to be
considered a registered voter for purposes of this chapter. A person is entitled to sign a petition or remonstrance only one (1) time in a particular petition and remonstrance process under this chapter, regardless of whether the person owns more than one (1) parcel of real property within the subdivision and regardless of whether the person is both a registered voter in the political subdivision and the owner of real property within the political subdivision. Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, if a petition or remonstrance is presented to the county voter registration office within forty-five (45) days before an election, the county voter registration office may defer acting on the petition or remonstrance, and the time requirements under this section for action by the county voter registration office do not begin to run until five (5) days after the date of the election.
        (7) The county voter registration office must file a certificate and the petition or remonstrance with the body of the political subdivision charged with issuing bonds or entering into leases within thirty-five (35) business days of the filing of a petition or remonstrance under subdivision (4), whichever applies, containing ten thousand (10,000) signatures or less. The county voter registration office may take an additional five (5) days to review and certify the petition or remonstrance for each additional five thousand (5,000) signatures up to a maximum of sixty (60) days. The certificate must state the number of petitioners and remonstrators that are owners of real property within the political subdivision and the number of petitioners who are registered voters residing within the political subdivision.
* * *