2010 Indiana Code
Sec. 3.1. (a) This section applies only to the following:
(1) A controlled project (as defined in section 1.1 of this
chapter as in effect June 30, 2008) for which the proper officers
* * *
(ii) An amount equal to one percent (1%) of the total gross
assessed value of property within the political subdivision
on the last assessment date, if that amount is at least one
million dollars ($1,000,000).
(b) A political subdivision may not impose property taxes to pay
debt service on bonds or lease rentals on a lease for a controlled
project without completing the following procedures:
(1) The proper officers of a political subdivision shall:
(A) publish notice in accordance with IC 5-3-1; and
(B) send notice by first class mail to any organization that
delivers to the officers, before January 1 of that year, an
annual written request for such notices;
of any meeting to consider adoption of a resolution or an
ordinance making a preliminary determination to issue bonds or
enter into a lease and shall conduct a public hearing on a
preliminary determination before adoption of the resolution or
ordinance.
(2) When the proper officers of a political subdivision make a
preliminary determination to issue bonds or enter into a lease
for a controlled project, the officers shall give notice of the
preliminary determination by:
(A) publication in accordance with IC 5-3-1; and
(B) first class mail to the organizations described in
subdivision (1)(B).
(3) A notice under subdivision (2) of the preliminary
determination of the political subdivision to issue bonds or
enter into a lease for a controlled project must include the
following information:
(A) The maximum term of the bonds or lease.
(B) The maximum principal amount of the bonds or the
maximum lease rental for the lease.
(C) The estimated interest rates that will be paid and the
total interest costs associated with the bonds or lease.
(D) The purpose of the bonds or lease.
(E) A statement that any owners of property within the
political subdivision or registered voters residing within the
political subdivision who want to initiate a petition and
remonstrance process against the proposed debt service or
lease payments must file a petition that complies with
subdivisions (4) and (5) not later than thirty (30) days after
publication in accordance with IC 5-3-1.
(F) With respect to bonds issued or a lease entered into to
open:
(i) a new school facility; or
(ii) an existing facility that has not been used for at least
three (3) years and that is being reopened to provide
additional classroom space;
the estimated costs the school corporation expects to incur
annually to operate the facility.
(G) A statement of whether the school corporation expects
to appeal for a new facility adjustment (as defined in
IC 20-45-1-16 before January 1, 2009) for an increased
maximum permissible tuition support levy to pay the
estimated costs described in clause (F).
(H) The political subdivision's current debt service levy and
rate and the estimated increase to the political subdivision's
debt service levy and rate that will result if the political
subdivision issues the bonds or enters into the lease.
(4) After notice is given, a petition requesting the application of
a petition and remonstrance process may be filed by the lesser
of:
(A) one hundred (100) persons who are either owners of
property within the political subdivision or registered voters
residing within the political subdivision; or
(B) five percent (5%) of the registered voters residing within
the political subdivision.
(5) The state board of accounts shall design and, upon request
by the county voter registration office, deliver to the county
voter registration office or the county voter registration office's
designated printer the petition forms to be used solely in the
petition process described in this section. The county voter
registration office shall issue to an owner or owners of property
within the political subdivision or a registered voter residing
requested by the owner or owners or the registered voter. Each
form must be accompanied by instructions detailing the
requirements that:
(A) the carrier and signers must be owners of property or
registered voters;
(B) the carrier must be a signatory on at least one (1)
petition;
(C) after the signatures have been collected, the carrier must
swear or affirm before a notary public that the carrier
witnessed each signature; and
(D) govern the closing date for the petition period.
Persons requesting forms may be required to identify
themselves as owners of property or registered voters and may
be allowed to pick up additional copies to distribute to other
owners of property or registered voters. Each person signing a
petition must indicate whether the person is signing the petition
as a registered voter within the political subdivision or is
subdivision. A person who signs a petition as a registered voter
must indicate the address at which the person is registered to
vote. A person who signs a petition as an owner of property
must indicate the address of the property owned by the person
in the political subdivision.
(6) Each petition must be verified under oath by at least one (1)
qualified petitioner in a manner prescribed by the state board of
accounts before the petition is filed with the county voter
registration office under subdivision (7).
(7) Each petition must be filed with the county voter
registration office not more than thirty (30) days after
publication under subdivision (2) of the notice of the
preliminary determination.
(8) The county voter registration office shall determine whether
each person who signed the petition is a registered voter. The
county voter registration office shall not more than fifteen (15)
business days after receiving a petition forward a copy of the
petition to the county auditor. Not more than ten (10) business
days after receiving the copy of the petition, the county auditor
shall provide to the county voter registration office a statement
verifying:
* * *