2010 Indiana Code
Sec. 37. (a) The following definitions apply throughout this
section:
(1) "Dwelling" means any of the following:
(A) Residential real property improvements that an
individual uses as the individual's residence, including a
house or garage.
(B) A mobile home that is not assessed as real property that
an individual uses as the individual's residence.
(C) A manufactured home that is not assessed as real
property that an individual uses as the individual's residence.
(2) "Homestead" means an individual's principal place of
residence:
(A) that is located in Indiana;
(B) that:
(i) the individual owns;
(ii) the individual is buying under a contract, recorded in
the county recorder's office, that provides that the
individual is to pay the property taxes on the residence;
(iii) the individual is entitled to occupy as a
tenant-stockholder (as defined in 26 U.S.C. 216) of a
cooperative housing corporation (as defined in 26 U.S.C.
216); or
(iv) is a residence described in section 17.9 of this chapter
that is owned by a trust if the individual is an individual
described in section 17.9 of this chapter; and
(C) that consists of a dwelling and the real estate, not
exceeding one (1) acre, that immediately surrounds that
dwelling.
Except as provided in subsection (k), the term does not include
property owned by a corporation, partnership, limited liability
company, or other entity not described in this subdivision.
(b) Each year a homestead is eligible for a standard deduction
from the assessed value of the homestead for an assessment date. The
deduction provided by this section applies to property taxes first due
and payable for an assessment date only if an individual has an
interest in the homestead described in subsection (a)(2)(B) on:
(1) the assessment date; or
(2) any date in the same year after an assessment date that a
statement is filed under subsection (e) or section 44 of this
chapter, if the property consists of real property.
Subject to subsection (c), the auditor of the county shall record and
make the deduction for the individual or entity qualifying for the
deduction.
(c) Except as provided in section 40.5 of this chapter, the total
amount of the deduction that a person may receive under this section
for a particular year is the lesser of:
(1) sixty percent (60%) of the assessed value of the real
property, mobile home not assessed as real property, or
manufactured home not assessed as real property; or
(2) forty-five thousand dollars ($45,000).
(d) A person who has sold real property, a mobile home not
assessed as real property, or a manufactured home not assessed as
real property to another person under a contract that provides that the
contract buyer is to pay the property taxes on the real property,
mobile home, or manufactured home may not claim the deduction
provided under this section with respect to that real property, mobile
home, or manufactured home.
(e) Except as provided in sections 17.8 and 44 of this chapter and
subject to section 45 of this chapter, an individual who desires to
claim the deduction provided by this section must file a certified
statement in duplicate, on forms prescribed by the department of
local government finance, with the auditor of the county in which the
homestead is located. The statement must include:
(1) the parcel number or key number of the property and the
name of the city, town, or township in which the property is
located;
(2) the name of any other location in which the applicant or the
applicant's spouse owns, is buying, or has a beneficial interest
in residential real property;
(3) the names of:
(A) the applicant and the applicant's spouse (if any):
(i) as the names appear in the records of the United States
Social Security Administration for the purposes of the
issuance of a Social Security card and Social Security
number; or
(ii) that they use as their legal names when they sign their
names on legal documents;
if the applicant is an individual; or
(B) each individual who qualifies property as a homestead
under subsection (a)(2)(B) and the individual's spouse (if
any):
(i) as the names appear in the records of the United States
Social Security Administration for the purposes of the
issuance of a Social Security card and Social Security
number; or
(ii) that they use as their legal names when they sign their
names on legal documents;
if the applicant is not an individual; and
(4) either:
(A) the last five (5) digits of the applicant's Social Security
number and the last five (5) digits of the Social Security
number of the applicant's spouse (if any); or
(B) if the applicant or the applicant's spouse (if any) do not
have a Social Security number, any of the following for that
individual:
(i) The last five (5) digits of the individual's driver's
license number.
(ii) The last five (5) digits of the individual's state
identification card number.
(iii) If the individual does not have a driver's license or a
state identification card, the last five (5) digits of a control
number that is on a document issued to the individual by
the federal government and determined by the department
of local government finance to be acceptable.
If a form or statement provided to the county auditor under this
section, IC 6-1.1-22-8.1, or IC 6-1.1-22.5-12 includes the telephone
number or part or all of the Social Security number of a party or
other number described in subdivision (4)(B) of a party, the
telephone number and the Social Security number or other number
described in subdivision (4)(B) included are confidential. The
statement may be filed in person or by mail. If the statement is
mailed, the mailing must be postmarked on or before the last day for
filing. The statement applies for that first year and any succeeding
year for which the deduction is allowed. With respect to real
property, the statement must be completed and dated in the calendar
year for which the person desires to obtain the deduction and filed
* * *